Softwr

Entertainment · head to head

Apple TV+ vs Shotcut

Apple TV+ logo

Apple TV+

Entertainment

Original stories from the most creative minds

From
Free
Rated
-
Shotcut logo

Shotcut

Video Production

Free, open-source, cross-platform video editor built on the MLT framework

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Apple TV+ bundle offering states no free trial, discounted offers, or annual plans available at launch; Shotcut interface is dense and less polished than commercial competitors like VEGAS Pro.
  • They diverge on capability: Apple TV+ covers Apple Originals, Shotcut covers Native timeline editing.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Apple TV+ and Shotcut actually diverge.

Attributes where Apple TV+ and Shotcut differ
AttributeApple TV+Shotcut
Pricing modelsubscriptionopen-source
PlatformsIos, Macos, Smart-tv, Gaming-consoles, Webwindows, mac, linux
CategoryEntertainmentVideo Production
Founded20192004

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Apple TV+

  • Apple Originals
  • 4K HDR
  • Dolby Atmos
  • Family sharing
  • Downloads
  • Apple devices
  • Smart TVs
  • Gaming consoles

Only in Shotcut

  • Native timeline editing
  • Wide format support
  • 4K resolution support
  • Blackmagic Design SDI/HDMI capture
  • Multi-format timelines
  • Text and audio filters

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Apple TV+

  • Streaming exclusive TV shows and moviesnot Shotcut
  • Sports viewing (Friday Night Baseball, upcoming MLS and Formula 1 content)not Shotcut
  • Ad-free entertainmentnot Shotcut

Shotcut

  • Free cross-platform video editingnot Apple TV+
  • Working with mixed-format footage in one projectnot Apple TV+
  • 4K video editing without a subscriptionnot Apple TV+
  • Capturing footage from Blackmagic SDI/HDMI hardwarenot Apple TV+

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Apple TV+

  • Bundle offering states no free trial, discounted offers, or annual plans available at launch
  • Only 3 months free with Apple TV 4K hardware purchase, not a standalone free option

Shotcut

  • Interface is dense and less polished than commercial competitors like VEGAS Pro.
  • No built-in cloud collaboration or team review features.
  • Performance on very large 4K projects can lag on modest hardware.
  • Community-driven support model means no official paid support channel.

Pricing, plan by plan

Apple TV+

Free
  • Standard$12.99/month
    • 7-day free trial
    • Hundreds of exclusive shows and movies
    • New releases every week
  • Apple TV Plus with Peacock Bundle$14.99/month
    • Apple TV Plus (Premium tier)
    • Peacock Premium or Premium Plus
    • Save over 30% vs individual subscriptions

Shotcut

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Full editor
    • All filters and effects
    • Community support

Which should you pick?

Choose Apple TV+ if

  • You need apple originals.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Ios, Macos, Smart-tv, Gaming-consoles, Web.
  • You also want 4k hdr.

Choose Shotcut if

  • You need native timeline editing.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on windows, mac, linux.
  • You also want wide format support.

Questions people ask

Is Apple TV+ or Shotcut better?
Neither clearly leads. Apple TV+ starts at Free and Shotcut at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Apple TV+ or Shotcut?
Apple TV+ starts at Free and Shotcut at Free.
Does Apple TV+ or Shotcut run on more platforms?
Apple TV+ runs on Ios, Macos, Smart-tv, Gaming-consoles, Web. Shotcut runs on windows, mac, linux.
Can I use Apple TV+ for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Apple TV+ best used for?
Apple TV+ is most often used for streaming exclusive tv shows and movies, sports viewing (friday night baseball, upcoming mls and formula 1 content), ad-free entertainment. Of those, streaming exclusive tv shows and movies and sports viewing (friday night baseball, upcoming mls and formula 1 content) are not what Shotcut is typically brought in for.
What can Apple TV+ do that Shotcut cannot?
Apple TV+ covers Apple Originals, 4K HDR, Dolby Atmos, Family sharing. Shotcut covers Native timeline editing, Wide format support, 4K resolution support, Blackmagic Design SDI/HDMI capture.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Apple TV+: How much does Apple TV Plus cost?

Apple TV Plus costs $12.99 per month after a 7-day free trial. The bundle with Peacock starts at $14.99 per month for combined access, saving over 30% compared to individual subscriptions.

Source
Shotcut: Is Shotcut free for commercial use?

Yes. Shotcut is distributed under the GPLv3 license, which grants the freedom to run the program for any purpose, including commercial use, at no cost.

Source
Apple TV+: Does Apple TV Plus offer a free trial?

Yes, Apple TV Plus includes a 7-day free trial before the $12.99 monthly subscription begins. The trial does not require a credit card. The bundle with Peacock offers no free trial or discounted introductory offers.

Source
Shotcut: Does Shotcut collect personal data?

No. Shotcut does not collect, store, or share any personal information, and it requires no network connection for activation or usage tracking.

Source
Apple TV+: Can I share my Apple TV Plus subscription with family members?

Yes, Apple TV Plus lets you share your subscription with up to five family members for free through Apple's family sharing feature, allowing multiple household members to watch on different devices simultaneously.

Source
Shotcut: What operating systems does Shotcut support?

Shotcut supports Windows 10 (build 1809) and later, macOS 12-26, and 64-bit Linux with glibc 2.35 or higher.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads