Softwr

Software · head to head

Corel Painter vs ProtoPie

Corel Painter logo

Corel Painter

Software

Digital painting software that emulates natural media brushes and textures

From
On request
Rated
-
ProtoPie logo

ProtoPie

Software

Create advanced interactive prototypes

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only ProtoPie has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Corel Painter sold as a one-time perpetual license per major version, requiring paid upgrades for new releases unlike subscription competitors.; ProtoPie the free plan allows 2 prototypes, 8 scenes per prototype and 50MB of cloud storage
  • They diverge on capability: Corel Painter covers Natural-Media Brush Engine, ProtoPie covers Interactive prototyping.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Corel Painter and ProtoPie actually diverge.

Attributes where Corel Painter and ProtoPie differ
AttributeCorel PainterProtoPie
Starting priceOn requestFree
Pricing modelone-timesubscription
Free tierNoYes
Platformswindows, macWindows, Macos, Web, Ios, Android
FoundedUnknown2013

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Corel Painter

  • Natural-Media Brush Engine
  • Custom Brush Creation
  • Canvas Textures
  • Photo Painting Tools
  • Layer Support

Only in ProtoPie

  • Interactive prototyping
  • Data binding
  • Advanced interactions
  • Animation
  • Collaboration
  • Cloud sharing
  • Device testing
  • Code export

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Corel Painter

  • Digital painting that mimics traditional medianot ProtoPie
  • Concept art and illustrationnot ProtoPie
  • Converting photographs into painted artworknot ProtoPie
  • Custom brush development for artistsnot ProtoPie

ProtoPie

  • Building high fidelity interactive prototypes without codenot Corel Painter
  • Prototyping multi device and hardware interactionsnot Corel Painter
  • Sharing prototypes with stakeholders for testingnot Corel Painter

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Corel Painter

  • Sold as a one-time perpetual license per major version, requiring paid upgrades for new releases unlike subscription competitors.
  • Interface and brush engine have a steeper learning curve than more streamlined tools like Procreate.
  • No official mobile or tablet-native version, limiting use to desktop Windows and Mac.
  • Performance can lag with very large, texture-heavy brushes compared to lighter tools.

ProtoPie

  • The free plan allows 2 prototypes, 8 scenes per prototype and 50MB of cloud storage
  • Free prototypes carry a watermark and shareable links require the Basic plan
  • Saving prototypes locally requires the Pro plan
  • Team libraries and handoff recordings require the Pro plan
  • Basic caps storage at 500MB and prototypes at 20
  • Single sign on, private servers, custom fonts and custom hardware integrations are Enterprise only
  • Enterprise requires a minimum of 3 seats and is priced by quote
  • Connect Core is a paid add on at $20 per user per month

Pricing, plan by plan

Corel Painter

On request
  • Full License$undefined/mo
    • Perpetual license for current major version
    • Desktop app for Windows and Mac
  • Upgrade$undefined/mo
    • Discounted upgrade pricing for existing Painter owners

ProtoPie

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Limited prototypes
    • Cloud storage
    • Basic sharing
  • Professional$25/month
    • Unlimited prototypes
    • Advanced interactions
    • Collaboration
  • Enterprise$75/month
    • Everything in Professional
    • Team features
    • Advanced security

Which should you pick?

Choose Corel Painter if

  • You need natural-media brush engine.
  • You work on windows, mac.
  • You also want custom brush creation.

Choose ProtoPie if

  • You need interactive prototyping.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Windows, Macos, Web, Ios, Android.
  • You also want data binding.

Questions people ask

Is Corel Painter or ProtoPie better?
Neither clearly leads. Corel Painter starts at On request and ProtoPie at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Corel Painter or ProtoPie?
ProtoPie has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Corel Painter and Free for ProtoPie.
Does Corel Painter or ProtoPie run on more platforms?
Corel Painter runs on windows, mac. ProtoPie runs on Windows, Macos, Web, Ios, Android.
Can I use ProtoPie for free?
Yes. ProtoPie has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Corel Painter starts at On request.
What is Corel Painter best used for?
Corel Painter is most often used for digital painting that mimics traditional media, concept art and illustration, converting photographs into painted artwork, custom brush development for artists. Of those, digital painting that mimics traditional media and concept art and illustration are not what ProtoPie is typically brought in for.
What can Corel Painter do that ProtoPie cannot?
Corel Painter covers Natural-Media Brush Engine, Custom Brush Creation, Canvas Textures, Photo Painting Tools. ProtoPie covers Interactive prototyping, Data binding, Advanced interactions, Animation.
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads