Automation Integration · head to head
Automation Anywhere vs Estuary

Automation Anywhere
Automation Integration
Enterprise automation software
- From
- $200/month
- Rated
- -

Estuary
Databases
Real-time data integration combining streaming, CDC, and batch
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Estuary has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Automation Anywhere no enterprise pricing tiers published; contact sales required for commercial deployment pricing; Estuary per-GB pricing adds up quickly for high-volume scenarios
- They diverge on capability: Automation Anywhere covers Desktop RPA, Estuary covers Real-time data delivery.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Automation Anywhere and Estuary actually diverge.
| Attribute | Automation Anywhere | Estuary |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $200/month | Free |
| Pricing model | subscription | Usage-based per GB plus per-connector cost |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Desktop, Web | Cloud, Private Cloud, BYOC |
| Category | Automation Integration | Databases |
| Founded | 2003 | 2019 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Automation Anywhere
- Desktop RPA
- Cloud RPA
- No-code automation
- Intelligent process automation
- Analytics
- Monitoring
- Scalability
- 500+ connectors
Only in Estuary
- Real-time data delivery
- Change data capture
- Batch processing
- Data transformation
- Pre-built connectors
- Multiple deployments
- RBAC and monitoring
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Automation Anywhere
- Workflow Automationnot Estuary
- Data Integrationnot Estuary
- Process Automationnot Estuary
- App Integrationnot Estuary
- API Connectivitynot Estuary
Estuary
- Real-time data replication to data warehousesnot Automation Anywhere
- Change data capture from operational databasesnot Automation Anywhere
- Feeding analytics and BI systems with fresh datanot Automation Anywhere
- Powering real-time AI and ML data pipelinesnot Automation Anywhere
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Automation Anywhere
- No enterprise pricing tiers published; contact sales required for commercial deployment pricing
- Cloud Community Edition is free but limited compared to enterprise offerings
Estuary
- Per-GB pricing adds up quickly for high-volume scenarios
- No transparent per-connector volume discounts below 6 connectors
- Limited to data movement; transformation capabilities are basic
- BYOC and private deployment requires enterprise plan
- Smaller ecosystem compared to established alternatives
Pricing, plan by plan
Automation Anywhere
$200/month- CommunityFree
- Community version
- Limited use
- Enterprise$200/month
- Full RPA capabilities
- Premium$500/month
- Advanced features
- Priority support
Estuary
Free- DeveloperFree
- 10 GB per month
- 2 connector instances maximum
- No credit card required
- Cloud$0.5/GB
- $0.50 per GB of data moved
- $100 per connector monthly (6+ connectors $50 each)
- 200+ connectors
- Enterprise$null/custom
- Volume-based discounts
- SOC 2 and HIPAA compliance
- SSO authentication
Which should you pick?
Choose Automation Anywhere if
- You need desktop rpa.
- You work on Desktop, Web.
- You also want cloud rpa.
Choose Estuary if
- You need real-time data delivery.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Cloud, Private Cloud, BYOC.
- You also want change data capture.
Questions people ask
- Is Automation Anywhere or Estuary better?
- Neither clearly leads. Automation Anywhere starts at $200/month and Estuary at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Automation Anywhere or Estuary?
- Estuary has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $200/month for Automation Anywhere and Free for Estuary.
- Does Automation Anywhere or Estuary run on more platforms?
- Automation Anywhere runs on Desktop, Web. Estuary runs on Cloud, Private Cloud, BYOC.
- Can I use Estuary for free?
- Yes. Estuary has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Automation Anywhere starts at $200/month.
- What is Automation Anywhere best used for?
- Automation Anywhere is most often used for workflow automation, data integration, process automation, app integration. Of those, workflow automation and data integration are not what Estuary is typically brought in for.
- What can Automation Anywhere do that Estuary cannot?
