Security & Cybersecurity · head to head
CyberGhost VPN vs LaunchDarkly
CyberGhost VPN
Security & Cybersecurity
A VPN you can trust to protect your online privacy
- From
- $2.19/month
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only LaunchDarkly has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: CyberGhost VPN cyberGhost VPN's 7-day free trial automatically converts to a paid subscription unless canceled at least 24 hours before it ends; LaunchDarkly pricing scales rapidly with monthly active users, becoming expensive at scale
- They diverge on capability: CyberGhost VPN covers 9000+ servers, LaunchDarkly covers Feature flags.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which CyberGhost VPN and LaunchDarkly actually diverge.
| Attribute | CyberGhost VPN | LaunchDarkly |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $2.19/month | Free |
| Pricing model | subscription | Unknown |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Web, Desktop, Mobile | Web, Cloud, APIs |
| Category | Security & Cybersecurity | Technology |
| Founded | 2011 | 2014 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in CyberGhost VPN
- 9000+ servers
- Dedicated streaming servers
- Gaming servers
- NoSpy servers
- Split tunneling
- Kill Switch
- Ad blocker
- Anti-malware
Only in LaunchDarkly
- Feature flags
- Progressive rollouts
- User targeting
- A/B testing
- Kill switches
- Audit log
- Multi-environment
- SDKs for all platforms
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
CyberGhost VPN
- Vpnnot LaunchDarkly
- Privacynot LaunchDarkly
- Streamingnot LaunchDarkly
LaunchDarkly
- Progressive deliverynot CyberGhost VPN
- Feature experimentationnot CyberGhost VPN
- Risk mitigationnot CyberGhost VPN
- Performance optimizationnot CyberGhost VPN
- Infrastructure migrationnot CyberGhost VPN
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
CyberGhost VPN
- CyberGhost VPN's 7-day free trial automatically converts to a paid subscription unless canceled at least 24 hours before it ends
LaunchDarkly
- Pricing scales rapidly with monthly active users, becoming expensive at scale
- Limited seats for engineers on standard plans, forcing upgrade to enterprise
- Advanced features like experimentation and audit logs require higher-tier plans
- Occasional reliability issues and backend delays reported by users
Pricing, plan by plan
CyberGhost VPN
$2.19/month- 1 Month$12.99/month
- 7 devices
- 9000+ servers
- Unlimited bandwidth
- 2 Years + 2 Months$2.19/month
- All features
- Best value
- 45-day guarantee
- 6 Months$6.99/month
- All features
- 45-day guarantee
LaunchDarkly
Free- DeveloperFree
- Unlimited seats
- Unlimited feature flags
- A/B tests and experiments
- Foundation$undefined/mo
- $12 per connection
- $10 per 1K MAU
- Targeted segmentation
- Enterprise$undefined/mo
- Custom pricing
- Advanced automation
- Compliance features
Which should you pick?
Choose CyberGhost VPN if
- You need 9000+ servers.
- You work on Web, Desktop, Mobile.
- You also want dedicated streaming servers.
Choose LaunchDarkly if
- You need feature flags.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Cloud, APIs.
- You also want progressive rollouts.
Questions people ask
- Is CyberGhost VPN or LaunchDarkly better?
- Neither clearly leads. CyberGhost VPN starts at $2.19/month and LaunchDarkly at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, CyberGhost VPN or LaunchDarkly?
- LaunchDarkly has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $2.19/month for CyberGhost VPN and Free for LaunchDarkly.
- Does CyberGhost VPN or LaunchDarkly run on more platforms?
- CyberGhost VPN runs on Web, Desktop, Mobile. LaunchDarkly runs on Web, Cloud, APIs.
- Can I use LaunchDarkly for free?
- Yes. LaunchDarkly has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. CyberGhost VPN starts at $2.19/month.
- What is CyberGhost VPN best used for?
- CyberGhost VPN is most often used for vpn, privacy, streaming. Of those, vpn and privacy are not what LaunchDarkly is typically brought in for.
- What can CyberGhost VPN do that LaunchDarkly cannot?
- CyberGhost VPN covers 9000+ servers, Dedicated streaming servers, Gaming servers, NoSpy servers. LaunchDarkly covers Feature flags, Progressive rollouts, User targeting, A/B testing.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
LaunchDarkly: What does the free Developer plan include?
The free Developer plan includes unlimited seats, unlimited feature flags, A/B tests and experiments, 30 SDKs, 10 million logs and traces, 5,000 session replays and errors, and 14 days of data retention.
SourceLaunchDarkly: How does LaunchDarkly pricing scale?
Foundation plan pricing is $12 per connection plus $10 per 1,000 Monthly Active Users (MAU). Enterprise and Guardian plans have custom pricing based on usage, advanced features, and compliance requirements.
SourceLaunchDarkly: Does LaunchDarkly integrate with Jira and Slack?
Yes, LaunchDarkly integrates with Jira Cloud, allowing you to link feature flags to Jira issues and create issues from observability data. It also integrates with Slack for flag notifications and allows authorized members to trigger flag changes from Slack.
SourceLaunchDarkly: What is dark launching and how does LaunchDarkly enable it?
Dark launching keeps code changes hidden in production until ready to enable. LaunchDarkly enables this through feature flags that let teams safely test code in production before rolling out to users.
SourceRelated pages
More on CyberGhost VPN
More on LaunchDarkly
Other head to heads
- CyberGhost VPN vs Bitdefender Total Security
- CyberGhost VPN vs Norton 360
- CyberGhost VPN vs Kaspersky Total Security
- CyberGhost VPN vs Mullvad VPN
- CyberGhost VPN vs Private Internet Access
- CyberGhost VPN vs McAfee Total Protection
- CyberGhost VPN vs Windscribe
- CyberGhost VPN vs Avast One
- CyberGhost VPN vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- CyberGhost VPN vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- CyberGhost VPN vs ExpressVPN
- CyberGhost VPN vs IVPN
- CyberGhost VPN vs Malwarebytes
- CyberGhost VPN vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- CyberGhost VPN vs Microsoft Intune
- CyberGhost VPN vs NordVPN
- CyberGhost VPN vs ProtonVPN
- CyberGhost VPN vs Semgrep
- CyberGhost VPN vs Asana
- CyberGhost VPN vs ClickUp
- CyberGhost VPN vs Linear
- CyberGhost VPN vs Figma
- CyberGhost VPN vs Notion
- CyberGhost VPN vs Monday.com
- CyberGhost VPN vs Greenhouse
- CyberGhost VPN vs PostHog
- CyberGhost VPN vs Amplitude
- CyberGhost VPN vs Datadog
- CyberGhost VPN vs Okta
- CyberGhost VPN vs PyCharm
- CyberGhost VPN vs Sketch
- CyberGhost VPN vs Sublime Text
- CyberGhost VPN vs Auth0
- CyberGhost VPN vs Dashlane
- CyberGhost VPN vs Docker
- CyberGhost VPN vs Netlify
- LaunchDarkly vs Bitdefender Total Security
- LaunchDarkly vs Norton 360
- LaunchDarkly vs Kaspersky Total Security
- LaunchDarkly vs Mullvad VPN
- LaunchDarkly vs Private Internet Access
- LaunchDarkly vs McAfee Total Protection
- LaunchDarkly vs Windscribe
- LaunchDarkly vs Avast One
- LaunchDarkly vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- LaunchDarkly vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- LaunchDarkly vs ExpressVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs IVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs Malwarebytes
- LaunchDarkly vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- LaunchDarkly vs Microsoft Intune
- LaunchDarkly vs NordVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs ProtonVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs Semgrep
- LaunchDarkly vs Asana
- LaunchDarkly vs ClickUp
- LaunchDarkly vs Linear
- LaunchDarkly vs Figma
- LaunchDarkly vs Notion
- LaunchDarkly vs Monday.com
- LaunchDarkly vs Greenhouse
- LaunchDarkly vs PostHog
- LaunchDarkly vs Amplitude
- LaunchDarkly vs Datadog
- LaunchDarkly vs Okta
- LaunchDarkly vs PyCharm
- LaunchDarkly vs Sketch
- LaunchDarkly vs Sublime Text
- LaunchDarkly vs Auth0
- LaunchDarkly vs Dashlane
- LaunchDarkly vs Docker
- LaunchDarkly vs Netlify

