Softwr

Machine Learning · head to head

Semantic Kernel vs Haystack

Semantic Kernel logo

Semantic Kernel

Machine Learning

Model-agnostic SDK for AI orchestration

From
Free
Rated
-
Haystack logo

Haystack

Machine Learning

Open-source AI orchestration framework for LLM applications

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Semantic Kernel steep learning curve for advanced features; Haystack requires Python programming knowledge for advanced customization
  • They diverge on capability: Semantic Kernel covers Multi-model support, Haystack covers Modular pipeline composition.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Semantic Kernel and Haystack actually diverge.

Attributes where Semantic Kernel and Haystack differ
AttributeSemantic KernelHaystack
Pricing modelOpen source, no pricingOpen-source with optional paid enterprise support
PlatformsPython, .NET, JavaPython, Cloud-agnostic

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Machine Learning).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Semantic Kernel

  • Multi-model support
  • Multi-agent systems
  • Plugin ecosystem
  • Vector database integration
  • Multimodal support
  • Local model support
  • Enterprise observability

Only in Haystack

  • Modular pipeline composition
  • Multi-provider LLM support
  • Retrieval-augmented generation
  • Memory management
  • Observability and debugging
  • Kubernetes-ready deployment

Both cover

  • Agent framework

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Semantic Kernel

  • Building enterprise AI applications with LLM integrationnot Haystack
  • Creating multi-agent systems for complex workflowsnot Haystack
  • Developing AI-powered chatbots and assistantsnot Haystack
  • Implementing RAG systems with vector databasesnot Haystack

Haystack

  • Building production LLM applications with full controlnot Semantic Kernel
  • Creating retrieval-augmented generation systemsnot Semantic Kernel
  • Developing autonomous AI agentsnot Semantic Kernel
  • Multi-provider LLM orchestrationnot Semantic Kernel
  • Enterprise AI infrastructurenot Semantic Kernel

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Semantic Kernel

  • Steep learning curve for advanced features
  • Documentation focuses on Azure cloud services
  • Configuration complexity for multi-model scenarios
  • Requires understanding of AI/LLM concepts

Haystack

  • Requires Python programming knowledge for advanced customization
  • Steeper learning curve compared to no-code platforms
  • Community support only on free tier may limit enterprise adoption
  • Ongoing maintenance dependency for open-source framework

Pricing, plan by plan

Semantic Kernel

Free
  • Open SourceFree
    • MIT license
    • Full framework access
    • All language SDKs

Haystack

Free
  • Open SourceFree
    • Full framework access
    • Community Discord support
    • GitHub community contributions
  • Enterprise Support$undefined/custom
    • Private secure engineering support
    • Best practices templates and deployment guides
    • Flexible services and integrations

Which should you pick?

Choose Semantic Kernel if

  • You need multi-model support.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Python, .NET, Java.
  • You also want multi-agent systems.

Choose Haystack if

  • You need modular pipeline composition.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Python, Cloud-agnostic.
  • You also want multi-provider llm support.

Questions people ask

Is Semantic Kernel or Haystack better?
Neither clearly leads. Semantic Kernel starts at Free and Haystack at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Semantic Kernel or Haystack?
Semantic Kernel starts at Free and Haystack at Free.
Does Semantic Kernel or Haystack run on more platforms?
Semantic Kernel runs on Python, .NET, Java. Haystack runs on Python, Cloud-agnostic.
Can I use Semantic Kernel for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Semantic Kernel best used for?
Semantic Kernel is most often used for building enterprise ai applications with llm integration, creating multi-agent systems for complex workflows, developing ai-powered chatbots and assistants, implementing rag systems with vector databases. Of those, building enterprise ai applications with llm integration and creating multi-agent systems for complex workflows are not what Haystack is typically brought in for.
What can Semantic Kernel do that Haystack cannot?
Semantic Kernel covers Multi-model support, Multi-agent systems, Plugin ecosystem, Vector database integration. Haystack covers Modular pipeline composition, Multi-provider LLM support, Retrieval-augmented generation, Memory management. Both handle Agent framework.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Semantic Kernel: What LLM providers does Semantic Kernel support?

Semantic Kernel supports OpenAI, Azure OpenAI, Hugging Face, Nvidia, and other providers through extensible model implementations.

Source
Haystack: Is Haystack completely free to use?

Yes, the open-source Haystack framework is completely free. deepset offers optional paid enterprise support packages for organizations needing secure engineering support and deployment guidance.

Source
Semantic Kernel: Can I run Semantic Kernel locally?

Yes. Semantic Kernel supports local models through Ollama, LMStudio, and ONNX for complete data control and offline operation.

Source
Haystack: What LLM providers does Haystack support?

Haystack supports multiple LLM providers including OpenAI, Anthropic, Mistral, Cohere, and others, allowing teams to avoid vendor lock-in and switch providers as needed.

Source
Semantic Kernel: Is Semantic Kernel free?

Yes. Semantic Kernel is MIT-licensed open source and completely free. You only pay for external LLM APIs you use.

Source
Haystack: Can I deploy Haystack in production environments?

Yes, Haystack is designed for production use with Kubernetes-ready pipelines, built-in reliability features, and observability tools for enterprise-scale deployments.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads