Softwr

Technology · head to head

Monday.com vs Rancher

Monday.com logo

Monday.com

Technology

A platform built for a new way of working

From
Free
Rated
-
Rancher logo

Rancher

Cloud

Kubernetes management platform for multiple clusters

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Monday.com expensive at scale with 3-seat minimum and costs increasing quickly with team size; Rancher another platform to run and keep available, and an outage in it affects access to everything it manages
  • They diverge on capability: Monday.com covers Customizable workflows, Rancher covers Multi-cluster management.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Monday.com and Rancher actually diverge.

Attributes where Monday.com and Rancher differ
AttributeMonday.comRancher
Pricing modelUnknownOpen source, no licence fee
PlatformsWeb, iOS, AndroidKubernetes, Linux, Docker, Self-hosted
CategoryTechnologyCloud
Founded2012Unknown

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Monday.com

  • Customizable workflows
  • Multiple views (Kanban, Gantt, Calendar)
  • Automation engine
  • Real-time collaboration
  • Mobile apps
  • Forms
  • Dashboards
  • Workload management

Only in Rancher

  • Multi-cluster management
  • Centralised RBAC
  • Cluster provisioning
  • App catalogue

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Monday.com

  • Project managementnot Rancher
  • Sales CRMnot Rancher
  • Marketing campaignsnot Rancher
  • HR processesnot Rancher
  • IT ticketingnot Rancher

Rancher

  • Operating many Kubernetes clusters with consistent access controlnot Monday.com
  • Managing clusters across more than one cloud provider from one interfacenot Monday.com
  • Edge deployments with many small clusters, typically alongside K3snot Monday.com

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Monday.com

  • Expensive at scale with 3-seat minimum and costs increasing quickly with team size
  • Limited free plan with only 2 users and 3 boards
  • Mobile app provides reduced functionality compared to web version
  • Email CC/BCC limitations for looping in stakeholders without full board access
  • WorkForms can only create new items, not update existing ones

Rancher

  • Another platform to run and keep available, and an outage in it affects access to everything it manages
  • Meaningful overhead if you only operate one or two clusters
  • Version compatibility between Rancher and managed Kubernetes versions needs watching during upgrades
  • Support requires a SUSE subscription; the project itself is community-supported

Pricing, plan by plan

Monday.com

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Monday.com review.

Rancher

Free
  • RancherFree
    • Full functionality
    • No data limits
    • Community support

Which should you pick?

Choose Monday.com if

  • You need customizable workflows.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, iOS, Android.
  • You also want multiple views (kanban, gantt, calendar).

Choose Rancher if

  • You need multi-cluster management.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Kubernetes, Linux, Docker, Self-hosted.
  • You also want centralised rbac.

Questions people ask

Is Monday.com or Rancher better?
Neither clearly leads. Monday.com starts at Free and Rancher at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Monday.com or Rancher?
Monday.com starts at Free and Rancher at Free.
Does Monday.com or Rancher run on more platforms?
Monday.com runs on Web, iOS, Android. Rancher runs on Kubernetes, Linux, Docker, Self-hosted.
Can I use Monday.com for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Monday.com best used for?
Monday.com is most often used for project management, sales crm, marketing campaigns, hr processes. Of those, project management and sales crm are not what Rancher is typically brought in for.
What can Monday.com do that Rancher cannot?
Monday.com covers Customizable workflows, Multiple views (Kanban, Gantt, Calendar), Automation engine, Real-time collaboration. Rancher covers Multi-cluster management, Centralised RBAC, Cluster provisioning, App catalogue.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Monday.com: Does Monday.com have a free plan?

Yes, Monday.com offers a free plan limited to 2 users and 3 boards. Paid plans start at around $9 per seat per month and require a minimum of 3 seats.

Source
Rancher: Is Rancher free?

Yes, open source with no licence fee. SUSE sells support subscriptions.

Monday.com: Can I use Monday.com on mobile?

Monday.com is available on iOS and Android, but the mobile app lacks the full depth of the desktop version, making complex board management more difficult on the go.

Source
Rancher: Does Rancher work with EKS and GKE?

Yes. It imports and manages existing clusters regardless of who provisioned them, alongside clusters it creates itself.

Monday.com: Does Monday.com support offline work?

Monday.com is primarily a cloud-based platform and does not have robust offline capabilities. You need an internet connection to access and edit boards.

Source
Rancher: Do I need Rancher for one cluster?

Generally no. Its value appears when cluster count and consistent access control become the problem, which is not the case with one.

Monday.com: What is Monday.com's pricing based on?

Pricing is based on the number of seats and which product module you choose (Work Management, Sales CRM, Dev, or Service). Each module has different features and pricing.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads