Cloud · head to head
Azure Functions vs Brave Browser

Brave Browser
Cybersecurity
Secure, fast & private web browser with adblocker
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Azure Functions consumption plan free grant is capped at 1 million executions and 400,000 GB-seconds of resource consumption per month per subscription, billed per GB-second beyond that; Brave Browser brave Firewall + VPN features require paid subscription
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Azure Functions and Brave Browser actually diverge.
| Attribute | Azure Functions | Brave Browser |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | usage-based | freemium |
| Platforms | Web | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS |
| Category | Cloud | Cybersecurity |
| Founded | Unknown | 2015 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Azure Functions
Nothing recorded that Brave Browser does not also cover.
Only in Brave Browser
- Built-in ad blocker
- Tracker blocking
- Cryptocurrency wallet
- Brave Rewards (BAT)
- Tor private browsing
- HTTPS everywhere
- Script blocking
- Fingerprinting protection
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Azure Functions
- Event-driven computingnot Brave Browser
- Serverless application backendnot Brave Browser
- Scalable API endpointsnot Brave Browser
Brave Browser
- Private web browsing with ad blockingnot Azure Functions
- Encrypted search via Brave Searchnot Azure Functions
- Privacy-focused web navigation without trackingnot Azure Functions
- AI-powered answers via Ask Bravenot Azure Functions
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Azure Functions
- Consumption plan free grant is capped at 1 million executions and 400,000 GB-seconds of resource consumption per month per subscription, billed per GB-second beyond that
- The newer Flex Consumption plan's free grant is smaller still, at 250,000 executions and 100,000 GB-seconds per month
- Premium plan avoids per-execution charges but bills continuously for allocated core seconds and memory regardless of invocation volume
- Memory is rounded up to the nearest 128 MB and execution time to the nearest 1 ms for billing, so small overages round upward
Brave Browser
- Brave Firewall + VPN features require paid subscription
- Brave Talk Premium is subscription-based, not included in free tier
- Brave Rewards programme is optional and requires user participation
Pricing, plan by plan
Azure Functions
Free- Consumption Plan$null/month
- 1 million requests free monthly
- 400,000 GB-seconds free monthly
- Billed per second and executions
- Flex Consumption Plan$null/month
- 250,000 executions free monthly
- 100,000 GB-seconds free monthly
- Event-driven scaling
- Premium Plan$null/month
- No execution charges
- At least one instance required
- Includes automatic scaling and VNET access
Brave Browser
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Brave Browser review.
Which should you pick?
Choose Brave Browser if
- You need built-in ad blocker.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS.
- You also want tracker blocking.
Questions people ask
- Is Azure Functions or Brave Browser better?
- Neither clearly leads. Azure Functions starts at Free and Brave Browser at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Azure Functions or Brave Browser?
- Azure Functions starts at Free and Brave Browser at Free.
- Does Azure Functions or Brave Browser run on more platforms?
- Azure Functions runs on Web. Brave Browser runs on Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS.
- Can I use Azure Functions for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Azure Functions best used for?
- Azure Functions is most often used for event-driven computing, serverless application backend, scalable api endpoints. Of those, event-driven computing and serverless application backend are not what Brave Browser is typically brought in for.
- What can Azure Functions do that Brave Browser cannot?
- Brave Browser covers Built-in ad blocker, Tracker blocking, Cryptocurrency wallet, Brave Rewards (BAT).
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Azure Functions: Does Azure Functions have a free tier?
Yes, Azure Functions includes a monthly free grant of 1 million requests and 400,000 GB-seconds on the Consumption Plan, or 250,000 executions and 100,000 GB-seconds on Flex Consumption.
SourceBrave Browser: Is Brave Browser completely free?
Yes. The Brave Browser itself is completely free for desktop, Android, and iOS. All core features including ad blocking, privacy protections, and tracker blocking are included at no cost.
SourceAzure Functions: What is Azure Functions' pricing model?
Azure Functions uses usage-based pricing. Consumption plans charge per second of resource consumption and per execution, measured in gigabyte-seconds and rounded to the nearest 128 MB.
SourceBrave Browser: Does Brave offer any paid features?
Yes. Brave offers subscription-based features including Brave Firewall + VPN (protecting every app on your entire device across up to 5 devices) and Brave Talk Premium, though specific pricing is not listed on the main page.
SourceAzure Functions: What is the minimum execution time for Azure Functions?
The minimum execution time is 100 milliseconds on Consumption plans. Premium plans charge based on core seconds and allocated memory.
SourceBrave Browser: Can I earn money using Brave?
Yes. Brave Rewards is an optional program that allows users to earn BAT tokens by viewing privacy-protecting ads. Tokens earned can be stored securely in Brave Wallet.
SourceBrave Browser: Can I use Brave Search without a subscription?
Yes. Brave Search is free at search.brave.com and does not require a subscription.
SourceRelated pages
More on Azure Functions
More on Brave Browser
Other head to heads
- Azure Functions vs Grafana Cloud
- Azure Functions vs Neon
- Azure Functions vs DigitalOcean
- Azure Functions vs AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- Azure Functions vs Pulumi
- Azure Functions vs Fly.io
- Azure Functions vs Anyscale
- Azure Functions vs Fireworks AI
- Azure Functions vs Podman
- Azure Functions vs Railway
- Azure Functions vs Render
- Azure Functions vs Vault
- Azure Functions vs Wiz
- Azure Functions vs Beam Cloud
- Azure Functions vs Cerebrium
- Azure Functions vs DeepInfra
- Azure Functions vs Go
- Azure Functions vs Caddy
- Azure Functions vs 1Password
- Azure Functions vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Azure Functions vs Norton 360
- Azure Functions vs LastPass
- Azure Functions vs Snyk
- Azure Functions vs Bitwarden
- Azure Functions vs Clerk
- Azure Functions vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Azure Functions vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Azure Functions vs Mullvad VPN
- Azure Functions vs OneTrust
- Azure Functions vs Private Internet Access
- Azure Functions vs Proton Mail
- Azure Functions vs Tuta
- Azure Functions vs Akeyless
- Azure Functions vs Doppler
- Azure Functions vs Frontegg
- Azure Functions vs Infisical
- Brave Browser vs Grafana Cloud
- Brave Browser vs Neon
- Brave Browser vs DigitalOcean
- Brave Browser vs AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- Brave Browser vs Pulumi
- Brave Browser vs Fly.io
- Brave Browser vs Anyscale
- Brave Browser vs Fireworks AI
- Brave Browser vs Podman
- Brave Browser vs Railway
- Brave Browser vs Render
- Brave Browser vs Vault
- Brave Browser vs Wiz
- Brave Browser vs Beam Cloud
- Brave Browser vs Cerebrium
- Brave Browser vs DeepInfra
- Brave Browser vs Go
- Brave Browser vs Caddy
- Brave Browser vs 1Password
- Brave Browser vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Brave Browser vs Norton 360
- Brave Browser vs LastPass
- Brave Browser vs Snyk
- Brave Browser vs Bitwarden
- Brave Browser vs Clerk
- Brave Browser vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Brave Browser vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Brave Browser vs Mullvad VPN
- Brave Browser vs OneTrust
- Brave Browser vs Private Internet Access
- Brave Browser vs Proton Mail
- Brave Browser vs Tuta
- Brave Browser vs Akeyless
- Brave Browser vs Doppler
- Brave Browser vs Frontegg
- Brave Browser vs Infisical

