Developer Tools · head to head
Avo vs RAD Studio

Avo
Developer Tools
Analytics governance: define a tracking plan, generate typed code from it, and catch drift before release
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

RAD Studio
Developer Tools
Cross-platform native app development with Delphi and C++Builder
- From
- $2000/perpetual
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Avo has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Avo editor seats are the metered unit and only five are included on the Team plan, so a company where many squads define their own events pays 50 dollars per additional editor and the real cost quickly exceeds the headline 250.; RAD Studio professional edition costs $2,000 for the perpetual license plus $599 for year one maintenance, totaling $2,599 before tax
- Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Avo and RAD Studio actually diverge.
| Attribute | Avo | RAD Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Free | $2000/perpetual |
| Pricing model | Per editor seat per month | one-time |
| Free tier | Yes | No |
| Platforms | Web, iOS, Android, Web SDK, API | Web |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Developer Tools).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Avo
- Tracking plan
- Code generation
- Inspector
- Branching and approvals
- Schema sync
- Stakeholder access
- Audit trail
- Data design standards
Only in RAD Studio
Nothing recorded that Avo does not also cover.
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Avo
- A product team whose iOS and Android event names have drifted apart, making cross-platform funnels meaninglessnot RAD Studio
- An analytics lead who wants tracking changes to go through review rather than appearing in production unannouncednot RAD Studio
- A company migrating between analytics tools that needs a canonical event schema independent of any vendornot RAD Studio
- An engineering organisation that wants event tracking mistakes caught by the compiler rather than by an analyst three months laternot RAD Studio
RAD Studio
- Building Windows desktop applications with VCL componentsnot Avo
- Creating iOS and Android apps from shared Delphi codebasenot Avo
- Connecting to Oracle databases through FireDAC connectivitynot Avo
- Building REST web services that run on Linux serversnot Avo
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Avo
- Editor seats are the metered unit and only five are included on the Team plan, so a company where many squads define their own events pays 50 dollars per additional editor and the real cost quickly exceeds the headline 250.
- Avo governs event definitions but does not fix historic data, so an organisation with years of inconsistent tracking still faces the backfill problem it cannot solve.
- Code generation requires engineering teams to adopt generated modules in their build, and in practice some platform teams resist, leaving parts of the estate ungoverned and the plan only partly enforced.
- Inspector event volume is capped by tier, at 100,000 on free and one million on enterprise, so a high-traffic consumer product samples rather than observes everything and drift can hide in the unobserved portion.
- It is an additional tool in an analytics stack that already costs money, and justifying it requires the organisation to accept that its existing data is unreliable, which is a political argument as much as a budgetary one.
RAD Studio
- Professional edition costs $2,000 for the perpetual license plus $599 for year one maintenance, totaling $2,599 before tax
- Enterprise edition steps up to $3,400 license plus $1,199 maintenance, and Architect edition to $4,416 license plus $2,183 maintenance
- The perpetual license only entitles the buyer to updates for one year; continued access to new updates and upgrades requires an annually renewable Update Subscription
Pricing, plan by plan
Avo
Free- FreeFree
- 2 editor seats
- Unlimited comment seats
- 100,000 events observed in Inspector
- Team$250/month
- 5 editor seats included
- Additional editors at $50 per month annually
- Approval workflows and branch audits
- Enterprise$undefined/year
- Custom seats and event volume
- 1,000,000 events observed in Inspector
- Enforceable approval and design standards
RAD Studio
$2000/perpetual- Professional Edition$2000/perpetual
- Perpetual License
- First year maintenance $599
- Total $2,599 + Tax
- Enterprise Edition$3400/perpetual
- Perpetual License
- First year maintenance $1,199
- Total $4,599 + Tax
- Architect Edition$4416/perpetual
- Perpetual License
- First year maintenance $2,183
- Total $6,599 + Tax
Which should you pick?
Choose Avo if
- You need tracking plan.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, iOS, Android, Web SDK, API.
- You also want code generation.
Choose RAD Studio if
Nothing in the data separates RAD Studio from Avo on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Questions people ask
- Is Avo or RAD Studio better?
- Neither clearly leads. Avo starts at Free and RAD Studio at $2000/perpetual, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Avo or RAD Studio?
- Avo has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for Avo and $2000/perpetual for RAD Studio.
- Does Avo or RAD Studio run on more platforms?
- Avo runs on Web, iOS, Android, Web SDK, API. RAD Studio runs on Web.
- Can I use Avo for free?
- Yes. Avo has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. RAD Studio starts at $2000/perpetual.
- What is Avo best used for?
- Avo is most often used for a product team whose ios and android event names have drifted apart, making cross-platform funnels meaningless, an analytics lead who wants tracking changes to go through review rather than appearing in production unannounced, a company migrating between analytics tools that needs a canonical event schema independent of any vendor, an engineering organisation that wants event tracking mistakes caught by the compiler rather than by an analyst three months later. Of those, a product team whose ios and android event names have drifted apart, making cross-platform funnels meaningless and an analytics lead who wants tracking changes to go through review rather than appearing in production unannounced are not what RAD Studio is typically brought in for.
- What can Avo do that RAD Studio cannot?
- Avo covers Tracking plan, Code generation, Inspector, Branching and approvals.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Avo: Is the free tier usable in production?
Yes. It includes two editors, code generation and 100,000 events observed in Inspector, which is enough for a small team.
RAD Studio: How much does RAD Studio cost?
RAD Studio uses perpetual licensing: Professional Edition $2,000 perpetual license + $599 first year maintenance ($2,599 total + tax). Enterprise Edition $3,400 license + $1,199 maintenance ($4,599 total + tax). Architect Edition $4,416 license + $2,183 maintenance ($6,599 total + tax).
SourceAvo: What exactly does code generation give me?
Type-safe tracking functions per platform, so a wrong event name or property type fails at compile time rather than in production data.
RAD Studio: What is the difference between RAD Studio editions?
Professional Edition ($2,599 total + tax) targets individual developers. Enterprise Edition ($4,599 total + tax) adds multi-tier app capabilities. Architect Edition ($6,599 total + tax) includes advanced database and cloud features. All three include perpetual licenses.
SourceAvo: Does Avo replace Amplitude or Mixpanel?
No. It governs the events those tools receive; you still need an analytics product.
RAD Studio: Does RAD Studio offer Kai AI integration and discounts?
Yes, adding Kai AI to any edition provides discounts: 25% off Professional ($2,136 + tax), 30% off Enterprise ($3,394 + tax), and 40% off Architect ($4,109 + tax). This promotion is active through August 31, 2026.
SourceAvo: How much is the Team plan?
250 US dollars a month billed annually for five editors, or 300 billed monthly, with extra editors at 50 dollars.
Related pages
Other head to heads
- Avo vs Swagger UI
- Avo vs Jitsu
- Avo vs Cloud Native Buildpacks
- Avo vs Nixpacks
- Avo vs Okteto
- Avo vs OpsLevel
- Avo vs GitHub Copilot
- Avo vs Daytona
- Avo vs Argo CD
- Avo vs Atlantis
- Avo vs Garden
- Avo vs GitLab CI/CD
- Avo vs Bazel
- Avo vs Depot
- Avo vs Earthly
- Avo vs Eclipse IDE
- Avo vs Harness
- Avo vs CLion
- Avo vs GNAT Pro
- Avo vs Rust
- Avo vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Avo vs Visual Studio Code
- Avo vs JetBrains Rider
- Avo vs StackBlitz
- Avo vs Visual Studio
- Avo vs Penpot
- Avo vs Helm
- Avo vs Notepad++
- Avo vs Spacelift
- Avo vs Blacksmith
- Avo vs Coder
- RAD Studio vs Swagger UI
- RAD Studio vs Jitsu
- RAD Studio vs Cloud Native Buildpacks
- RAD Studio vs Nixpacks
- RAD Studio vs Okteto
- RAD Studio vs OpsLevel
- RAD Studio vs GitHub Copilot
- RAD Studio vs Daytona
- RAD Studio vs Argo CD
- RAD Studio vs Atlantis
- RAD Studio vs Garden
- RAD Studio vs GitLab CI/CD
- RAD Studio vs Bazel
- RAD Studio vs Depot
- RAD Studio vs Earthly
- RAD Studio vs Eclipse IDE
- RAD Studio vs Harness
- RAD Studio vs CLion
- RAD Studio vs GNAT Pro
- RAD Studio vs Rust
- RAD Studio vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- RAD Studio vs Visual Studio Code
- RAD Studio vs JetBrains Rider
- RAD Studio vs StackBlitz
- RAD Studio vs Visual Studio
- RAD Studio vs Penpot
- RAD Studio vs Helm
- RAD Studio vs Notepad++
- RAD Studio vs Spacelift
- RAD Studio vs Blacksmith
- RAD Studio vs Coder
