Design Tools · head to head
Corel Painter vs Mention

Corel Painter
Design Tools
Digital painting software that emulates natural media brushes and textures
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Mention has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Corel Painter sold as a one-time perpetual license per major version, requiring paid upgrades for new releases unlike subscription competitors.; Mention historical data access is not included in the Company plan and is only available as a paid add-on
- They diverge on capability: Corel Painter covers Natural-Media Brush Engine, Mention covers Real-time monitoring.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Corel Painter and Mention actually diverge.
| Attribute | Corel Painter | Mention |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | On request | Free |
| Pricing model | one-time | freemium |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | windows, mac | Web, Ios, Android |
| Category | Design Tools | Social Media & Content |
| Founded | Unknown | 2012 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Corel Painter
- Natural-Media Brush Engine
- Custom Brush Creation
- Canvas Textures
- Photo Painting Tools
- Layer Support
Only in Mention
- Real-time monitoring
- Sentiment analysis
- Influencer identification
- Competitive analysis
- Custom reports
- Slack
- Zapier
- Buffer
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Corel Painter
- Digital painting that mimics traditional medianot Mention
- Concept art and illustrationnot Mention
- Converting photographs into painted artworknot Mention
- Custom brush development for artistsnot Mention
Mention
- Brand monitoringnot Corel Painter
- Competitor trackingnot Corel Painter
- Social listeningnot Corel Painter
- Reputation managementnot Corel Painter
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Corel Painter
- Sold as a one-time perpetual license per major version, requiring paid upgrades for new releases unlike subscription competitors.
- Interface and brush engine have a steeper learning curve than more streamlined tools like Procreate.
- No official mobile or tablet-native version, limiting use to desktop Windows and Mac.
- Performance can lag with very large, texture-heavy brushes compared to lighter tools.
Mention
- Historical data access is not included in the Company plan and is only available as a paid add-on
Pricing, plan by plan
Corel Painter
On request- Full License$undefined/mo
- Perpetual license for current major version
- Desktop app for Windows and Mac
- Upgrade$undefined/mo
- Discounted upgrade pricing for existing Painter owners
Mention
Free- FreeFree
- 1 alert
- 1,000 mentions
- Basic monitoring
- Solo$41/month
- 2 alerts
- 5,000 mentions
- Boolean search
- Pro$83/month
- 5 alerts
- 10,000 mentions
- Team features
- EnterpriseFree
- Unlimited alerts
- Unlimited mentions
- Custom integrations
Which should you pick?
Choose Corel Painter if
- You need natural-media brush engine.
- You work on windows, mac.
- You also want custom brush creation.
Choose Mention if
- You need real-time monitoring.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Ios, Android.
- You also want sentiment analysis.
Questions people ask
- Is Corel Painter or Mention better?
- Neither clearly leads. Corel Painter starts at On request and Mention at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Corel Painter or Mention?
- Mention has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for Corel Painter and Free for Mention.
- Does Corel Painter or Mention run on more platforms?
- Corel Painter runs on windows, mac. Mention runs on Web, Ios, Android.
- Can I use Mention for free?
- Yes. Mention has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Corel Painter starts at On request.
- What is Corel Painter best used for?
- Corel Painter is most often used for digital painting that mimics traditional media, concept art and illustration, converting photographs into painted artwork, custom brush development for artists. Of those, digital painting that mimics traditional media and concept art and illustration are not what Mention is typically brought in for.
- What can Corel Painter do that Mention cannot?
- Corel Painter covers Natural-Media Brush Engine, Custom Brush Creation, Canvas Textures, Photo Painting Tools. Mention covers Real-time monitoring, Sentiment analysis, Influencer identification, Competitive analysis.
Related pages
More on Corel Painter
Other head to heads
- Corel Painter vs Adobe Illustrator
- Corel Painter vs Affinity Designer
- Corel Painter vs Gravit Designer
- Corel Painter vs Linearity Curve
- Corel Painter vs ProtoPie
- Corel Painter vs Playground AI
- Corel Painter vs Rive
- Corel Painter vs Spline
- Corel Painter vs Abstract
- Corel Painter vs Balsamiq Wireframes
- Corel Painter vs Krea
- Corel Painter vs Magnific
- Corel Painter vs Marvel
- Corel Painter vs PaintTool SAI
- Corel Painter vs Subframe
- Corel Painter vs Vectr
- Corel Painter vs Zeplin
- Corel Painter vs Midjourney
- Corel Painter vs DALL-E
- Corel Painter vs Runway
- Corel Painter vs Brandwatch
- Corel Painter vs Planoly
- Corel Painter vs Metricool
- Corel Painter vs Sked Social
- Corel Painter vs Opus Clip
- Corel Painter vs Sprinklr
- Corel Painter vs Tailwind
- Corel Painter vs Talkwalker
- Mention vs Adobe Illustrator
- Mention vs Affinity Designer
- Mention vs Gravit Designer
- Mention vs Linearity Curve
- Mention vs ProtoPie
- Mention vs Playground AI
- Mention vs Rive
- Mention vs Spline
- Mention vs Abstract
- Mention vs Balsamiq Wireframes
- Mention vs Krea
- Mention vs Magnific
- Mention vs Marvel
- Mention vs PaintTool SAI
- Mention vs Subframe
- Mention vs Vectr
- Mention vs Zeplin
- Mention vs Midjourney
- Mention vs DALL-E
- Mention vs Runway
- Mention vs Brandwatch
- Mention vs Planoly
- Mention vs Metricool
- Mention vs Sked Social
- Mention vs Opus Clip
- Mention vs Sprinklr
- Mention vs Tailwind
- Mention vs Talkwalker

