Cybersecurity · head to head
Norton 360 vs Penpot

Norton 360
Cybersecurity
Powerful protection against evolving threats
- From
- $36/year
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Penpot has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Norton 360 device limit of 3 devices on Standard plan; higher tiers needed for family with multiple devices; Penpot smaller user base and community compared to Figma means fewer templates and resources
- They diverge on capability: Norton 360 covers Real-time threat protection, Penpot covers Vector editing.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Norton 360 and Penpot actually diverge.
| Attribute | Norton 360 | Penpot |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $36/year | Free |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Windows, macOS, Android, iOS | Web, Windows, macOS, Linux |
| Category | Cybersecurity | Developer Tools |
| Founded | 1982 | 2021 |
Identical on both: pricing model (Unknown), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Norton 360
- Real-time threat protection
- Ransomware protection
- Firewall
- Password Manager
- Secure VPN
- Cloud backup
- Dark Web Monitoring
- Parental Controls
Only in Penpot
- Vector editing
- Interactive prototyping
- Design systems
- Components & libraries
- Real-time collaboration
- SVG support
- CSS Grid & Flexbox
- Code export
Both cover
- Cloud deployment
- Web support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Norton 360
- Antivirusnot Penpot
- Internet Securitynot Penpot
- Identity Protectionnot Penpot
Penpot
- UI/UX designnot Norton 360
- Prototypingnot Norton 360
- Design systemsnot Norton 360
- Developer handoffnot Norton 360
- Open source projectsnot Norton 360
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Norton 360
- Device limit of 3 devices on Standard plan; higher tiers needed for family with multiple devices
- Parental controls unavailable on Standard plan, requiring purchase of separate Norton Family app
- No HIPAA compliance or BAA support for regulated industries
- Exploit Prevention works only on Windows devices, not available for macOS
- Limited account recovery options if master password is forgotten
Penpot
- Smaller user base and community compared to Figma means fewer templates and resources
- Self-hosting requires Linux server and Docker knowledge for technical setup
- Real-time collaboration features may have performance issues with very large design files
Pricing, plan by plan
Norton 360
$36/year- Norton 360 Standard$36/year
- Antivirus and malware protection
- VPN
- Dark web monitoring
- Norton 360 Deluxe$49.99/year
- All Standard features
- 50 GB cloud backup
- Parental controls
- Norton 360 Premium$54.99/year
- All Deluxe features
- 250 GB cloud backup
- LifeLock identity theft protection
Penpot
Free- FreeFree
- Cloud-based design
- Real-time collaboration
- Components and variants
- Unlimited$7/month
- All free features
- Priority support
- Advanced cloud features
- Enterprise$950/month
- Custom enterprise features
- Dedicated support
- Advanced security
Which should you pick?
Choose Norton 360 if
- You need real-time threat protection.
- You work on Windows, macOS, Android, iOS.
- You also want ransomware protection.
Choose Penpot if
- You need vector editing.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Windows, macOS, Linux.
- You also want interactive prototyping.
Questions people ask
- Is Norton 360 or Penpot better?
- Neither clearly leads. Norton 360 starts at $36/year and Penpot at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Norton 360 or Penpot?
- Penpot has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $36/year for Norton 360 and Free for Penpot.
- Does Norton 360 or Penpot run on more platforms?
- Norton 360 runs on Windows, macOS, Android, iOS. Penpot runs on Web, Windows, macOS, Linux.
- Can I use Penpot for free?
- Yes. Penpot has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Norton 360 starts at $36/year.
- What is Norton 360 best used for?
- Norton 360 is most often used for antivirus, internet security, identity protection. Of those, antivirus and internet security are not what Penpot is typically brought in for.
- What can Norton 360 do that Penpot cannot?
- Norton 360 covers Real-time threat protection, Ransomware protection, Firewall, Password Manager. Penpot covers Vector editing, Interactive prototyping, Design systems, Components & libraries. Both handle Cloud deployment, Web support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Norton 360: What operating systems does Norton 360 Standard support?
Windows 7 SP1 through Windows 11, macOS 10.13 and later, Android 10.0 or later, and current plus two previous iOS versions. Not all features are available on all platforms.
SourcePenpot: Is Penpot really free?
Yes. Penpot is completely free with no feature gates. The open-source version can be self-hosted on your own infrastructure for zero cost beyond server expenses.
SourceNorton 360: How much cloud backup storage is included in Norton 360 Standard?
2 GB of cloud backup storage is included with Norton 360 Standard. Higher tiers offer 50 GB (Deluxe) and 250 GB (Premium).
SourcePenpot: Can I self-host Penpot?
Yes. Penpot can be self-hosted on your own infrastructure with no licensing costs. Organizations with specific privacy or governance needs can run Penpot on their own servers.
SourceNorton 360: Does Norton 360 include a VPN?
Yes. All Norton 360 plans include a VPN for secure browsing. The VPN is available on Windows, Mac, iOS, and Android devices.
SourcePenpot: What are the paid plans if I use Penpot cloud?
Penpot's cloud service offers a free tier, Unlimited plan at $7 per user per month for professionals and medium teams, and Enterprise starting at $950 per month for larger organizations.
SourceNorton 360: Is Norton 360 HIPAA compliant?
No. Norton 360 does not offer HIPAA compliance or Business Associate Agreements (BAA), making it unsuitable for healthcare organizations handling protected health information (PHI).
SourcePenpot: What platforms does Penpot support?
Penpot runs in the browser, so it works on Windows, Mac, Linux, and any OS with a web browser. No platform-specific downloads required.
SourceNorton 360: What is the renewal price after the first year?
First year pricing is discounted. Standard renews at 94.99 USD per year, Deluxe at 119.99 USD per year. This represents a 140% increase over Deluxe's first-year rate of 49.99 USD.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Norton 360 vs 1Password
- Norton 360 vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Norton 360 vs LastPass
- Norton 360 vs Snyk
- Norton 360 vs Bitwarden
- Norton 360 vs Brave Browser
- Norton 360 vs Clerk
- Norton 360 vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Norton 360 vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Norton 360 vs Mullvad VPN
- Norton 360 vs OneTrust
- Norton 360 vs Private Internet Access
- Norton 360 vs Proton Mail
- Norton 360 vs Tuta
- Norton 360 vs Akeyless
- Norton 360 vs Doppler
- Norton 360 vs Frontegg
- Norton 360 vs Infisical
- Norton 360 vs Visual Studio Code
- Norton 360 vs ESLint
- Norton 360 vs pnpm
- Norton 360 vs Turborepo
- Norton 360 vs GitHub Copilot
- Norton 360 vs Keycloak
- Norton 360 vs Rust
- Norton 360 vs CLion
- Norton 360 vs GNAT Pro
- Norton 360 vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Norton 360 vs GNU Emacs
- Norton 360 vs Keil MDK
- Norton 360 vs Vite
- Norton 360 vs Bazel
- Norton 360 vs CodeSandbox
- Norton 360 vs Eclipse IDE
- Norton 360 vs Moonrepo
- Norton 360 vs Nx Cloud
- Penpot vs 1Password
- Penpot vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Penpot vs LastPass
- Penpot vs Snyk
- Penpot vs Bitwarden
- Penpot vs Brave Browser
- Penpot vs Clerk
- Penpot vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Penpot vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Penpot vs Mullvad VPN
- Penpot vs OneTrust
- Penpot vs Private Internet Access
- Penpot vs Proton Mail
- Penpot vs Tuta
- Penpot vs Akeyless
- Penpot vs Doppler
- Penpot vs Frontegg
- Penpot vs Infisical
- Penpot vs Visual Studio Code
- Penpot vs ESLint
- Penpot vs pnpm
- Penpot vs Turborepo
- Penpot vs GitHub Copilot
- Penpot vs Keycloak
- Penpot vs Rust
- Penpot vs CLion
- Penpot vs GNAT Pro
- Penpot vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Penpot vs GNU Emacs
- Penpot vs Keil MDK
- Penpot vs Vite
- Penpot vs Bazel
- Penpot vs CodeSandbox
- Penpot vs Eclipse IDE
- Penpot vs Moonrepo
- Penpot vs Nx Cloud

