Web Development · head to head
Next.js vs Wix Studio

Wix Studio
Web Development
Web platform for agencies and enterprises to build high-performing sites
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Next.js opinionated architecture reduces flexibility compared to using React alone with separate libraries; Wix Studio free plan lacks advanced features and requires Wix branding
- They diverge on capability: Next.js covers Server-side rendering, Wix Studio covers Responsive editor with pixel-perfect control.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Next.js and Wix Studio actually diverge.
| Attribute | Next.js | Wix Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Unknown | subscription, rates shown per country and not published in a fixed currency |
| Platforms | Node.js, Edge Runtime, Vercel, Web browsers | Web, Mobile app |
| Founded | 2016 | 2006 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Web Development).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Next.js
- Server-side rendering
- Static site generation
- API routes
- Automatic code splitting
- Built-in CSS support
- Image optimization
- File-based routing
- TypeScript support
Only in Wix Studio
- Responsive editor with pixel-perfect control
- Flexbox and section grid controls
- No-code animations
- Custom CSS capabilities
- JavaScript support
- Frontend and backend APIs
- eCommerce with customizable checkout
- Bookings and appointments
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Next.js
- E-commerce websitesnot Wix Studio
- Static websitesnot Wix Studio
- Server-side rendered appsnot Wix Studio
- Jamstack applicationsnot Wix Studio
- Progressive web appsnot Wix Studio
Wix Studio
- Building responsive websites for creative portfoliosnot Next.js
- Launching high-converting eCommerce storesnot Next.js
- Managing service business bookings and schedulingnot Next.js
- Creating event ticketing and registration platformsnot Next.js
- Scaling multi-site management for agenciesnot Next.js
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Next.js
- Opinionated architecture reduces flexibility compared to using React alone with separate libraries
- Required build and deployment infrastructure adds complexity for beginners
- Server Components paradigm represents significant mental model shift from traditional client-side React
- Async request handling in version 15 requires relearning APIs (params, cookies, headers now require await)
- Lock-in to Vercel ecosystem for optimal performance, though other platforms are supported
Wix Studio
- Free plan lacks advanced features and requires Wix branding
- Pricing increases with additional site collaborators
- Storage limits on lower-tier plans may constrain media-heavy sites
- Prices shown are GST-inclusive and vary by location
- Business Elite tier at $159.77/month is expensive for small sites
- Published plan prices vary by country and are rendered dynamically, so the rate you see may differ from the figures quoted here
Pricing, plan by plan
Next.js
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Next.js review.
Wix Studio
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Wix Studio review.
Which should you pick?
Choose Next.js if
- You need server-side rendering.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Node.js, Edge Runtime, Vercel, Web browsers.
- You also want static site generation.
Choose Wix Studio if
- You need responsive editor with pixel-perfect control.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Mobile app.
- You also want flexbox and section grid controls.
Questions people ask
- Is Next.js or Wix Studio better?
- Neither clearly leads. Next.js starts at Free and Wix Studio at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Next.js or Wix Studio?
- Next.js starts at Free and Wix Studio at Free.
- Does Next.js or Wix Studio run on more platforms?
- Next.js runs on Node.js, Edge Runtime, Vercel, Web browsers. Wix Studio runs on Web, Mobile app.
- Can I use Next.js for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Next.js best used for?
- Next.js is most often used for e-commerce websites, static websites, server-side rendered apps, jamstack applications. Of those, e-commerce websites and static websites are not what Wix Studio is typically brought in for.
- What can Next.js do that Wix Studio cannot?
- Next.js covers Server-side rendering, Static site generation, API routes, Automatic code splitting. Wix Studio covers Responsive editor with pixel-perfect control, Flexbox and section grid controls, No-code animations, Custom CSS capabilities.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Next.js: Is Next.js free?
Yes. Next.js is free, open-source software built on React and maintained by Vercel. The framework itself has no licensing costs. Hosting and deployment fees depend on your chosen platform.
SourceWix Studio: What is included in all Wix plans?
All plans include custom domain option, reliable web hosting, AI creation tools, 24/7 customer care, and 14-day money-back guarantee.
SourceNext.js: What are the key features of Next.js?
Next.js includes Server-Side Rendering (SSR), Static Site Generation (SSG), Incremental Static Regeneration (ISR), file-based routing, API routes, automatic code splitting, image optimization, and built-in performance optimizations that typically result in 90+ Lighthouse scores.
SourceWix Studio: How does storage scale across Wix Studio plans?
Free and Light plans offer minimal storage. Core plan includes 50 GB, Business plan includes 100 GB, and Business Elite includes unlimited storage.
SourceNext.js: Can I host Next.js applications for free?
Yes. Vercel offers a free Hobby tier for Next.js applications. Netlify and other platforms also provide free hosting tiers with generous bandwidth and build limits for testing and personal projects.
SourceWix Studio: Are Wix Studio prices the same globally?
No. Prices and currency vary by location. USD prices displayed are for reference only and include GST.
SourceNext.js: Does Next.js require a build step?
Yes. Next.js requires a build step (next build) before deployment to production. This compiles your application and prepares it for optimal performance, though local development runs directly without this step.
SourceNext.js: What is React Server Components in Next.js?
React Server Components are a feature in Next.js that allow components to run on the server, reducing JavaScript sent to clients and improving security by keeping sensitive data server-side. They became stable in Next.js 15.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Next.js vs Django
- Next.js vs MySQL
- Next.js vs Flask
- Next.js vs React
- Next.js vs Vue.js
- Next.js vs Tailwind CSS
- Next.js vs Docusaurus
- Next.js vs Laravel
- Next.js vs MUI
- Next.js vs Nginx
- Next.js vs Remix
- Next.js vs esbuild
- Next.js vs npm
- Next.js vs SolidStart
- Next.js vs TanStack Start
- Next.js vs Alpine.js
- Next.js vs Astro
- Next.js vs Carrd
- Wix Studio vs Django
- Wix Studio vs MySQL
- Wix Studio vs Flask
- Wix Studio vs React
- Wix Studio vs Vue.js
- Wix Studio vs Tailwind CSS
- Wix Studio vs Docusaurus
- Wix Studio vs Laravel
- Wix Studio vs MUI
- Wix Studio vs Nginx
- Wix Studio vs Remix
- Wix Studio vs esbuild
- Wix Studio vs npm
- Wix Studio vs SolidStart
- Wix Studio vs TanStack Start
- Wix Studio vs Alpine.js
- Wix Studio vs Astro
- Wix Studio vs Carrd