- Automation Anywhere covers Desktop RPA, Cloud RPA, No-code automation, Intelligent process automation. Estuary covers Real-time data delivery, Change data capture, Batch processing, Data transformation.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Automation Anywhere: How much does Automation Anywhere cost?
Automation Anywhere provides a Cloud Community Edition available free with full-featured automation access. Enterprise and commercial deployment pricing is not publicly disclosed and requires contact with the sales team for a custom quote.
SourceEstuary: What is included in the free Developer plan?
Developer plan ($0/month) includes 10 GB of data per month and up to 2 connector instances, no credit card required.
SourceAutomation Anywhere: Does Automation Anywhere offer a free version?
Yes, Automation Anywhere offers the Cloud Community Edition as a free option with full-featured automation access for learning and development purposes. Commercial and enterprise use requires different licensing arrangements.
SourceEstuary: How is data pricing calculated on Cloud plan?
Cloud plan charges $0.50 per GB of data moved plus $100/month per connector for the first 6 connectors, then $50/month for additional connectors.
SourceEstuary: What discount is available when adding 6+ connectors?
When using 6 or more connectors, the per-connector cost drops to $50/month from $100/month, saving $50 per additional connector.
SourceRelated pages
More on Automation Anywhere
Other head to heads
- Automation Anywhere vs n8n
- Automation Anywhere vs Zapier
- Automation Anywhere vs Microsoft Power Automate
- Automation Anywhere vs MuleSoft
- Automation Anywhere vs Parabola
- Automation Anywhere vs Airbyte
- Automation Anywhere vs Dagster
- Automation Anywhere vs Prefect
- Automation Anywhere vs Blue Prism
- Automation Anywhere vs CrewAI
- Automation Anywhere vs Fivetran
- Automation Anywhere vs Mage AI
- Automation Anywhere vs Temporal
- Automation Anywhere vs UiPath
- Automation Anywhere vs Workato
- Automation Anywhere vs Jitterbit
- Automation Anywhere vs mParticle
- Automation Anywhere vs Paragon
- Automation Anywhere vs Cockroach Labs
- Automation Anywhere vs PostgreSQL
- Automation Anywhere vs Airtable
- Automation Anywhere vs Amazon Aurora
- Automation Anywhere vs Elasticsearch
- Automation Anywhere vs Apache Kafka
- Automation Anywhere vs PlanetScale
- Automation Anywhere vs Meilisearch
- Automation Anywhere vs Turso
- Automation Anywhere vs Azure SQL
- Automation Anywhere vs ClickHouse
- Automation Anywhere vs Couchbase
- Automation Anywhere vs DuckDB
- Automation Anywhere vs MariaDB
- Automation Anywhere vs Oracle Database
- Automation Anywhere vs DataGrip
- Automation Anywhere vs Firebolt
- Automation Anywhere vs Google Cloud SQL
- Estuary vs n8n
- Estuary vs Zapier
- Estuary vs Microsoft Power Automate
- Estuary vs MuleSoft
- Estuary vs Parabola
- Estuary vs Airbyte
- Estuary vs Dagster
- Estuary vs Prefect
- Estuary vs Blue Prism
- Estuary vs CrewAI
- Estuary vs Fivetran
- Estuary vs Mage AI
- Estuary vs Temporal
- Estuary vs UiPath
- Estuary vs Workato
- Estuary vs Jitterbit
- Estuary vs mParticle
- Estuary vs Paragon
- Estuary vs Cockroach Labs
- Estuary vs PostgreSQL
- Estuary vs Airtable
- Estuary vs Amazon Aurora
- Estuary vs Elasticsearch
- Estuary vs Apache Kafka
- Estuary vs PlanetScale
- Estuary vs Meilisearch
- Estuary vs Turso
- Estuary vs Azure SQL
- Estuary vs ClickHouse
- Estuary vs Couchbase
- Estuary vs DuckDB
- Estuary vs MariaDB
- Estuary vs Oracle Database
- Estuary vs DataGrip
- Estuary vs Firebolt
- Estuary vs Google Cloud SQL
