Databases · head to head
Apache Airflow vs Apache Kafka

Apache Airflow
Databases
Programmatically author, schedule and monitor data workflows in Python
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Apache Kafka
Databases
Open-source distributed event streaming platform
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Apache Airflow self-hosting is genuinely heavy: scheduler, metadata database, workers and executor choice are a standing operational job; Apache Kafka operationally heavy to self-host: brokers, storage, rebalancing and upgrades are a standing job, which is why managed Kafka is a large market
- They diverge on capability: Apache Airflow covers Pipelines as Python, Apache Kafka covers Durable commit log.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Apache Airflow and Apache Kafka actually diverge.
| Attribute | Apache Airflow | Apache Kafka |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Linux, Docker, Kubernetes, Self-hosted | Linux, Windows, macOS, Self-hosted, Docker |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (Open source, no licence fee; managed services billed separately), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Databases).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Apache Airflow
- Pipelines as Python
- Web UI
- Cloud provider packages
- Jinja templating
- Retries and dependencies
- Extensible operators
Only in Apache Kafka
- Durable commit log
- Horizontal scale
- Kafka Connect
- Kafka Streams
- Replication
- Low latency
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Apache Airflow
- Scheduling nightly ETL where step order and retries matternot Apache Kafka
- Coordinating machine learning training and evaluation runsnot Apache Kafka
- Orchestrating dbt runs alongside extraction and loadingnot Apache Kafka
- Replacing a sprawl of cron jobs with dependencies and visible run historynot Apache Kafka
Apache Kafka
- Moving events between services without point-to-point couplingnot Apache Airflow
- Feeding analytics and warehouses from operational systems in near real timenot Apache Airflow
- Replaying history to rebuild state after a consumer bugnot Apache Airflow
- Buffering bursty producers ahead of slower downstream systemsnot Apache Airflow
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Apache Airflow
- Self-hosting is genuinely heavy: scheduler, metadata database, workers and executor choice are a standing operational job
- Built for scheduled batch work, and a poor fit for event-driven or sub-minute latency pipelines
- Because DAGs are Python that the scheduler parses continuously, expensive top-level code in a DAG file slows the whole scheduler
- Local development and testing of DAGs is awkward compared with newer orchestrators designed with it in mind
Apache Kafka
- Operationally heavy to self-host: brokers, storage, rebalancing and upgrades are a standing job, which is why managed Kafka is a large market
- Overkill for straightforward job queues, where a simpler broker is easier to run and reason about
- Ordering guarantees hold per partition, not per topic, and getting partitioning wrong is a common and expensive design mistake
- The ecosystem is fragmented across the Apache project and vendor distributions, so documentation and tooling advice often assume a particular distribution
Pricing, plan by plan
Apache Airflow
Free- Apache AirflowFree
- Full scheduler and web UI
- All provider packages
- No task or DAG limits
Apache Kafka
Free- Apache KafkaFree
- Full platform
- Kafka Connect
- Kafka Streams
Which should you pick?
Choose Apache Airflow if
- You need pipelines as python.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Linux, Docker, Kubernetes, Self-hosted.
- You also want web ui.
Choose Apache Kafka if
- You need durable commit log.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Linux, Windows, macOS, Self-hosted, Docker.
- You also want horizontal scale.
Questions people ask
- Is Apache Airflow or Apache Kafka better?
- Neither clearly leads. Apache Airflow starts at Free and Apache Kafka at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Apache Airflow or Apache Kafka?
- Apache Airflow starts at Free and Apache Kafka at Free.
- Does Apache Airflow or Apache Kafka run on more platforms?
- Apache Airflow runs on Linux, Docker, Kubernetes, Self-hosted. Apache Kafka runs on Linux, Windows, macOS, Self-hosted, Docker.
- Can I use Apache Airflow for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Apache Airflow best used for?
- Apache Airflow is most often used for scheduling nightly etl where step order and retries matter, coordinating machine learning training and evaluation runs, orchestrating dbt runs alongside extraction and loading, replacing a sprawl of cron jobs with dependencies and visible run history. Of those, scheduling nightly etl where step order and retries matter and coordinating machine learning training and evaluation runs are not what Apache Kafka is typically brought in for.
- What can Apache Airflow do that Apache Kafka cannot?
- Apache Airflow covers Pipelines as Python, Web UI, Cloud provider packages, Jinja templating. Apache Kafka covers Durable commit log, Horizontal scale, Kafka Connect, Kafka Streams.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Apache Airflow: Is Apache Airflow free?
Yes. Airflow is open source under the Apache Software Foundation with no licence fee. Costs are the infrastructure to run it, or a managed service such as Google Cloud Composer or Amazon MWAA.
Apache Kafka: Is Apache Kafka free?
Yes. Kafka is open source under the Apache License v2 with no licence fee. Costs come from the infrastructure you run it on, or from a managed service such as Confluent Cloud.
Apache Airflow: What language are Airflow workflows written in?
Python. A workflow is a Python file, so standard language features including loops and datetime handling can generate tasks dynamically, with no XML or command-line configuration.
Apache Kafka: How is Kafka different from a message queue?
A queue usually removes a message once it is consumed. Kafka keeps an ordered, durable log, so consumers track their own position and history can be replayed — which is what makes rebuilding state after a bug possible.
Apache Airflow: Is Airflow suitable for real-time pipelines?
Not really. Airflow is designed for scheduled batch orchestration. Event-driven or sub-minute work is better served by a streaming platform such as Kafka or a purpose-built streaming engine.
Apache Kafka: Who uses Kafka?
The project reports use by more than 80% of the Fortune 100, with over 5 million lifetime downloads.
Apache Airflow: What are the main alternatives to Airflow?
Dagster and Prefect are the two most commonly weighed against it, both newer and both designed around the local development and testing experience Airflow is criticised for.
Apache Kafka: Do I need to run Kafka myself?
No. Self-hosting is the operationally expensive option; managed services such as Confluent Cloud run the brokers for you and bill on throughput and storage instead.
Related pages
More on Apache Airflow
More on Apache Kafka
Other head to heads
- Apache Airflow vs Cockroach Labs
- Apache Airflow vs PostgreSQL
- Apache Airflow vs Airtable
- Apache Airflow vs Amazon Aurora
- Apache Airflow vs Elasticsearch
- Apache Airflow vs PlanetScale
- Apache Airflow vs Meilisearch
- Apache Airflow vs Turso
- Apache Airflow vs Azure SQL
- Apache Airflow vs ClickHouse
- Apache Airflow vs Couchbase
- Apache Airflow vs DuckDB
- Apache Airflow vs MariaDB
- Apache Airflow vs Oracle Database
- Apache Airflow vs DataGrip
- Apache Airflow vs Firebolt
- Apache Airflow vs Google Cloud SQL
- Apache Airflow vs MotherDuck
- Apache Kafka vs Cockroach Labs
- Apache Kafka vs PostgreSQL
- Apache Kafka vs Airtable
- Apache Kafka vs Amazon Aurora
- Apache Kafka vs Elasticsearch
- Apache Kafka vs PlanetScale
- Apache Kafka vs Meilisearch
- Apache Kafka vs Turso
- Apache Kafka vs Azure SQL
- Apache Kafka vs ClickHouse
- Apache Kafka vs Couchbase
- Apache Kafka vs DuckDB
- Apache Kafka vs MariaDB
- Apache Kafka vs Oracle Database
- Apache Kafka vs DataGrip
- Apache Kafka vs Firebolt
- Apache Kafka vs Google Cloud SQL
- Apache Kafka vs MotherDuck
