Security & Cybersecurity · head to head
Kaspersky Total Security vs LaunchDarkly

Kaspersky Total Security
Security & Cybersecurity
Complete protection for your digital life
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Kaspersky Total Security uS sales banned since June 2024 with support ending September 29, 2024; LaunchDarkly pricing scales rapidly with monthly active users, becoming expensive at scale
- They diverge on capability: Kaspersky Total Security covers Real-time protection, LaunchDarkly covers Feature flags.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Kaspersky Total Security and LaunchDarkly actually diverge.
| Attribute | Kaspersky Total Security | LaunchDarkly |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Windows, macOS, iOS, Android | Web, Cloud, APIs |
| Category | Security & Cybersecurity | Technology |
| Founded | 1997 | 2014 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (Unknown), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Kaspersky Total Security
- Real-time protection
- Ransomware protection
- Safe Money
- Privacy protection
- Parental controls
- Password manager
- VPN
- File encryption
Only in LaunchDarkly
- Feature flags
- Progressive rollouts
- User targeting
- A/B testing
- Kill switches
- Audit log
- Multi-environment
- SDKs for all platforms
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Kaspersky Total Security
- Antivirusnot LaunchDarkly
- Internet Securitynot LaunchDarkly
- Parental Controlnot LaunchDarkly
LaunchDarkly
- Progressive deliverynot Kaspersky Total Security
- Feature experimentationnot Kaspersky Total Security
- Risk mitigationnot Kaspersky Total Security
- Performance optimizationnot Kaspersky Total Security
- Infrastructure migrationnot Kaspersky Total Security
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Kaspersky Total Security
- US sales banned since June 2024 with support ending September 29, 2024
- VPN limited to 200 MB per day and servers in only 24 countries
- Password manager has privacy concerns with questionable terms and policies
- VPN and password manager only included in Plus and Premium tiers, not in Standard
- Occasionally flags legitimate files as false positives
- Firewall leaves open ports on public networks
LaunchDarkly
- Pricing scales rapidly with monthly active users, becoming expensive at scale
- Limited seats for engineers on standard plans, forcing upgrade to enterprise
- Advanced features like experimentation and audit logs require higher-tier plans
- Occasional reliability issues and backend delays reported by users
Pricing, plan by plan
Kaspersky Total Security
Free- FreeFree
- Basic antivirus
- No real-time protection
- Standard$38.99/year
- Antivirus
- Firewall
- Anti-phishing
- Plus$52.99/year
- Standard features
- Password manager
- VPN with limit
- Premium$74.99/year
- Plus features
- Identity protection
- Unlimited VPN
LaunchDarkly
Free- DeveloperFree
- Unlimited seats
- Unlimited feature flags
- A/B tests and experiments
- Foundation$undefined/mo
- $12 per connection
- $10 per 1K MAU
- Targeted segmentation
- Enterprise$undefined/mo
- Custom pricing
- Advanced automation
- Compliance features
Which should you pick?
Choose Kaspersky Total Security if
- You need real-time protection.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Windows, macOS, iOS, Android.
- You also want ransomware protection.
Choose LaunchDarkly if
- You need feature flags.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Cloud, APIs.
- You also want progressive rollouts.
Questions people ask
- Is Kaspersky Total Security or LaunchDarkly better?
- Neither clearly leads. Kaspersky Total Security starts at Free and LaunchDarkly at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Kaspersky Total Security or LaunchDarkly?
- Kaspersky Total Security starts at Free and LaunchDarkly at Free.
- Does Kaspersky Total Security or LaunchDarkly run on more platforms?
- Kaspersky Total Security runs on Windows, macOS, iOS, Android. LaunchDarkly runs on Web, Cloud, APIs.
- Can I use Kaspersky Total Security for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Kaspersky Total Security best used for?
- Kaspersky Total Security is most often used for antivirus, internet security, parental control. Of those, antivirus and internet security are not what LaunchDarkly is typically brought in for.
- What can Kaspersky Total Security do that LaunchDarkly cannot?
- Kaspersky Total Security covers Real-time protection, Ransomware protection, Safe Money, Privacy protection. LaunchDarkly covers Feature flags, Progressive rollouts, User targeting, A/B testing.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Kaspersky Total Security: What does Kaspersky Total Security include?
Kaspersky Total Security (Premium tier) includes antivirus, firewall, password manager, VPN with 200 MB daily limit, parental controls (Kaspersky Safe Kids), and anti-ransomware protection.
SourceLaunchDarkly: What does the free Developer plan include?
The free Developer plan includes unlimited seats, unlimited feature flags, A/B tests and experiments, 30 SDKs, 10 million logs and traces, 5,000 session replays and errors, and 14 days of data retention.
SourceKaspersky Total Security: How much does Kaspersky Total Security cost?
Kaspersky Standard costs $38.99/year for 3 devices. Plus tier is $52.99/year for 5 devices. Premium is $74.99/year for 10 devices. Multi-year discounts available.
SourceLaunchDarkly: How does LaunchDarkly pricing scale?
Foundation plan pricing is $12 per connection plus $10 per 1,000 Monthly Active Users (MAU). Enterprise and Guardian plans have custom pricing based on usage, advanced features, and compliance requirements.
SourceKaspersky Total Security: Is Kaspersky available in the United States?
No. The U.S. government banned Kaspersky software sales in June 2024, with support and software updates ceasing September 29, 2024, citing national security concerns regarding Russian government ties.
SourceLaunchDarkly: Does LaunchDarkly integrate with Jira and Slack?
Yes, LaunchDarkly integrates with Jira Cloud, allowing you to link feature flags to Jira issues and create issues from observability data. It also integrates with Slack for flag notifications and allows authorized members to trigger flag changes from Slack.
SourceKaspersky Total Security: Does Kaspersky have parental controls?
Yes. Premium and Plus tiers include one year free access to Kaspersky Safe Kids parental controls app, which provides activity reports, app monitoring, usage limits, and geo-fencing with location tracking.
SourceLaunchDarkly: What is dark launching and how does LaunchDarkly enable it?
Dark launching keeps code changes hidden in production until ready to enable. LaunchDarkly enables this through feature flags that let teams safely test code in production before rolling out to users.
SourceKaspersky Total Security: How much does the VPN provide?
Kaspersky's free VPN (Kaspersky Secure Connection) offers only 200 MB per day of traffic, limiting data usage. Full VPN is included in Plus and Premium plans but with limited servers in only 24 countries.
SourceRelated pages
More on Kaspersky Total Security
More on LaunchDarkly
Other head to heads
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Norton 360
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Mullvad VPN
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Private Internet Access
- Kaspersky Total Security vs McAfee Total Protection
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Windscribe
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Avast One
- Kaspersky Total Security vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Kaspersky Total Security vs CyberGhost VPN
- Kaspersky Total Security vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- Kaspersky Total Security vs ExpressVPN
- Kaspersky Total Security vs IVPN
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Malwarebytes
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Microsoft Intune
- Kaspersky Total Security vs NordVPN
- Kaspersky Total Security vs ProtonVPN
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Semgrep
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Asana
- Kaspersky Total Security vs ClickUp
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Linear
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Figma
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Notion
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Monday.com
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Greenhouse
- Kaspersky Total Security vs PostHog
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Amplitude
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Datadog
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Okta
- Kaspersky Total Security vs PyCharm
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Sketch
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Sublime Text
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Auth0
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Dashlane
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Docker
- Kaspersky Total Security vs Netlify
- LaunchDarkly vs Bitdefender Total Security
- LaunchDarkly vs Norton 360
- LaunchDarkly vs Mullvad VPN
- LaunchDarkly vs Private Internet Access
- LaunchDarkly vs McAfee Total Protection
- LaunchDarkly vs Windscribe
- LaunchDarkly vs Avast One
- LaunchDarkly vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- LaunchDarkly vs CyberGhost VPN
- LaunchDarkly vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- LaunchDarkly vs ExpressVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs IVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs Malwarebytes
- LaunchDarkly vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- LaunchDarkly vs Microsoft Intune
- LaunchDarkly vs NordVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs ProtonVPN
- LaunchDarkly vs Semgrep
- LaunchDarkly vs Asana
- LaunchDarkly vs ClickUp
- LaunchDarkly vs Linear
- LaunchDarkly vs Figma
- LaunchDarkly vs Notion
- LaunchDarkly vs Monday.com
- LaunchDarkly vs Greenhouse
- LaunchDarkly vs PostHog
- LaunchDarkly vs Amplitude
- LaunchDarkly vs Datadog
- LaunchDarkly vs Okta
- LaunchDarkly vs PyCharm
- LaunchDarkly vs Sketch
- LaunchDarkly vs Sublime Text
- LaunchDarkly vs Auth0
- LaunchDarkly vs Dashlane
- LaunchDarkly vs Docker
- LaunchDarkly vs Netlify

