Cybersecurity · head to head
Endor Labs vs Chainguard

Endor Labs
Cybersecurity
Security and AI agent governance for code and supply chain
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Chainguard
Cybersecurity
Secure-by-default open source software with hardened container images and libraries
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Endor Labs pricing requires contacting sales, no transparent rates; Chainguard containers Catalog at 19,000 USD/year expensive for teams under 10 people
- They diverge on capability: Endor Labs covers AI coding agent governance, Chainguard covers Hardened container images.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Endor Labs and Chainguard actually diverge.
| Attribute | Endor Labs | Chainguard |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Seat-based per contributing developer with volume discounts | Licensing by artifact type and team size |
| Platforms | Web, CLI, IDE | Cloud, Container, VM |
| Founded | 2021 | Unknown |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Cybersecurity).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Endor Labs
- AI coding agent governance
- SAST scanning
- Secrets detection
- Reachability analysis
- Open source dependency scanning
- Package firewall
- MCP server integration
Only in Chainguard
- Hardened container images
- CVE remediation SLA
- SLSA L2/L3 builds
- Sigstore signatures
- SBOM generation
- Language libraries
- VM images
- Artifact scanning
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Endor Labs
- Securing AI coding agent outputs before deploymentnot Chainguard
- Reducing SAST false positives with reachability analysisnot Chainguard
- Managing open source supply chain risknot Chainguard
- Enforcing security policies in CI/CD pipelinesnot Chainguard
Chainguard
- Deploying hardened container images with minimal attack surfacenot Endor Labs
- Meeting supply chain security requirements for regulated industriesnot Endor Labs
- Reducing CVE exposure with contractual remediation guaranteesnot Endor Labs
- Building secure language packages with automatic backportsnot Endor Labs
- Verifying artifact provenance with Sigstore signaturesnot Endor Labs
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Endor Labs
- Pricing requires contacting sales, no transparent rates
- Developer tier lacks UI and historical scan data
- Free tier limited to local scanning only
- Seat-based model may become expensive for large teams
Chainguard
- Containers Catalog at 19,000 USD/year expensive for teams under 10 people
- Per-image pricing for containers requires custom quotes with no transparency
- Free tier limited to 5 container images for testing
- Libraries pricing by ecosystem and developer count lacks transparent per-developer cost
- VM image catalog pricing opacity makes cost estimation difficult
Pricing, plan by plan
Endor Labs
Free- DeveloperFree
- Local scanning
- Read-only vulnerability data
- No UI, policies, or scan history
Chainguard
Free- Free TierFree
- Five container images to test and deploy
- Containers Per-Image$undefined/custom
- Licensed by quantity and type
- Base images, application images, AI/ML images, FIPS variants
- Custom pricing per image
- Containers Catalog$19000/year
- For 10-person engineering teams
- 2,000+ container images
- Contractual CVE remediation SLAs
- Libraries Licensing$undefined/custom
- Licensed by ecosystem (Python, Java, JavaScript)
- Licensed by developer count
- Unlimited pulls with no metering
Which should you pick?
Choose Endor Labs if
- You need ai coding agent governance.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, CLI, IDE.
- You also want sast scanning.
Choose Chainguard if
- You need hardened container images.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Cloud, Container, VM.
- You also want cve remediation sla.
Questions people ask
- Is Endor Labs or Chainguard better?
- Neither clearly leads. Endor Labs starts at Free and Chainguard at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Endor Labs or Chainguard?
- Endor Labs starts at Free and Chainguard at Free.
- Does Endor Labs or Chainguard run on more platforms?
- Endor Labs runs on Web, CLI, IDE. Chainguard runs on Cloud, Container, VM.
- Can I use Endor Labs for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Endor Labs best used for?
- Endor Labs is most often used for securing ai coding agent outputs before deployment, reducing sast false positives with reachability analysis, managing open source supply chain risk, enforcing security policies in ci/cd pipelines. Of those, securing ai coding agent outputs before deployment and reducing sast false positives with reachability analysis are not what Chainguard is typically brought in for.
- What can Endor Labs do that Chainguard cannot?
- Endor Labs covers AI coding agent governance, SAST scanning, Secrets detection, Reachability analysis. Chainguard covers Hardened container images, CVE remediation SLA, SLSA L2/L3 builds, Sigstore signatures.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Endor Labs: What is the difference between Endor Labs Developer and paid tiers?
Developer tier is free and provides local scanning via MCP server with read-only vulnerability access and no UI. Paid tiers (Core and Pro) add team features like policy enforcement, enterprise integrations, reporting, and scan history.
SourceChainguard: How much is the Chainguard Containers Catalog?
The Containers Catalog is 19,000 USD per year for 10-person engineering teams, providing access to 2,000+ hardened container images.
SourceEndor Labs: How does Endor Labs define seats for pricing?
Seats are calculated per contributing developer (those with commits in monitored repositories within the last 90 days). Volume discounts apply as team size grows.
SourceChainguard: What SLAs does Chainguard offer?
Chainguard provides contractual CVE remediation SLAs: 7 days for critical vulnerabilities, 14 days for high/medium/low severity, all with priority support.
SourceEndor Labs: Does Endor Labs support on-premises deployment?
The platform is cloud-based SaaS by default. Enterprise customers should contact sales to discuss custom deployment options.
SourceChainguard: Can I try Chainguard before purchasing?
Yes. The free tier includes five container images for testing and deployment, allowing hands-on evaluation.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Endor Labs vs 1Password
- Endor Labs vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Endor Labs vs Norton 360
- Endor Labs vs LastPass
- Endor Labs vs Snyk
- Endor Labs vs Bitwarden
- Endor Labs vs Brave Browser
- Endor Labs vs Clerk
- Endor Labs vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Endor Labs vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Endor Labs vs Mullvad VPN
- Endor Labs vs OneTrust
- Endor Labs vs Private Internet Access
- Endor Labs vs Proton Mail
- Endor Labs vs Tuta
- Endor Labs vs Akeyless
- Endor Labs vs Doppler
- Endor Labs vs Frontegg
- Chainguard vs 1Password
- Chainguard vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Chainguard vs Norton 360
- Chainguard vs LastPass
- Chainguard vs Snyk
- Chainguard vs Bitwarden
- Chainguard vs Brave Browser
- Chainguard vs Clerk
- Chainguard vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Chainguard vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Chainguard vs Mullvad VPN
- Chainguard vs OneTrust
- Chainguard vs Private Internet Access
- Chainguard vs Proton Mail
- Chainguard vs Tuta
- Chainguard vs Akeyless
- Chainguard vs Doppler
- Chainguard vs Frontegg
