Softwr

Developer Tools · head to head

IAR Embedded Workbench vs Laravel

IAR Embedded Workbench logo

IAR Embedded Workbench

Developer Tools

Complete toolchain for embedded software development

From
On request
Rated
-
Laravel logo

Laravel

Web Development

The PHP framework for web artisans

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Laravel has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: IAR Embedded Workbench no pricing information published on product page; prospective customers directed to free trial or sales contact only; Laravel performance overhead from abstractions, middleware pipeline, and multiple layers can slow applications compared to minimal frameworks

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which IAR Embedded Workbench and Laravel actually diverge.

Attributes where IAR Embedded Workbench and Laravel differ
AttributeIAR Embedded WorkbenchLaravel
Starting priceOn requestFree
Pricing modelquotefreemium
Free tierNoYes
PlatformsWebWeb, CLI
CategoryDeveloper ToolsWeb Development
FoundedUnknown2011

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in IAR Embedded Workbench

Nothing recorded that Laravel does not also cover.

Only in Laravel

  • Eloquent ORM
  • Artisan CLI
  • Blade templating
  • Middleware
  • Authentication
  • Caching
  • Queue system
  • Event broadcasting

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

IAR Embedded Workbench

  • Embedded software development and debuggingnot Laravel
  • Compiler and linker tools for embedded systemsnot Laravel
  • Multi-architecture embedded development supportnot Laravel

Laravel

  • Web application developmentnot IAR Embedded Workbench
  • API developmentnot IAR Embedded Workbench
  • E-commerce platformsnot IAR Embedded Workbench
  • Content managementnot IAR Embedded Workbench
  • Enterprise applicationsnot IAR Embedded Workbench

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

IAR Embedded Workbench

  • No pricing information published on product page; prospective customers directed to free trial or sales contact only
  • Pricing model not specified; customers must request quote or try free trial to understand licensing costs
  • Embedded development tools typically require expensive licenses, but specific IAR costs unavailable online

Laravel

  • Performance overhead from abstractions, middleware pipeline, and multiple layers can slow applications compared to minimal frameworks
  • Dependency management is complex with many interdependent packages requiring careful version coordination

Pricing, plan by plan

IAR Embedded Workbench

On request

No published plan breakdown. See the IAR Embedded Workbench review.

Laravel

Free
  • Open SourceFree
    • Full framework
    • Artisan CLI
    • Eloquent ORM
  • Laravel Forge$12/month
    • Server management
    • Deployment automation
    • SSL certificates
  • Laravel Vapor$39/month
    • Serverless deployment
    • Auto-scaling
    • AWS integration

Which should you pick?

Choose IAR Embedded Workbench if

Nothing in the data separates IAR Embedded Workbench from Laravel on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Choose Laravel if

  • You need eloquent orm.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, CLI.
  • You also want artisan cli.

Questions people ask

Is IAR Embedded Workbench or Laravel better?
Neither clearly leads. IAR Embedded Workbench starts at On request and Laravel at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, IAR Embedded Workbench or Laravel?
Laravel has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at On request for IAR Embedded Workbench and Free for Laravel.
Does IAR Embedded Workbench or Laravel run on more platforms?
IAR Embedded Workbench runs on Web. Laravel runs on Web, CLI.
Can I use Laravel for free?
Yes. Laravel has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. IAR Embedded Workbench starts at On request.
What is IAR Embedded Workbench best used for?
IAR Embedded Workbench is most often used for embedded software development and debugging, compiler and linker tools for embedded systems, multi-architecture embedded development support. Of those, embedded software development and debugging and compiler and linker tools for embedded systems are not what Laravel is typically brought in for.
What can IAR Embedded Workbench do that Laravel cannot?
Laravel covers Eloquent ORM, Artisan CLI, Blade templating, Middleware.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

IAR Embedded Workbench: How much does IAR Embedded Workbench cost?

IAR Embedded Workbench pricing is not published on the product page. Prospective customers are directed to free trials or must contact the sales team to request pricing.

Source
Laravel: Is Laravel free and open source?

Yes, Laravel is completely free and open source under the MIT License. You can use, modify, and distribute it without restrictions.

Source
IAR Embedded Workbench: Does IAR Embedded Workbench offer a free trial?

Free trials are available for IAR Embedded Workbench evaluation at https://www.iar.com/embedded-development-tools/free-trials, though specific trial length and limitations are not detailed on the product page.

Source
Laravel: What are the key features Laravel provides?

Laravel includes an ORM (Eloquent), database migrations, authentication, authorization, caching, queues, email, testing, and deployment tools. It supports multiple databases and provides starter kits for full-stack and API development.

Source
IAR Embedded Workbench: What is the pricing model for IAR Embedded Workbench?

The pricing model is not disclosed on the product page. Customers must contact the sales team to obtain quotes and understand licensing terms.

Source
Laravel: Can I deploy Laravel on any server?

Yes, Laravel can be deployed on any PHP server. You can use shared hosting, VPS, or managed platforms like Laravel Cloud, which starts at $5/month with auto-scaling and git-like branching.

Source
Laravel: Does Laravel have testing and local development tools?

Yes, Laravel includes Dusk for browser testing, PHPUnit for unit tests, and Herd (free for basic use) for local development environments with built-in PHP, Composer, and Nginx support.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads