Softwr

Developer Tools · head to head

Nx Cloud vs Sweep

Nx Cloud logo

Nx Cloud

Developer Tools

Distributed CI and remote caching for monorepo teams

From
Free
Rated
-
Sweep logo

Sweep

Developer Tools

AI coding assistant for JetBrains IDEs

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Nx Cloud requires Nx workspace setup; integration limited to Nx build system; Sweep limited to JetBrains IDEs only, not available for VS Code or other editors
  • They diverge on capability: Nx Cloud covers Nx Replay, Sweep covers Autocomplete.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Nx Cloud and Sweep actually diverge.

Attributes where Nx Cloud and Sweep differ
AttributeNx CloudSweep
Pricing modelcredits-basedFreemium with paid tiers
PlatformsWeb, CI/CD SystemsJetBrains IDEs
FoundedUnknown2023

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Developer Tools).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Nx Cloud

  • Nx Replay
  • Nx Agents
  • Remote execution
  • Advanced analytics
  • Conformance rules
  • AI-powered recovery
  • Multi-repository visibility

Only in Sweep

  • Autocomplete
  • AI Agent
  • Full codebase indexing
  • Code review functionality
  • Multi-IDE support
  • GitHub integration

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Nx Cloud

  • Accelerating monorepo CI pipelines with distributed task executionnot Sweep
  • Reducing build times through remote caching and incremental buildsnot Sweep
  • Scaling development teams across complex multi-package projectsnot Sweep
  • Enforcing consistency and standards across monorepo workspacesnot Sweep

Sweep

  • Accelerating code completion for JetBrains developersnot Nx Cloud
  • Automating refactoring tasks across codebasesnot Nx Cloud
  • Handling bug fixes with full repository contextnot Nx Cloud
  • Code review and quality assurancenot Nx Cloud

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Nx Cloud

  • Requires Nx workspace setup; integration limited to Nx build system
  • Free tier restricted to 5 contributors; larger teams require paid plans
  • Credits system adds complexity to cost prediction vs flat-rate competitors
  • Self-hosted Enterprise deployment requires significant operational overhead

Sweep

  • Limited to JetBrains IDEs only, not available for VS Code or other editors
  • Free tier limited to 1,000 autocompletes per month
  • API credit consumption varies by feature usage
  • Performance dependent on codebase size and indexing quality

Pricing, plan by plan

Nx Cloud

Free
  • HobbyFree
    • 50,000 monthly credits
    • 5 contributors
    • 10 concurrent CI connections
  • Team$29/month
    • Usage-based credits ($29 base plus overage)
    • Unlimited contributors
    • Remote caching
  • Enterprise$undefined/custom
    • Complete feature access
    • Conformance rules
    • Cross-repository visibility

Sweep

Free
  • FreeFree
    • 1,000 autocompletes
    • 5 USD API credits included
    • All JetBrains IDEs supported
  • Pro$20/month
    • Unlimited autocomplete
    • Higher API credit allocation
    • Priority support
  • Ultra$60/month
    • Unlimited autocomplete
    • Maximum API credit allocation
    • Extended context window

Which should you pick?

Choose Nx Cloud if

  • You need nx replay.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, CI/CD Systems.
  • You also want nx agents.

Choose Sweep if

  • You need autocomplete.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on JetBrains IDEs.
  • You also want ai agent.

Questions people ask

Is Nx Cloud or Sweep better?
Neither clearly leads. Nx Cloud starts at Free and Sweep at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Nx Cloud or Sweep?
Nx Cloud starts at Free and Sweep at Free.
Does Nx Cloud or Sweep run on more platforms?
Nx Cloud runs on Web, CI/CD Systems. Sweep runs on JetBrains IDEs.
Can I use Nx Cloud for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Nx Cloud best used for?
Nx Cloud is most often used for accelerating monorepo ci pipelines with distributed task execution, reducing build times through remote caching and incremental builds, scaling development teams across complex multi-package projects, enforcing consistency and standards across monorepo workspaces. Of those, accelerating monorepo ci pipelines with distributed task execution and reducing build times through remote caching and incremental builds are not what Sweep is typically brought in for.
What can Nx Cloud do that Sweep cannot?
Nx Cloud covers Nx Replay, Nx Agents, Remote execution, Advanced analytics. Sweep covers Autocomplete, AI Agent, Full codebase indexing, Code review functionality.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Nx Cloud: What is included in the free Hobby plan?

The Hobby plan includes 50,000 monthly credits, support for 5 contributors, 10 concurrent CI connections, and basic analytics at no cost with no credit card required.

Source
Sweep: What programming languages does Sweep support?

Sweep works with all programming languages supported by JetBrains IDEs, including Python, Java, JavaScript, Go, Kotlin, C++, and many others.

Source
Nx Cloud: How are overages charged on the Team plan?

The Team plan starts at $29/month with included credits. Additional credits cost $5.50 per 10,000 credits, extra contributors cost $19 each, and additional CI connections cost $2.25 each.

Source
Sweep: Does Sweep retain my code data?

No. Sweep is SOC 2 Type II certified with zero data retention. Code is processed for suggestions but not stored.

Source
Nx Cloud: Can Nx Cloud be self-hosted?

Yes, Enterprise customers can deploy Nx Cloud on-premises or on managed infrastructure to maintain full control over data and infrastructure.

Source
Sweep: Can I cancel my Sweep subscription anytime?

Yes. You can cancel your subscription at any time from your account settings with no long-term commitments or cancellation fees.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads