Softwr

Software · head to head

Augment Code vs Black Forest Labs

A

Augment Code

Software

Agentic software development at organizational scale

From
On request
Rated
-
Black Forest Labs logo

Black Forest Labs

Software

Frontier AI lab behind the FLUX family of image, video, and audio generation models

From
$0.17/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Augment Code the $100 per month Business plan pools LLM inference, context engine and compute usage together and adds a 40 percent service fee on top of the provider's public API price, as of August 2026.; Black Forest Labs open weights licensing tiers (Builder, Platform, Professional) do not list public prices, requiring sales contact for most volumes.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Augment Code and Black Forest Labs actually diverge.

Attributes where Augment Code and Black Forest Labs differ
AttributeAugment CodeBlack Forest Labs
Starting priceOn request$0.17/month
Pricing modelsubscriptionusage-based
PlatformsWebweb, api

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Augment Code

Nothing recorded that Black Forest Labs does not also cover.

Only in Black Forest Labs

  • FLUX 3 image generation
  • Video generation
  • Synchronized audio generation
  • Open weights
  • Action-prediction
  • Fine-tuning and LoRA rights
  • Pricing calculator

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Augment Code

No use cases recorded yet. See the Augment Code review.

Black Forest Labs

  • Generating high-fidelity images via API for production appsnot Augment Code
  • Self-hosting open-weight FLUX models on private infrastructurenot Augment Code
  • Producing short branded video clips with synchronized audionot Augment Code
  • Robotics research using action-prediction modelsnot Augment Code

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Augment Code

  • The $100 per month Business plan pools LLM inference, context engine and compute usage together and adds a 40 percent service fee on top of the provider's public API price, as of August 2026.

Black Forest Labs

  • Open weights licensing tiers (Builder, Platform, Professional) do not list public prices, requiring sales contact for most volumes.
  • Video generation pricing per second can become costly for longer or higher-resolution outputs compared to subscription-based competitors.
  • No consumer subscription plan; pricing is oriented toward developers and enterprises rather than casual creators.

Pricing, plan by plan

Augment Code

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the Augment Code review.

Black Forest Labs

$0.17/month
  • API (video)$0.17/month
    • $0.17 per second of generated video
  • Builder$undefined/mo
    • FLUX.2 [klein] models
    • 10K images/month
    • 1 domain, 10 licensed users
  • Platform$undefined/mo
    • FLUX.2 [klein] 9B + FLUX.2 [dev]
    • 100K images/month
    • 1 domain, 10 licensed users
  • Professional$undefined/mo
    • FLUX.2 [dev] open weights license
    • 100K images/month
    • Up to 3 domains, 10 licensed users

Which should you pick?

Choose Augment Code if

Nothing in the data separates Augment Code from Black Forest Labs on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Choose Black Forest Labs if

  • You need flux 3 image generation.
  • You work on web, api.
  • You also want video generation.

Questions people ask

Is Augment Code or Black Forest Labs better?
Neither clearly leads. Augment Code starts at On request and Black Forest Labs at $0.17/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Augment Code or Black Forest Labs?
Augment Code starts at On request and Black Forest Labs at $0.17/month.
Does Augment Code or Black Forest Labs run on more platforms?
Augment Code runs on Web. Black Forest Labs runs on web, api.
What can Augment Code do that Black Forest Labs cannot?
Black Forest Labs covers FLUX 3 image generation, Video generation, Synchronized audio generation, Open weights.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Black Forest Labs: How much does Black Forest Labs' API cost?

The API is pay-as-you-go with no subscription required; video generation costs $0.17 per second, so a 5-second HD clip costs about $0.85.

Source
Black Forest Labs: Is there a free plan?

No free tier is offered; the pricing page lists only pay-as-you-go API usage and paid open-weights licensing tiers starting with Builder.

Source
Black Forest Labs: What do the open-weights licensing tiers include?

Builder includes FLUX.2 [klein] models with 10K images/month for one domain; Platform and Professional raise the cap to 100K images/month and add FLUX.2 [dev] access and fine-tuning rights.

Source
Black Forest Labs: Can I self-host FLUX models?

Yes, open weights licenses let teams download and self-host FLUX.2 [klein] and FLUX.2 [dev] models on their own infrastructure under the Builder, Platform, and Professional tiers.

Source
Black Forest Labs: How do I get enterprise or high-volume pricing?

Enterprise plans covering custom volume, all model releases, and SLA guarantees are not published and require contacting Black Forest Labs' sales team directly.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads