Software Development · head to head
Humanloop vs Keil MDK

Keil MDK
Developer Tools
Microcontroller Development Kit for Arm-based devices
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Humanloop no published pricing for standard plans; customers must contact sales for quotes; Keil MDK pricing for Essential and Professional subscriptions not disclosed on primary site
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Humanloop and Keil MDK actually diverge.
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated).
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Humanloop
- LLM prompt management and evaluationnot Keil MDK
- AI workflow automation and testingnot Keil MDK
- Model monitoring and logging at scalenot Keil MDK
Keil MDK
- Embedded software developmentnot Humanloop
- ARM microcontroller programmingnot Humanloop
- Professional development environmentsnot Humanloop
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Humanloop
- No published pricing for standard plans; customers must contact sales for quotes
- Billing based on logs created per API call, making costs unpredictable without usage estimates
- Separate charges apply from AI providers (OpenAI, Anthropic, etc.) using customer's own API keys, adding external costs
Keil MDK
- Pricing for Essential and Professional subscriptions not disclosed on primary site
- Customers must contact Arm Developer Tools store for subscription rates
Pricing, plan by plan
Humanloop
Free- Free TrialFree
- 2 members
- 50 evaluation runs
- 10,000 logs per month
- Startup Program$null/contact-sales
- Tailored pricing for early-stage, VC-backed startups
- Enterprise$null/contact-sales
- Custom pricing
- SSO + SAML authentication
- Role-based access controls
Keil MDK
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Keil MDK review.
Which should you pick?
Questions people ask
- Is Humanloop or Keil MDK better?
- Neither clearly leads. Humanloop starts at Free and Keil MDK at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Humanloop or Keil MDK?
- Humanloop starts at Free and Keil MDK at Free.
- Does Humanloop or Keil MDK run on more platforms?
- Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
- Can I use Humanloop for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Humanloop best used for?
- Humanloop is most often used for llm prompt management and evaluation, ai workflow automation and testing, model monitoring and logging at scale. Of those, llm prompt management and evaluation and ai workflow automation and testing are not what Keil MDK is typically brought in for.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Humanloop: How much does Humanloop cost?
Humanloop offers a free trial with 2 members and 10,000 logs per month. Startup program and Enterprise plans require contacting sales for custom pricing based on usage needs.
SourceKeil MDK: Does Keil MDK have a free version?
Yes, Keil MDK Community Edition is free for non-commercial projects. Essential and Professional editions are available as monthly or annual subscriptions.
SourceHumanloop: What are the limits on Humanloop's free trial plan?
Free trial includes 2 members, 50 evaluation runs, and 10,000 logs per month with access to all features at limited volume.
SourceKeil MDK: How much do Keil MDK paid editions cost?
Specific pricing for Essential and Professional editions is not published on the main site. Rates are available from the Arm Developer Tools store or by contacting Arm sales.
SourceHumanloop: How is Humanloop usage billed?
Humanloop bills based on logs created per API call to prompts, tools, evaluators, or flows. Separate charges apply from external AI providers like OpenAI and Anthropic using the customer's own API keys.
SourceHumanloop: Does Humanloop offer discounts for nonprofits or academics?
Academic and nonprofit pricing is available upon request, requiring contact with sales for customized rates.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Humanloop vs Cursor
- Humanloop vs Windsurf
- Humanloop vs Zed
- Humanloop vs Amp
- Humanloop vs Braintrust
- Humanloop vs Codacy
- Humanloop vs DeepSource
- Humanloop vs Devin
- Humanloop vs SonarQube Cloud
- Humanloop vs Augment Code
- Humanloop vs Baseten
- Humanloop vs Drizzle ORM
- Humanloop vs Flagsmith
- Humanloop vs Unleash
- Humanloop vs Bun
- Humanloop vs Cline
- Humanloop vs Factory
- Humanloop vs Langfuse
- Humanloop vs Visual Studio Code
- Humanloop vs ESLint
- Humanloop vs pnpm
- Humanloop vs Turborepo
- Humanloop vs GitHub Copilot
- Humanloop vs Penpot
- Humanloop vs Keycloak
- Humanloop vs Rust
- Humanloop vs CLion
- Humanloop vs GNAT Pro
- Humanloop vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Humanloop vs GNU Emacs
- Humanloop vs Vite
- Humanloop vs Bazel
- Humanloop vs CodeSandbox
- Humanloop vs Eclipse IDE
- Humanloop vs Moonrepo
- Humanloop vs Nx Cloud
- Keil MDK vs Cursor
- Keil MDK vs Windsurf
- Keil MDK vs Zed
- Keil MDK vs Amp
- Keil MDK vs Braintrust
- Keil MDK vs Codacy
- Keil MDK vs DeepSource
- Keil MDK vs Devin
- Keil MDK vs SonarQube Cloud
- Keil MDK vs Augment Code
- Keil MDK vs Baseten
- Keil MDK vs Drizzle ORM
- Keil MDK vs Flagsmith
- Keil MDK vs Unleash
- Keil MDK vs Bun
- Keil MDK vs Cline
- Keil MDK vs Factory
- Keil MDK vs Langfuse
- Keil MDK vs Visual Studio Code
- Keil MDK vs ESLint
- Keil MDK vs pnpm
- Keil MDK vs Turborepo
- Keil MDK vs GitHub Copilot
- Keil MDK vs Penpot
- Keil MDK vs Keycloak
- Keil MDK vs Rust
- Keil MDK vs CLion
- Keil MDK vs GNAT Pro
- Keil MDK vs IAR Embedded Workbench
- Keil MDK vs GNU Emacs
- Keil MDK vs Vite
- Keil MDK vs Bazel
- Keil MDK vs CodeSandbox
- Keil MDK vs Eclipse IDE
- Keil MDK vs Moonrepo
- Keil MDK vs Nx Cloud

