Design Tools · head to head
Corel Painter vs Spline

Corel Painter
Design Tools
Digital painting software that emulates natural media brushes and textures
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Spline has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Corel Painter sold as a one-time perpetual license per major version, requiring paid upgrades for new releases unlike subscription competitors.; Spline aI generation features produce inconsistent and often distorted results, failing at basic depth perception tasks
- They diverge on capability: Corel Painter covers Natural-Media Brush Engine, Spline covers 3D modeling.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Corel Painter and Spline actually diverge.
| Attribute | Corel Painter | Spline |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | On request | Free |
| Pricing model | one-time | freemium |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | windows, mac | Web, iOS, Android, visionOS |
| Founded | Unknown | 2020 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Design Tools).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Corel Painter
- Natural-Media Brush Engine
- Custom Brush Creation
- Canvas Textures
- Photo Painting Tools
- Layer Support
Only in Spline
- 3D modeling
- Real-time collaboration
- Animations
- Interactions
- Code export
- React
- Next.js
- Webflow
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Corel Painter
- Digital painting that mimics traditional medianot Spline
- Concept art and illustrationnot Spline
- Converting photographs into painted artworknot Spline
- Custom brush development for artistsnot Spline
Spline
- Web 3D experiencesnot Corel Painter
- Interactive prototypesnot Corel Painter
- Product visualizationnot Corel Painter
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Corel Painter
- Sold as a one-time perpetual license per major version, requiring paid upgrades for new releases unlike subscription competitors.
- Interface and brush engine have a steeper learning curve than more streamlined tools like Procreate.
- No official mobile or tablet-native version, limiting use to desktop Windows and Mac.
- Performance can lag with very large, texture-heavy brushes compared to lighter tools.
Spline
- AI generation features produce inconsistent and often distorted results, failing at basic depth perception tasks
- Limited to simpler designs - not suitable for high-poly, detailed production models
- Performance degrades with complex scenes containing many objects and materials
- Limited non-Apple platform coverage compared to cross-platform design tools
- Tutorials are either too fast for beginners or too basic for advanced users
Pricing, plan by plan
Corel Painter
On request- Full License$undefined/mo
- Perpetual license for current major version
- Desktop app for Windows and Mac
- Upgrade$undefined/mo
- Discounted upgrade pricing for existing Painter owners
Spline
Free- FreeFree
- Unlimited projects
- Basic exports
- Community support
- Pro$9/month
- Advanced exports
- Custom domains
- Password protection
- Team$19/month
- Team collaboration
- Version control
- Admin controls
Which should you pick?
Choose Corel Painter if
- You need natural-media brush engine.
- You work on windows, mac.
- You also want custom brush creation.
Choose Spline if
- You need 3d modeling.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, iOS, Android, visionOS.
- You also want real-time collaboration.
Questions people ask
- Is Corel Painter or Spline better?
- Neither clearly leads. Corel Painter starts at On request and Spline at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Corel Painter or Spline?
- Spline has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Corel Painter and Free for Spline.
- Does Corel Painter or Spline run on more platforms?
- Corel Painter runs on windows, mac. Spline runs on Web, iOS, Android, visionOS.
- Can I use Spline for free?
- Yes. Spline has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Corel Painter starts at On request.
- What is Corel Painter best used for?
- Corel Painter is most often used for digital painting that mimics traditional media, concept art and illustration, converting photographs into painted artwork, custom brush development for artists. Of those, digital painting that mimics traditional media and concept art and illustration are not what Spline is typically brought in for.
- What can Corel Painter do that Spline cannot?
- Corel Painter covers Natural-Media Brush Engine, Custom Brush Creation, Canvas Textures, Photo Painting Tools. Spline covers 3D modeling, Real-time collaboration, Animations, Interactions.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Spline: What is Spline's pricing?
Spline offers a Free plan with watermarked web exports, Starter at $12/month (billed annually) removing watermarks, Professional at $20/month with unlimited projects, and Enterprise with custom pricing. Viewers are unlimited on all plans.
SourceSpline: Can Spline export 3D models to other tools?
Spline's export/import format support is more limited compared to traditional 3D tools like Blender. It focuses on web-first exports and native app code generation.
SourceRelated pages
More on Corel Painter
Other head to heads
- Corel Painter vs Adobe Illustrator
- Corel Painter vs Affinity Designer
- Corel Painter vs Gravit Designer
- Corel Painter vs Linearity Curve
- Corel Painter vs ProtoPie
- Corel Painter vs Playground AI
- Corel Painter vs Rive
- Corel Painter vs Abstract
- Corel Painter vs Balsamiq Wireframes
- Corel Painter vs Krea
- Corel Painter vs Magnific
- Corel Painter vs Marvel
- Corel Painter vs PaintTool SAI
- Corel Painter vs Subframe
- Corel Painter vs Vectr
- Corel Painter vs Zeplin
- Spline vs Adobe Illustrator
- Spline vs Affinity Designer
- Spline vs Gravit Designer
- Spline vs Linearity Curve
- Spline vs ProtoPie
- Spline vs Playground AI
- Spline vs Rive
- Spline vs Abstract
- Spline vs Balsamiq Wireframes
- Spline vs Krea
- Spline vs Magnific
- Spline vs Marvel
- Spline vs PaintTool SAI
- Spline vs Subframe
- Spline vs Vectr
- Spline vs Zeplin

