Softwr

Cybersecurity · head to head

Proton Mail vs Render

Proton Mail logo

Proton Mail

Cybersecurity

Secure email that protects your privacy

From
Free
Rated
-
Render logo

Render

Cloud

A modern cloud platform for the next generation

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Proton Mail paid plan pricing not displayed on vendor site; Render the free Hobby workspace is limited to 25 services and 5 GB of bandwidth

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Proton Mail and Render actually diverge.

Attributes where Proton Mail and Render differ
AttributeProton MailRender
Pricing modelfreemiumusage-based
PlatformsWebWeb, Api
CategoryCybersecurityCloud
FoundedUnknown2019

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Proton Mail

Nothing recorded that Render does not also cover.

Only in Render

  • Web services
  • Static sites
  • Background workers
  • Postgres database
  • Redis database
  • Scheduled jobs
  • Environment variables
  • Custom domains

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Proton Mail

  • Encrypted email communicationnot Render
  • Privacy-focused email servicenot Render
  • Family email protectionnot Render

Render

  • Deploying web services, static sites and cron jobs from a Git repository without managing serversnot Proton Mail
  • Running managed Postgres and Redis alongside application servicesnot Proton Mail
  • Preview environments per pull request for small teamsnot Proton Mail

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Proton Mail

  • Paid plan pricing not displayed on vendor site
  • Free tier limited to 1 GB storage
  • Free tier limited to single email address

Render

  • The free Hobby workspace is limited to 25 services and 5 GB of bandwidth
  • Every paid plan charges the workspace fee plus compute on top, so $25 per month for Pro is a floor rather than a total
  • SAML SSO and SCIM require the Scale plan at $499 per month
  • HIPAA-compliant workspaces, inbound IP rules and advanced RBAC roles are Scale plan features
  • Organization-level audit logs require Scale; Pro provides only workspace audit logs
  • Contractual uptime SLAs, support response SLAs and a technical account manager are Enterprise only, and Enterprise is custom priced with no published rate
  • Included bandwidth is 25 GB on Pro and 1 TB on Scale, with usage beyond that billed separately

Pricing, plan by plan

Proton Mail

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Proton Mail review.

Render

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 1 web service
    • 1 static site
    • Shared CPU
  • Starter$7/month
    • Unlimited services
    • Dedicated CPU
    • 2GB RAM

Which should you pick?

Choose Proton Mail if

  • You want to start without paying.

Choose Render if

  • You need web services.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Api.
  • You also want static sites.

Questions people ask

Is Proton Mail or Render better?
Neither clearly leads. Proton Mail starts at Free and Render at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Proton Mail or Render?
Proton Mail starts at Free and Render at Free.
Does Proton Mail or Render run on more platforms?
Proton Mail runs on Web. Render runs on Web, Api.
Can I use Proton Mail for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Proton Mail best used for?
Proton Mail is most often used for encrypted email communication, privacy-focused email service, family email protection. Of those, encrypted email communication and privacy-focused email service are not what Render is typically brought in for.
What can Proton Mail do that Render cannot?
Render covers Web services, Static sites, Background workers, Postgres database.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Proton Mail: Is there a free version of Proton Mail?

Yes, Proton Mail offers a free plan with 1 GB storage, 1 encrypted email address, and basic features like folders, labels, and filters.

Source
Render: What is Render's pricing?

Render's pricing details are not disclosed on the public pricing page. The site references workspace plans, compute services, and features but does not display specific costs. Users must visit the pricing page directly or contact Render for detailed information.

Source
Proton Mail: What does the Mail Plus plan include?

Mail Plus includes 15 GB storage, 10 encrypted email addresses, support for 1 custom domain, 10 hide-my-email aliases, priority support, and access to Proton Calendar.

Source
Proton Mail: What is included in Proton Unlimited?

Proton Unlimited provides 500 GB storage, 15 email addresses, 3 custom domains, unlimited hide-my-email aliases, access to Mail, Calendar, VPN, Drive, and Pass, plus dedicated support.

Source
Proton Mail: Does Proton Mail offer a money-back guarantee?

Yes, Proton Mail provides a 30-day money-back guarantee for paid plans.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads