Softwr

Software · head to head

Private Internet Access vs QuickBooks

Private Internet Access logo

Private Internet Access

Software

Long-standing VPN service with a large server network and flexible multi-year plans

From
$11.99/month
Rated
-
QuickBooks logo

QuickBooks

Software

Smart, simple online accounting software for small business

From
$30/month
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Private Internet Access monthly plan is priced noticeably higher than the discounted multi-year commitments, penalizing short-term users.; QuickBooks chart of Accounts is capped on every QuickBooks Online tier except Advanced; Simple Start, Essentials and Plus all have a limited entry count
  • They diverge on capability: Private Internet Access covers Split tunneling, QuickBooks covers Income & expense tracking.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Private Internet Access and QuickBooks actually diverge.

Attributes where Private Internet Access and QuickBooks differ
AttributePrivate Internet AccessQuickBooks
Starting price$11.99/month$30/month
Platformswindows, mac, linux, ios, androidWeb, Ios, Android, Api
FoundedUnknown1983

Identical on both: pricing model (subscription), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Private Internet Access

  • Split tunneling
  • Kill switch
  • Ad and tracker blocking
  • Dedicated IP add-on
  • Bundled antivirus add-on

Only in QuickBooks

  • Income & expense tracking
  • Invoicing
  • Payment processing
  • Financial reporting
  • Tax preparation
  • Bank reconciliation
  • Bill management
  • Mobile apps

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Private Internet Access

  • Encrypting traffic on public Wi-Fi with a kill switchnot QuickBooks
  • Blocking ads and trackers network-wide via MACEnot QuickBooks
  • Maintaining a consistent connection identity with a dedicated IP add-onnot QuickBooks
  • Committing to a long-term plan for a lower effective monthly ratenot QuickBooks

QuickBooks

  • Bookkeepingnot Private Internet Access
  • Invoicingnot Private Internet Access
  • Expense trackingnot Private Internet Access
  • Financial reportingnot Private Internet Access
  • Tax preparationnot Private Internet Access

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Private Internet Access

  • Monthly plan is priced noticeably higher than the discounted multi-year commitments, penalizing short-term users.
  • Dedicated IP and antivirus are paid add-ons rather than included features.
  • Headquartered in a jurisdiction whose privacy reputation some competitors market against, despite audited no-logs claims.
  • App interface is less streamlined than some higher-priced premium VPN competitors.

QuickBooks

  • Chart of Accounts is capped on every QuickBooks Online tier except Advanced; Simple Start, Essentials and Plus all have a limited entry count
  • Even the top Advanced tier caps bulk invoice uploads at 1,000 transaction lines per batch
  • Payroll is a separate paid add-on billed per employee per month (USD 6 to 10 depending on plan) on top of the base subscription

Pricing, plan by plan

Private Internet Access

$11.99/month
  • Monthly$11.99/month
    • Billed month to month
    • Full server network access
    • 30-day money-back guarantee
  • 1-Year$3.1/month
    • Billed annually at $37.19
    • Full server network access
  • 2-Year$2.19/month
    • Lowest advertised rate, billed every 2 years
    • Full server network access

QuickBooks

$30/month
  • Simple Start$30/month
    • Income & expense tracking
    • Invoice & payments
    • Tax deductions
  • Essentials$60/month
    • Everything in Simple Start
    • Bill management
    • Time tracking
  • Plus$90/month
    • Everything in Essentials
    • Inventory tracking
    • Project profitability
  • Advanced$200/month
    • Everything in Plus
    • Dedicated account team
    • 25 users

Which should you pick?

Choose Private Internet Access if

  • You need split tunneling.
  • You work on windows, mac, linux, ios, android.
  • You also want kill switch.

Choose QuickBooks if

  • You need income & expense tracking.
  • You work on Web, Ios, Android, Api.
  • You also want invoicing.

Questions people ask

Is Private Internet Access or QuickBooks better?
Neither clearly leads. Private Internet Access starts at $11.99/month and QuickBooks at $30/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Private Internet Access or QuickBooks?
Private Internet Access starts at $11.99/month and QuickBooks at $30/month.
Does Private Internet Access or QuickBooks run on more platforms?
Private Internet Access runs on windows, mac, linux, ios, android. QuickBooks runs on Web, Ios, Android, Api.
What is Private Internet Access best used for?
Private Internet Access is most often used for encrypting traffic on public wi-fi with a kill switch, blocking ads and trackers network-wide via mace, maintaining a consistent connection identity with a dedicated ip add-on, committing to a long-term plan for a lower effective monthly rate. Of those, encrypting traffic on public wi-fi with a kill switch and blocking ads and trackers network-wide via mace are not what QuickBooks is typically brought in for.
What can Private Internet Access do that QuickBooks cannot?
Private Internet Access covers Split tunneling, Kill switch, Ad and tracker blocking, Dedicated IP add-on. QuickBooks covers Income & expense tracking, Invoicing, Payment processing, Financial reporting.
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads