Developer Tools · head to head
OpsLevel vs RAD Studio

OpsLevel
Developer Tools
Internal developer portal that scores service ownership and production readiness
- From
- On request
- Rated
- -

RAD Studio
Developer Tools
Cross-platform native app development with Delphi and C++Builder
- From
- $2000/perpetual
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: OpsLevel opsLevel does not publish prices at all, not even a starting figure, so you cannot size a budget or compare against Backstage's zero licence cost without entering a sales cycle.; RAD Studio professional edition costs $2,000 for the perpetual license plus $599 for year one maintenance, totaling $2,599 before tax
- Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which OpsLevel and RAD Studio actually diverge.
| Attribute | OpsLevel | RAD Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | On request | $2000/perpetual |
| Pricing model | quote | one-time |
Identical on both: free tier (No), platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Developer Tools).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in OpsLevel
- Service catalogue
- Scorecards and rubric
- Checks
- Campaigns
- Self-service actions
- Slack and Teams integration
- Catalogue auto-enrichment
- Deployment on request
Only in RAD Studio
Nothing recorded that OpsLevel does not also cover.
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
OpsLevel
- A platform team that needs to prove every production service has a named owner and an on-call rota before an auditnot RAD Studio
- Driving a fleet-wide migration such as a runtime upgrade across 400 services with a deadline and visible progressnot RAD Studio
- Giving developers a paved road to create a new service from a template without waiting on the platform teamnot RAD Studio
- An organisation where an incident took an hour to route because nobody could identify the owning teamnot RAD Studio
RAD Studio
- Building Windows desktop applications with VCL componentsnot OpsLevel
- Creating iOS and Android apps from shared Delphi codebasenot OpsLevel
- Connecting to Oracle databases through FireDAC connectivitynot OpsLevel
- Building REST web services that run on Linux serversnot OpsLevel
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
OpsLevel
- OpsLevel does not publish prices at all, not even a starting figure, so you cannot size a budget or compare against Backstage's zero licence cost without entering a sales cycle.
- The Standard plan caps at 50 users, which is below the size at which service ownership becomes a real problem, so most genuine buyers land on Enterprise and its unpublished pricing.
- Scores are only as honest as the metadata teams maintain; where ownership records go stale the rubric produces confident numbers about a catalogue that no longer reflects reality, and leadership acts on them.
- It reports on quality rather than producing it, so it can generate friction between platform teams who set the rubric and product teams who see it as a scoreboard imposed on them without extra headcount to fix the findings.
- As a hosted product it needs read access to source control, cloud accounts and observability tooling, which is a meaningful vendor review in regulated environments; on-premises exists but only on the Enterprise tier.
RAD Studio
- Professional edition costs $2,000 for the perpetual license plus $599 for year one maintenance, totaling $2,599 before tax
- Enterprise edition steps up to $3,400 license plus $1,199 maintenance, and Architect edition to $4,416 license plus $2,183 maintenance
- The perpetual license only entitles the buyer to updates for one year; continued access to new updates and upgrades requires an annually renewable Update Subscription
Pricing, plan by plan
OpsLevel
On request- Standard$undefined/year
- Up to 50 users
- Unlimited catalogued components
- Scorecards, campaigns and the global rubric
- Enterprise$undefined/year
- Unlimited users
- Custom integrations
- Customisable dashboards
RAD Studio
$2000/perpetual- Professional Edition$2000/perpetual
- Perpetual License
- First year maintenance $599
- Total $2,599 + Tax
- Enterprise Edition$3400/perpetual
- Perpetual License
- First year maintenance $1,199
- Total $4,599 + Tax
- Architect Edition$4416/perpetual
- Perpetual License
- First year maintenance $2,183
- Total $6,599 + Tax
Which should you pick?
Choose RAD Studio if
Nothing in the data separates RAD Studio from OpsLevel on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.
Questions people ask
- Is OpsLevel or RAD Studio better?
- Neither clearly leads. OpsLevel starts at On request and RAD Studio at $2000/perpetual, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, OpsLevel or RAD Studio?
- OpsLevel starts at On request and RAD Studio at $2000/perpetual.
- Does OpsLevel or RAD Studio run on more platforms?
- Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
- What is OpsLevel best used for?
- OpsLevel is most often used for a platform team that needs to prove every production service has a named owner and an on-call rota before an audit, driving a fleet-wide migration such as a runtime upgrade across 400 services with a deadline and visible progress, giving developers a paved road to create a new service from a template without waiting on the platform team, an organisation where an incident took an hour to route because nobody could identify the owning team. Of those, a platform team that needs to prove every production service has a named owner and an on-call rota before an audit and driving a fleet-wide migration such as a runtime upgrade across 400 services with a deadline and visible progress are not what RAD Studio is typically brought in for.
- What can OpsLevel do that RAD Studio cannot?
- OpsLevel covers Service catalogue, Scorecards and rubric, Checks, Campaigns.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
OpsLevel: How much does OpsLevel cost?
It does not publish pricing. Billing is per developer using the portal, with volume discounts, and a quote requires a sales conversation.
RAD Studio: How much does RAD Studio cost?
RAD Studio uses perpetual licensing: Professional Edition $2,000 perpetual license + $599 first year maintenance ($2,599 total + tax). Enterprise Edition $3,400 license + $1,199 maintenance ($4,599 total + tax). Architect Edition $4,416 license + $2,183 maintenance ($6,599 total + tax).
SourceOpsLevel: How does it compare with Backstage?
Backstage has no licence fee but you staff a team to build and run it. OpsLevel is hosted with checks, campaigns and scorecards out of the box, and you pay per developer instead.
RAD Studio: What is the difference between RAD Studio editions?
Professional Edition ($2,599 total + tax) targets individual developers. Enterprise Edition ($4,599 total + tax) adds multi-tier app capabilities. Architect Edition ($6,599 total + tax) includes advanced database and cloud features. All three include perpetual licenses.
SourceOpsLevel: Does it require writing catalogue YAML by hand?
No. It auto-discovers and enriches entries from connected systems, though teams still curate ownership and metadata.
RAD Studio: Does RAD Studio offer Kai AI integration and discounts?
Yes, adding Kai AI to any edition provides discounts: 25% off Professional ($2,136 + tax), 30% off Enterprise ($3,394 + tax), and 40% off Architect ($4,109 + tax). This promotion is active through August 31, 2026.
SourceOpsLevel: Can it run on premises?
Yes, but only on the Enterprise plan.
Related pages
Other head to heads
- OpsLevel vs Backstage
- OpsLevel vs Earthly
- OpsLevel vs Cortex
- OpsLevel vs Blacksmith
- OpsLevel vs Nix
- OpsLevel vs Depot
- OpsLevel vs Spacelift
- OpsLevel vs ConfigCat
- OpsLevel vs Namespace
- OpsLevel vs Ansible
- OpsLevel vs Garden
- OpsLevel vs WarpBuild
- OpsLevel vs Soketi
- OpsLevel vs SonarQube
- OpsLevel vs Sourcegraph
- OpsLevel vs Sweep
- OpsLevel vs Visual Studio
- OpsLevel vs Warp
- OpsLevel vs CLion
- OpsLevel vs GNAT Pro
- OpsLevel vs Rust
- OpsLevel vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- OpsLevel vs Visual Studio Code
- OpsLevel vs JetBrains Rider
- OpsLevel vs StackBlitz
- OpsLevel vs Penpot
- OpsLevel vs GitLab CI/CD
- OpsLevel vs Helm
- OpsLevel vs Notepad++
- OpsLevel vs Argo CD
- OpsLevel vs Atlantis
- OpsLevel vs Coder
- RAD Studio vs Backstage
- RAD Studio vs Earthly
- RAD Studio vs Cortex
- RAD Studio vs Blacksmith
- RAD Studio vs Nix
- RAD Studio vs Depot
- RAD Studio vs Spacelift
- RAD Studio vs ConfigCat
- RAD Studio vs Namespace
- RAD Studio vs Ansible
- RAD Studio vs Garden
- RAD Studio vs WarpBuild
- RAD Studio vs Soketi
- RAD Studio vs SonarQube
- RAD Studio vs Sourcegraph
- RAD Studio vs Sweep
- RAD Studio vs Visual Studio
- RAD Studio vs Warp
- RAD Studio vs CLion
- RAD Studio vs GNAT Pro
- RAD Studio vs Rust
- RAD Studio vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- RAD Studio vs Visual Studio Code
- RAD Studio vs JetBrains Rider
- RAD Studio vs StackBlitz
- RAD Studio vs Penpot
- RAD Studio vs GitLab CI/CD
- RAD Studio vs Helm
- RAD Studio vs Notepad++
- RAD Studio vs Argo CD
- RAD Studio vs Atlantis
- RAD Studio vs Coder
