Logging · head to head
Elastic Stack vs SonarQube Cloud

Elastic Stack
Logging
Search, Observability, and Security Solutions
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -

SonarQube Cloud
Software Development
Cloud-based static code analysis for detecting bugs, vulnerabilities, and code smells.
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only SonarQube Cloud has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Elastic Stack self-managed deployment requires licensing based on node count and RAM usage; SonarQube Cloud free tier limited to 50k lines of code for private projects.
- They diverge on capability: Elastic Stack covers Full-text search, SonarQube Cloud covers Static code analysis.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Elastic Stack and SonarQube Cloud actually diverge.
| Attribute | Elastic Stack | SonarQube Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | On request | Free |
| Pricing model | subscription | freemium |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Cloud-hosted, Self-managed, Docker, Kubernetes (ECK) | web, api |
| Category | Logging | Software Development |
| Founded | 2011 | Unknown |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Elastic Stack
- Full-text search
- Log analytics
- Security monitoring
- Alerting
- API
- Webhooks
- REST
- Web support
Only in SonarQube Cloud
- Static code analysis
- Secrets detection
- Pull request decoration
- AI-driven code fixes
- Compliance reporting
- SCM integration
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Elastic Stack
- Distributed search and analytics engine for production-scale workloadsnot SonarQube Cloud
- Full-text search and vector search with approximate nearest neighbour supportnot SonarQube Cloud
- Security event tracking with field-level and document-level access controlnot SonarQube Cloud
- Machine learning capabilities including anomaly detection and forecastingnot SonarQube Cloud
SonarQube Cloud
- Enforcing code quality gates on pull requestsnot Elastic Stack
- Detecting security vulnerabilities in cloud-hosted repositoriesnot Elastic Stack
- Scanning for exposed secrets before mergenot Elastic Stack
- Meeting compliance standards like PCI DSSnot Elastic Stack
- Tracking code quality trends across teamsnot Elastic Stack
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Elastic Stack
- Self-managed deployment requires licensing based on node count and RAM usage
- Serverless option has pending features including traffic filtering and bring-your-own-key encryption
- Hosted deployment requires custom resource configuration for cluster management
- Pricing models differ significantly across Hosted, Serverless, and Self-managed options
SonarQube Cloud
- Free tier limited to 50k lines of code for private projects.
- Base Team pricing only covers up to 100,000 lines of code before extra charges apply.
- Enterprise-grade compliance features require a custom-quoted Enterprise plan.
- Primarily analysis-focused; lacks the runtime and cloud-workload protection of full CNAPP platforms.
Pricing, plan by plan
Elastic Stack
On requestNo published plan breakdown. See the Elastic Stack review.
SonarQube Cloud
Free- FreeFree
- Private project up to 50k lines of code
- Public/open-source projects free
- Team$34/month
- Up to 100,000 lines of code
- 30+ languages
- Bug and vulnerability detection
- Enterprise$undefined/month
- Advanced security reports
- Audit logs
- SSO/SCIM
Which should you pick?
Choose Elastic Stack if
- You need full-text search.
- You work on Cloud-hosted, Self-managed, Docker, Kubernetes (ECK).
- You also want log analytics.
Choose SonarQube Cloud if
- You need static code analysis.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on web, api.
- You also want secrets detection.
Questions people ask
- Is Elastic Stack or SonarQube Cloud better?
- Neither clearly leads. Elastic Stack starts at On request and SonarQube Cloud at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Elastic Stack or SonarQube Cloud?
- SonarQube Cloud has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Elastic Stack and Free for SonarQube Cloud.
- Does Elastic Stack or SonarQube Cloud run on more platforms?
- Elastic Stack runs on Cloud-hosted, Self-managed, Docker, Kubernetes (ECK). SonarQube Cloud runs on web, api.
- Can I use SonarQube Cloud for free?
- Yes. SonarQube Cloud has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Elastic Stack starts at On request.
- What is Elastic Stack best used for?
- Elastic Stack is most often used for distributed search and analytics engine for production-scale workloads, full-text search and vector search with approximate nearest neighbour support, security event tracking with field-level and document-level access control, machine learning capabilities including anomaly detection and forecasting. Of those, distributed search and analytics engine for production-scale workloads and full-text search and vector search with approximate nearest neighbour support are not what SonarQube Cloud is typically brought in for.
- What can Elastic Stack do that SonarQube Cloud cannot?
- Elastic Stack covers Full-text search, Log analytics, Security monitoring, Alerting. SonarQube Cloud covers Static code analysis, Secrets detection, Pull request decoration, AI-driven code fixes.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Elastic Stack: How much does Elastic Stack cost?
Elastic does not publish specific pricing on the Elastic Stack product page. Users can start a 14-day free trial with no credit card required, but ongoing subscription pricing requires contacting their sales team.
SourceSonarQube Cloud: What does SonarQube Cloud cost?
The Team plan starts at $34/month for up to 100,000 lines of code, while Enterprise pricing is custom and quoted annually with additional compliance and SSO features.
SourceElastic Stack: What deployment options are available for Elastic Stack?
Users can deploy Elastic Stack on Elastic Cloud (hosted on AWS, Google Cloud, or Azure) or download it for self-managed deployment. Pricing for managed cloud hosting must be obtained by starting a trial or contacting sales.
SourceSonarQube Cloud: Is there a free plan, and what are its limits?
Yes, the free tier lets you explore SonarQube Cloud on a private project up to a maximum of 50,000 lines of code; public projects are free.
SourceSonarQube Cloud: How is usage metered?
Billing is based on lines of code in the largest branch of a project; how often analysis runs does not affect the price.
SourceSonarQube Cloud: Can I change or cancel my plan?
There is no commitment on the Team plan, and customers can downgrade to the free tier at any time.
SourceRelated pages
More on Elastic Stack
More on SonarQube Cloud
Other head to heads
- Elastic Stack vs New Relic
- Elastic Stack vs Datadog Logs
- Elastic Stack vs Coralogix
- Elastic Stack vs Grafana Loki
- Elastic Stack vs incident.io
- Elastic Stack vs Cronitor
- Elastic Stack vs FireHydrant
- Elastic Stack vs Healthchecks
- Elastic Stack vs Openstatus
- Elastic Stack vs Rootly
- Elastic Stack vs Checkly
- Elastic Stack vs CloudWatch
- Elastic Stack vs Dynatrace
- Elastic Stack vs InfluxDB
- Elastic Stack vs Airbrake
- Elastic Stack vs AppDynamics
- Elastic Stack vs Axiom
- Elastic Stack vs Azure Monitor
- Elastic Stack vs Cursor
- Elastic Stack vs Windsurf
- Elastic Stack vs Zed
- Elastic Stack vs Amp
- Elastic Stack vs Braintrust
- Elastic Stack vs Codacy
- Elastic Stack vs DeepSource
- Elastic Stack vs Devin
- Elastic Stack vs Augment Code
- Elastic Stack vs Baseten
- Elastic Stack vs Drizzle ORM
- Elastic Stack vs Flagsmith
- Elastic Stack vs Unleash
- Elastic Stack vs Bun
- Elastic Stack vs Cline
- Elastic Stack vs Factory
- Elastic Stack vs Humanloop
- Elastic Stack vs Langfuse
- SonarQube Cloud vs New Relic
- SonarQube Cloud vs Datadog Logs
- SonarQube Cloud vs Coralogix
- SonarQube Cloud vs Grafana Loki
- SonarQube Cloud vs incident.io
- SonarQube Cloud vs Cronitor
- SonarQube Cloud vs FireHydrant
- SonarQube Cloud vs Healthchecks
- SonarQube Cloud vs Openstatus
- SonarQube Cloud vs Rootly
- SonarQube Cloud vs Checkly
- SonarQube Cloud vs CloudWatch
- SonarQube Cloud vs Dynatrace
- SonarQube Cloud vs InfluxDB
- SonarQube Cloud vs Airbrake
- SonarQube Cloud vs AppDynamics
- SonarQube Cloud vs Axiom
- SonarQube Cloud vs Azure Monitor
- SonarQube Cloud vs Cursor
- SonarQube Cloud vs Windsurf
- SonarQube Cloud vs Zed
- SonarQube Cloud vs Amp
- SonarQube Cloud vs Braintrust
- SonarQube Cloud vs Codacy
- SonarQube Cloud vs DeepSource
- SonarQube Cloud vs Devin
- SonarQube Cloud vs Augment Code
- SonarQube Cloud vs Baseten
- SonarQube Cloud vs Drizzle ORM
- SonarQube Cloud vs Flagsmith
- SonarQube Cloud vs Unleash
- SonarQube Cloud vs Bun
- SonarQube Cloud vs Cline
- SonarQube Cloud vs Factory
- SonarQube Cloud vs Humanloop
- SonarQube Cloud vs Langfuse
