Softwr

Developer Tools · head to head

Eclipse IDE vs MySQL

Eclipse IDE logo

Eclipse IDE

Developer Tools

Open-source, extensible IDE historically centered on Java development

From
Free
Rated
-
MySQL logo

MySQL

Web Development

The world's most popular open source database

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Eclipse IDE startup time and UI responsiveness lag behind newer editors like VS Code.; MySQL hot online backup is not in the free Community Server; MySQL Enterprise Backup is a paid Enterprise Edition component
  • They diverge on capability: Eclipse IDE covers Java Development Tools (JDT), MySQL covers ACID compliance.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Eclipse IDE and MySQL actually diverge.

Attributes where Eclipse IDE and MySQL differ
AttributeEclipse IDEMySQL
Pricing modelopen-sourcefreemium
Platformswindows, mac, linuxWindows, Macos, Linux, Unix
CategoryDeveloper ToolsWeb Development
Founded20011995

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Eclipse IDE

  • Java Development Tools (JDT)
  • Plugin Architecture
  • Git Integration
  • Refactoring Tools
  • Workspace and Project Management

Only in MySQL

  • ACID compliance
  • SQL support
  • Multi-version concurrency control
  • Replication
  • Partitioning
  • Stored procedures
  • Triggers
  • Views

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Eclipse IDE

  • Enterprise Java application developmentnot MySQL
  • Academic and educational programming coursesnot MySQL
  • Extending the IDE for niche languages via pluginsnot MySQL
  • Multi-module builds with Maven or Gradlenot MySQL

MySQL

  • Web application backendnot Eclipse IDE
  • E-commerce platformsnot Eclipse IDE
  • Content management systemsnot Eclipse IDE
  • Data warehousingnot Eclipse IDE
  • Business applicationsnot Eclipse IDE

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Eclipse IDE

  • Startup time and UI responsiveness lag behind newer editors like VS Code.
  • Plugin quality and compatibility can be inconsistent across versions.
  • Modern language support (e.g. for web frameworks) is weaker than dedicated tools.
  • Configuration and workspace setup has a steeper learning curve for newcomers.

MySQL

  • Hot online backup is not in the free Community Server; MySQL Enterprise Backup is a paid Enterprise Edition component
  • Transparent Data Encryption, data masking and de-identification are Enterprise Edition only
  • MySQL Enterprise Firewall, which guards against SQL injection, and MySQL Enterprise Audit are both paid components
  • External authentication against PAM or Windows Active Directory requires MySQL Enterprise Authentication
  • The thread pool ships as MySQL Enterprise Scalability rather than in the community build

Pricing, plan by plan

Eclipse IDE

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Full IDE and plugin ecosystem, no paid tiers

MySQL

Free
  • Community EditionFree
    • Open source license
    • Full SQL support
    • InnoDB storage engine
  • Standard Edition$2000/year
    • Commercial license
    • Oracle Premier Support
    • MySQL Enterprise backup
  • Enterprise Edition$5000/year
    • Advanced security
    • MySQL Enterprise Monitor
    • High Availability

Which should you pick?

Choose Eclipse IDE if

  • You need java development tools (jdt).
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on windows, mac, linux.
  • You also want plugin architecture.

Choose MySQL if

  • You need acid compliance.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix.
  • You also want sql support.

Questions people ask

Is Eclipse IDE or MySQL better?
Neither clearly leads. Eclipse IDE starts at Free and MySQL at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Eclipse IDE or MySQL?
Eclipse IDE starts at Free and MySQL at Free.
Does Eclipse IDE or MySQL run on more platforms?
Eclipse IDE runs on windows, mac, linux. MySQL runs on Windows, Macos, Linux, Unix.
Can I use Eclipse IDE for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Eclipse IDE best used for?
Eclipse IDE is most often used for enterprise java application development, academic and educational programming courses, extending the ide for niche languages via plugins, multi-module builds with maven or gradle. Of those, enterprise java application development and academic and educational programming courses are not what MySQL is typically brought in for.
What can Eclipse IDE do that MySQL cannot?
Eclipse IDE covers Java Development Tools (JDT), Plugin Architecture, Git Integration, Refactoring Tools. MySQL covers ACID compliance, SQL support, Multi-version concurrency control, Replication.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Eclipse IDE: Is Eclipse IDE free to use, including commercially?

Yes, Eclipse is released under the Eclipse Public License 2.0, a free and open-source license that permits commercial use with no purchase required.

Source
MySQL: Does MySQL cost money?

MySQL is primarily open-source and free to use. Commercial editions and support services are available but pricing is not published on the main website.

Source
Eclipse IDE: How do I extend Eclipse with plugins?

Extensions are installed from the Eclipse Marketplace, which hosts over 1,300 solutions spanning tools, languages, IoT support, and RCP applications, using drag-and-drop installation via the Marketplace Client.

Source
MySQL: How do I get MySQL pricing information?

For MySQL commercial editions and support pricing, customers can contact MySQL sales directly at +1-866-221-0634 or navigate to individual product pages.

Source
Eclipse IDE: What license do Eclipse Marketplace plugins use?

Marketplace listings can be filtered by license type, including EPL, GPL, Apache 2.0, and MIT, since individual plugin authors choose their own licensing terms.

Source
Eclipse IDE: Where can I get help with Eclipse?

Support channels include community forums, project office hours, and a contact page maintained by the Eclipse Foundation, in addition to the official Eclipse Platform help documentation.

Source
Eclipse IDE: Is Eclipse limited to Java development?

No, while Eclipse's Java Development Tools are its best-known feature, the plugin architecture and marketplace extend it to C/C++, PHP, JavaScript, and many other languages.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads