Databases · head to head
Apache Airflow vs Materialize

Apache Airflow
Databases
Programmatically author, schedule and monitor data workflows in Python
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Materialize
Databases
Live context layer for AI agents using real-time SQL transformations
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Apache Airflow self-hosting is genuinely heavy: scheduler, metadata database, workers and executor choice are a standing operational job; Materialize community tier limited to 24GB memory, restricting production deployments
- They diverge on capability: Apache Airflow covers Pipelines as Python, Materialize covers Real-time Data Ingestion.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Apache Airflow and Materialize actually diverge.
| Attribute | Apache Airflow | Materialize |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Open source, no licence fee; managed services billed separately | Usage-based compute credits with volume discounts for annual prepay |
| Platforms | Linux, Docker, Kubernetes, Self-hosted | Cloud, Self-Managed, Local |
| Founded | Unknown | 2019 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Databases).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Apache Airflow
- Pipelines as Python
- Web UI
- Cloud provider packages
- Jinja templating
- Retries and dependencies
- Extensible operators
Only in Materialize
- Real-time Data Ingestion
- SQL Transformations
- Incremental Computation
- Context Graph
- Multiple Deployment Options
- Agent Integration
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Apache Airflow
- Scheduling nightly ETL where step order and retries matternot Materialize
- Coordinating machine learning training and evaluation runsnot Materialize
- Orchestrating dbt runs alongside extraction and loadingnot Materialize
- Replacing a sprawl of cron jobs with dependencies and visible run historynot Materialize
Materialize
- Building AI agent context layers from operational databasesnot Apache Airflow
- Creating event-driven applications without message queue complexitynot Apache Airflow
- Powering real-time analytics dashboards for user-facing applicationsnot Apache Airflow
- Simplifying vector search indexing pipelinesnot Apache Airflow
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Apache Airflow
- Self-hosting is genuinely heavy: scheduler, metadata database, workers and executor choice are a standing operational job
- Built for scheduled batch work, and a poor fit for event-driven or sub-minute latency pipelines
- Because DAGs are Python that the scheduler parses continuously, expensive top-level code in a DAG file slows the whole scheduler
- Local development and testing of DAGs is awkward compared with newer orchestrators designed with it in mind
Materialize
- Community tier limited to 24GB memory, restricting production deployments
- Compute credit pricing requires predicting usage patterns
- Learning SQL transformation models adds complexity vs pre-built solutions
- Self-managed deployments require operational expertise
Pricing, plan by plan
Apache Airflow
Free- Apache AirflowFree
- Full scheduler and web UI
- All provider packages
- No task or DAG limits
Materialize
Free- CommunityFree
- Free forever
- Up to 24GB memory and 48GB disk
- Community Slack support
- Cloud On-Demand$1.5/compute-credit
- Monthly billing
- Pay-as-you-go
- Chatbot and helpdesk support
- Cloud Capacity$1.5/compute-credit
- Annual prepaid pricing
- Volume discounts available
- Dedicated account team
- Enterprise LicenseFree
- Unlimited scale for production
- Dedicated account team
- Priority engineer support
Which should you pick?
Choose Apache Airflow if
- You need pipelines as python.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Linux, Docker, Kubernetes, Self-hosted.
- You also want web ui.
Choose Materialize if
- You need real-time data ingestion.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Cloud, Self-Managed, Local.
- You also want sql transformations.
Questions people ask
- Is Apache Airflow or Materialize better?
- Neither clearly leads. Apache Airflow starts at Free and Materialize at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Apache Airflow or Materialize?
- Apache Airflow starts at Free and Materialize at Free.
- Does Apache Airflow or Materialize run on more platforms?
- Apache Airflow runs on Linux, Docker, Kubernetes, Self-hosted. Materialize runs on Cloud, Self-Managed, Local.
- Can I use Apache Airflow for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Apache Airflow best used for?
- Apache Airflow is most often used for scheduling nightly etl where step order and retries matter, coordinating machine learning training and evaluation runs, orchestrating dbt runs alongside extraction and loading, replacing a sprawl of cron jobs with dependencies and visible run history. Of those, scheduling nightly etl where step order and retries matter and coordinating machine learning training and evaluation runs are not what Materialize is typically brought in for.
- What can Apache Airflow do that Materialize cannot?
- Apache Airflow covers Pipelines as Python, Web UI, Cloud provider packages, Jinja templating. Materialize covers Real-time Data Ingestion, SQL Transformations, Incremental Computation, Context Graph.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Apache Airflow: Is Apache Airflow free?
Yes. Airflow is open source under the Apache Software Foundation with no licence fee. Costs are the infrastructure to run it, or a managed service such as Google Cloud Composer or Amazon MWAA.
Materialize: What is included in the free Community tier?
The Community tier is free forever for deployments up to 24GB memory and 48GB disk with community Slack support and self-service setup.
SourceApache Airflow: What language are Airflow workflows written in?
Python. A workflow is a Python file, so standard language features including loops and datetime handling can generate tasks dynamically, with no XML or command-line configuration.
Materialize: What are the storage and networking costs?
Cloud plans charge for storage at $0.00004110-$0.00003151 per GB/hour and networking at $0.12-$0.09 per GB, with lower rates on the Capacity plan.
SourceApache Airflow: Is Airflow suitable for real-time pipelines?
Not really. Airflow is designed for scheduled batch orchestration. Event-driven or sub-minute work is better served by a streaming platform such as Kafka or a purpose-built streaming engine.
Materialize: How do I get started with Materialize?
Start with the free Community tier for development and non-production use, then migrate to Cloud On-Demand or Cloud Capacity when you need production scale.
SourceApache Airflow: What are the main alternatives to Airflow?
Dagster and Prefect are the two most commonly weighed against it, both newer and both designed around the local development and testing experience Airflow is criticised for.
Related pages
More on Apache Airflow
More on Materialize
Other head to heads
- Apache Airflow vs Cockroach Labs
- Apache Airflow vs PostgreSQL
- Apache Airflow vs Airtable
- Apache Airflow vs Amazon Aurora
- Apache Airflow vs Elasticsearch
- Apache Airflow vs PlanetScale
- Apache Airflow vs Meilisearch
- Apache Airflow vs Turso
- Apache Airflow vs Azure SQL
- Apache Airflow vs ClickHouse
- Apache Airflow vs Couchbase
- Apache Airflow vs DuckDB
- Apache Airflow vs MariaDB
- Apache Airflow vs Oracle Database
- Apache Airflow vs DataGrip
- Apache Airflow vs Firebolt
- Apache Airflow vs Google Cloud SQL
- Apache Airflow vs MotherDuck
- Apache Airflow vs Apache Kafka
- Materialize vs Cockroach Labs
- Materialize vs PostgreSQL
- Materialize vs Airtable
- Materialize vs Amazon Aurora
- Materialize vs Elasticsearch
- Materialize vs PlanetScale
- Materialize vs Meilisearch
- Materialize vs Turso
- Materialize vs Azure SQL
- Materialize vs ClickHouse
- Materialize vs Couchbase
- Materialize vs DuckDB
- Materialize vs MariaDB
- Materialize vs Oracle Database
- Materialize vs DataGrip
- Materialize vs Firebolt
- Materialize vs Google Cloud SQL
- Materialize vs MotherDuck
- Materialize vs Apache Kafka
