Developer Tools · head to head
CLion vs Norton 360

Norton 360
Cybersecurity
Powerful protection against evolving threats
- From
- $36/year
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only CLion has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: CLion specific subscription pricing not listed on product page; Norton 360 device limit of 3 devices on Standard plan; higher tiers needed for family with multiple devices
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which CLion and Norton 360 actually diverge.
| Attribute | CLion | Norton 360 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Free | $36/year |
| Pricing model | freemium | Unknown |
| Free tier | Yes | No |
| Platforms | Web | Windows, macOS, Android, iOS |
| Category | Developer Tools | Cybersecurity |
| Founded | Unknown | 1982 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in CLion
Nothing recorded that Norton 360 does not also cover.
Only in Norton 360
- Real-time threat protection
- Ransomware protection
- Firewall
- Password Manager
- Secure VPN
- Cloud backup
- Dark Web Monitoring
- Parental Controls
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
CLion
- C and C++ development with real-time analysisnot Norton 360
- Embedded systems and ARM toolchain developmentnot Norton 360
- Remote development via Docker and WSLnot Norton 360
- Educational programming instructionnot Norton 360
- Cross-platform development for Linux and Windowsnot Norton 360
Norton 360
- Antivirusnot CLion
- Internet Securitynot CLion
- Identity Protectionnot CLion
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
CLion
- Specific subscription pricing not listed on product page
- Requires reference to separate store page for tier details
- AI credits needed for integrated AI features
- No mention of free trial for commercial use
Norton 360
- Device limit of 3 devices on Standard plan; higher tiers needed for family with multiple devices
- Parental controls unavailable on Standard plan, requiring purchase of separate Norton Family app
- No HIPAA compliance or BAA support for regulated industries
- Exploit Prevention works only on Windows devices, not available for macOS
- Limited account recovery options if master password is forgotten
Pricing, plan by plan
CLion
Free- Free (Non-commercial)Free
- Non-commercial use license
- Full IDE features for hobby and open-source projects
- Free (Educational)Free
- Student licenses
- Teacher licenses
- Full IDE access for educational purposes
- Subscription$null/month
- Different subscription options for individuals and organizations
- 25% discount for switching from competing products
Norton 360
$36/year- Norton 360 Standard$36/year
- Antivirus and malware protection
- VPN
- Dark web monitoring
- Norton 360 Deluxe$49.99/year
- All Standard features
- 50 GB cloud backup
- Parental controls
- Norton 360 Premium$54.99/year
- All Deluxe features
- 250 GB cloud backup
- LifeLock identity theft protection
Which should you pick?
Choose Norton 360 if
- You need real-time threat protection.
- You work on Windows, macOS, Android, iOS.
- You also want ransomware protection.
Questions people ask
- Is CLion or Norton 360 better?
- Neither clearly leads. CLion starts at Free and Norton 360 at $36/year, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, CLion or Norton 360?
- CLion has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for CLion and $36/year for Norton 360.
- Does CLion or Norton 360 run on more platforms?
- CLion runs on Web. Norton 360 runs on Windows, macOS, Android, iOS.
- Can I use CLion for free?
- Yes. CLion has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Norton 360 starts at $36/year.
- What is CLion best used for?
- CLion is most often used for c and c++ development with real-time analysis, embedded systems and arm toolchain development, remote development via docker and wsl, educational programming instruction. Of those, c and c++ development with real-time analysis and embedded systems and arm toolchain development are not what Norton 360 is typically brought in for.
- What can CLion do that Norton 360 cannot?
- Norton 360 covers Real-time threat protection, Ransomware protection, Firewall, Password Manager.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
CLion: Is CLion free?
CLion offers free licenses for students, teachers, and non-commercial use. Commercial users can purchase subscriptions with organization pricing available.
SourceNorton 360: What operating systems does Norton 360 Standard support?
Windows 7 SP1 through Windows 11, macOS 10.13 and later, Android 10.0 or later, and current plus two previous iOS versions. Not all features are available on all platforms.
SourceCLion: What free options does CLion provide?
CLion provides non-commercial use licenses for open-source and hobby projects, plus full licenses for students and teachers without cost.
SourceNorton 360: How much cloud backup storage is included in Norton 360 Standard?
2 GB of cloud backup storage is included with Norton 360 Standard. Higher tiers offer 50 GB (Deluxe) and 250 GB (Premium).
SourceCLion: Does CLion include AI assistance?
Yes, CLion natively integrates AI with support for Claude, GPT, Gemini, and Grok models. Users can apply JetBrains AI credits or bring their own API keys to avoid vendor lock-in.
SourceNorton 360: Does Norton 360 include a VPN?
Yes. All Norton 360 plans include a VPN for secure browsing. The VPN is available on Windows, Mac, iOS, and Android devices.
SourceCLion: Are there discounts for switching to CLion?
CLion offers a competitive discount of 25% for users switching from other IDEs and similar products.
SourceNorton 360: Is Norton 360 HIPAA compliant?
No. Norton 360 does not offer HIPAA compliance or Business Associate Agreements (BAA), making it unsuitable for healthcare organizations handling protected health information (PHI).
SourceNorton 360: What is the renewal price after the first year?
First year pricing is discounted. Standard renews at 94.99 USD per year, Deluxe at 119.99 USD per year. This represents a 140% increase over Deluxe's first-year rate of 49.99 USD.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- CLion vs Visual Studio Code
- CLion vs ESLint
- CLion vs pnpm
- CLion vs Turborepo
- CLion vs GitHub Copilot
- CLion vs Penpot
- CLion vs Keycloak
- CLion vs Rust
- CLion vs GNAT Pro
- CLion vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- CLion vs GNU Emacs
- CLion vs Keil MDK
- CLion vs Vite
- CLion vs Bazel
- CLion vs CodeSandbox
- CLion vs Eclipse IDE
- CLion vs Moonrepo
- CLion vs Nx Cloud
- CLion vs 1Password
- CLion vs Bitdefender Total Security
- CLion vs LastPass
- CLion vs Snyk
- CLion vs Bitwarden
- CLion vs Brave Browser
- CLion vs Clerk
- CLion vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- CLion vs Kaspersky Total Security
- CLion vs Mullvad VPN
- CLion vs OneTrust
- CLion vs Private Internet Access
- CLion vs Proton Mail
- CLion vs Tuta
- CLion vs Akeyless
- CLion vs Doppler
- CLion vs Frontegg
- CLion vs Infisical
- Norton 360 vs Visual Studio Code
- Norton 360 vs ESLint
- Norton 360 vs pnpm
- Norton 360 vs Turborepo
- Norton 360 vs GitHub Copilot
- Norton 360 vs Penpot
- Norton 360 vs Keycloak
- Norton 360 vs Rust
- Norton 360 vs GNAT Pro
- Norton 360 vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Norton 360 vs GNU Emacs
- Norton 360 vs Keil MDK
- Norton 360 vs Vite
- Norton 360 vs Bazel
- Norton 360 vs CodeSandbox
- Norton 360 vs Eclipse IDE
- Norton 360 vs Moonrepo
- Norton 360 vs Nx Cloud
- Norton 360 vs 1Password
- Norton 360 vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Norton 360 vs LastPass
- Norton 360 vs Snyk
- Norton 360 vs Bitwarden
- Norton 360 vs Brave Browser
- Norton 360 vs Clerk
- Norton 360 vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Norton 360 vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Norton 360 vs Mullvad VPN
- Norton 360 vs OneTrust
- Norton 360 vs Private Internet Access
- Norton 360 vs Proton Mail
- Norton 360 vs Tuta
- Norton 360 vs Akeyless
- Norton 360 vs Doppler
- Norton 360 vs Frontegg
- Norton 360 vs Infisical

