Developer Tools · head to head
GNAT Pro vs Greenhouse

GNAT Pro
Developer Tools
Software development environments and toolchains for Ada, C/C++ and Rust
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: GNAT Pro no pricing published on website; requires contacting AdaCore directly for quotes; Greenhouse core plan lacks talent discovery and contact lookups
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which GNAT Pro and Greenhouse actually diverge.
| Attribute | GNAT Pro | Greenhouse |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Web | Web, Ios, Android, Api |
| Category | Developer Tools | Technology |
| Founded | Unknown | 2012 |
Identical on both: starting price (On request), pricing model (quote), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in GNAT Pro
Nothing recorded that Greenhouse does not also cover.
Only in Greenhouse
- Applicant tracking
- Interview scheduling
- Scorecard system
- Job board posting
- Candidate CRM
- Reporting & analytics
- Offer management
- EEO compliance
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
GNAT Pro
- Building certified avionics software meeting DO-178B/C standardsnot Greenhouse
- Developing automotive embedded systems with ISO-26262 compliancenot Greenhouse
- Integrating Ada, C/C++, and Rust components in single codebasenot Greenhouse
- Managing software supply chain vulnerabilities and SBOMsnot Greenhouse
- Supporting long-lived software systems spanning decadesnot Greenhouse
Greenhouse
- Enterprise hiring and recruiting automationnot GNAT Pro
- Multi-location and multi-team talent acquisitionnot GNAT Pro
- Structured interview process managementnot GNAT Pro
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
GNAT Pro
- No pricing published on website; requires contacting AdaCore directly for quotes
- Vendor indicates per-user, per-year subscription model but does not disclose specific costs
Greenhouse
- Core plan lacks talent discovery and contact lookups
- Core plan lacks email automation and applicant texting
- Plus plan lacks resume anonymisation and application limits
- Plus plan lacks audit logging and developer tools
- Pricing customised by hiring volume and company size, not published
- Only Pro tier offers audit logs and developer sandbox
Pricing, plan by plan
GNAT Pro
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the GNAT Pro review.
Greenhouse
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Greenhouse review.
Which should you pick?
Choose GNAT Pro if
Nothing in the data separates GNAT Pro from Greenhouse on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Choose Greenhouse if
- You need applicant tracking.
- You work on Web, Ios, Android, Api.
- You also want interview scheduling.
Questions people ask
- Is GNAT Pro or Greenhouse better?
- Neither clearly leads. GNAT Pro starts at On request and Greenhouse at On request, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, GNAT Pro or Greenhouse?
- GNAT Pro starts at On request and Greenhouse at On request.
- Does GNAT Pro or Greenhouse run on more platforms?
- GNAT Pro runs on Web. Greenhouse runs on Web, Ios, Android, Api.
- What is GNAT Pro best used for?
- GNAT Pro is most often used for building certified avionics software meeting do-178b/c standards, developing automotive embedded systems with iso-26262 compliance, integrating ada, c/c++, and rust components in single codebase, managing software supply chain vulnerabilities and sboms. Of those, building certified avionics software meeting do-178b/c standards and developing automotive embedded systems with iso-26262 compliance are not what Greenhouse is typically brought in for.
- What can GNAT Pro do that Greenhouse cannot?
- Greenhouse covers Applicant tracking, Interview scheduling, Scorecard system, Job board posting.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
GNAT Pro: How much does GNAT Pro cost?
GNAT Pro pricing is not published on the website. Customers must request a pricing quote by contacting AdaCore directly or speaking with a GNAT Pro expert.
SourceGreenhouse: How much does Greenhouse cost?
Greenhouse does not publish specific pricing. The company states that pricing is customized based on your hiring needs, hiring volume, organizational complexity, and required features.
SourceGNAT Pro: What is GNAT Pro licensing model?
GNAT Pro is sold on a per-user, per-year basis with no license locks. Customers can request pricing for their specific needs.
SourceGreenhouse: What are the Greenhouse pricing tiers?
Greenhouse offers three plan levels: Core (basic hiring structure), Plus (multi-location optimization), and Pro (complex enterprise hiring). Exact pricing requires contacting Greenhouse for a custom quote.
SourceGreenhouse: Do all Greenhouse tiers include the same features?
No. Core includes sourcing and scheduling, Plus adds automation and texting, and Pro adds enterprise data configuration and audit logs. All tiers can be customized.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- GNAT Pro vs Visual Studio Code
- GNAT Pro vs ESLint
- GNAT Pro vs pnpm
- GNAT Pro vs Turborepo
- GNAT Pro vs GitHub Copilot
- GNAT Pro vs Penpot
- GNAT Pro vs Keycloak
- GNAT Pro vs Rust
- GNAT Pro vs CLion
- GNAT Pro vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- GNAT Pro vs GNU Emacs
- GNAT Pro vs Keil MDK
- GNAT Pro vs Vite
- GNAT Pro vs Bazel
- GNAT Pro vs CodeSandbox
- GNAT Pro vs Eclipse IDE
- GNAT Pro vs Moonrepo
- GNAT Pro vs Nx Cloud
- GNAT Pro vs Asana
- GNAT Pro vs ClickUp
- GNAT Pro vs Linear
- GNAT Pro vs Figma
- GNAT Pro vs Kubernetes
- GNAT Pro vs Notion
- GNAT Pro vs Datadog
- GNAT Pro vs Monday.com
- GNAT Pro vs Terraform
- GNAT Pro vs Docker
- GNAT Pro vs Google Chrome
- GNAT Pro vs Intercom
- GNAT Pro vs Mozilla Firefox
- GNAT Pro vs Okta
- GNAT Pro vs PostHog
- GNAT Pro vs Redis
- GNAT Pro vs Supabase
- GNAT Pro vs Amplitude
- Greenhouse vs Visual Studio Code
- Greenhouse vs ESLint
- Greenhouse vs pnpm
- Greenhouse vs Turborepo
- Greenhouse vs GitHub Copilot
- Greenhouse vs Penpot
- Greenhouse vs Keycloak
- Greenhouse vs Rust
- Greenhouse vs CLion
- Greenhouse vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Greenhouse vs GNU Emacs
- Greenhouse vs Keil MDK
- Greenhouse vs Vite
- Greenhouse vs Bazel
- Greenhouse vs CodeSandbox
- Greenhouse vs Eclipse IDE
- Greenhouse vs Moonrepo
- Greenhouse vs Nx Cloud
- Greenhouse vs Asana
- Greenhouse vs ClickUp
- Greenhouse vs Linear
- Greenhouse vs Figma
- Greenhouse vs Kubernetes
- Greenhouse vs Notion
- Greenhouse vs Datadog
- Greenhouse vs Monday.com
- Greenhouse vs Terraform
- Greenhouse vs Docker
- Greenhouse vs Google Chrome
- Greenhouse vs Intercom
- Greenhouse vs Mozilla Firefox
- Greenhouse vs Okta
- Greenhouse vs PostHog
- Greenhouse vs Redis
- Greenhouse vs Supabase
- Greenhouse vs Amplitude

