Softwr

Machine Learning · head to head

Comet ML vs Flagsmith

Comet ML logo

Comet ML

Machine Learning

Platform for tracking, comparing, and optimizing ML experiments

From
Free
Rated
-
Flagsmith logo

Flagsmith

Software Development

Open-source feature flag and remote config platform

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Comet ML the free cloud tier caps data at 25,000 spans a month with 60 day retention; Flagsmith the Free plan supports only a single team member, limiting collaboration for small teams.
  • They diverge on capability: Comet ML covers Experiment tracking, Flagsmith covers Feature flags.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Comet ML and Flagsmith actually diverge.

Attributes where Comet ML and Flagsmith differ
AttributeComet MLFlagsmith
PlatformsWeb, Linux, Mac, Windowsweb, api
CategoryMachine LearningSoftware Development
Founded2017Unknown

Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (freemium), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Comet ML

  • Experiment tracking
  • Code versioning
  • Model registry
  • Hyperparameter optimization
  • Production monitoring
  • PyTorch
  • TensorFlow
  • Keras

Only in Flagsmith

  • Feature flags
  • Segments
  • A/B testing
  • Scheduled flags
  • SDKs
  • SAML/SSO

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Comet ML

  • LLM observability and monitoringnot Flagsmith
  • AI agent testing and debuggingnot Flagsmith
  • Experiment tracking for machine learningnot Flagsmith
  • Model registry and version managementnot Flagsmith
  • ML model training monitoringnot Flagsmith

Flagsmith

  • Gradual feature rollouts across environmentsnot Comet ML
  • Remote configuration without redeploying codenot Comet ML
  • Running A/B tests tied to feature flagsnot Comet ML
  • Self-hosting feature flags for data residency requirementsnot Comet ML

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Comet ML

  • The free cloud tier caps data at 25,000 spans a month with 60 day retention
  • Retention stays at 60 days even on the paid Pro plan, and extending it is a $29 per 100k spans add on
  • Overage on Pro is $5 per additional 100,000 spans
  • The free MLOps tier is a single user with 100 GB of storage and training hours governed by a fair usage policy
  • Pro MLOps is $19 per user per month and caps the team at 10 users

Flagsmith

  • The Free plan supports only a single team member, limiting collaboration for small teams.
  • Exceeding request limits triggers overage charges after a one-time 30-day grace period.
  • Enterprise-grade SSO and governance are locked behind the Scale-Up and Enterprise tiers.
  • Self-hosting requires operating and updating the platform yourself, unlike a fully managed SaaS competitor.

Pricing, plan by plan

Comet ML

Free
  • Free CloudFree
    • Up to 10 team members
    • 25,000 spans per month
    • 60-day data retention
  • Pro Cloud$19/month
    • Up to 50 team members
    • 100,000 spans per month
    • 60-day data retention
  • MLOps FreeFree
    • 1 user with fair usage policy
    • Experiment tracking
    • Dataset management
  • MLOps Pro$19/user/month
    • Up to 10 users
    • 1,500 training hours included
    • 500GB storage included

Flagsmith

Free
  • FreeFree
    • Up to 50,000 requests/month
    • 1 team member
    • Unlimited feature flags, environments, identities and segments
  • Start-Up$45/month
    • Up to 1,000,000 requests/month
    • 3 team members
    • Scheduled flags, 2FA, A/B testing, integrations, email support
  • Scale-Up$300/month
    • 5,000,000+ requests/month
    • 5-20 team members
    • SAML/SSO, governance features, priority support

Which should you pick?

Choose Comet ML if

  • You need experiment tracking.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Linux, Mac, Windows.
  • You also want code versioning.

Choose Flagsmith if

  • You need feature flags.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on web, api.
  • You also want segments.

Questions people ask

Is Comet ML or Flagsmith better?
Neither clearly leads. Comet ML starts at Free and Flagsmith at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Comet ML or Flagsmith?
Comet ML starts at Free and Flagsmith at Free.
Does Comet ML or Flagsmith run on more platforms?
Comet ML runs on Web, Linux, Mac, Windows. Flagsmith runs on web, api.
Can I use Comet ML for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Comet ML best used for?
Comet ML is most often used for llm observability and monitoring, ai agent testing and debugging, experiment tracking for machine learning, model registry and version management. Of those, llm observability and monitoring and ai agent testing and debugging are not what Flagsmith is typically brought in for.
What can Comet ML do that Flagsmith cannot?
Comet ML covers Experiment tracking, Code versioning, Model registry, Hyperparameter optimization. Flagsmith covers Feature flags, Segments, A/B testing, Scheduled flags.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Comet ML: Does Comet.ml offer a free plan?

Yes, Comet.ml offers free tiers for both Opik (cloud observability) and MLOps platforms. Free Cloud Opik includes up to 10 team members and 25,000 spans/month. Free MLOps tier is limited to 1 user.

Source
Flagsmith: What does Flagsmith cost?

Flagsmith has a Free plan, a Start-Up plan from $40-45/month, a Scale-Up plan from $250-300/month, and custom Enterprise pricing.

Source
Comet ML: How many team members can use the free Comet.ml tier?

Free Cloud supports up to 10 team members. The Pro Cloud plan supports up to 50 team members at $19/month.

Source
Flagsmith: Is there a free plan, and what are its limits?

The Free plan supports up to 50,000 requests per month and 1 team member, with unlimited feature flags, environments, identities and segments.

Source
Comet ML: What is a span in Comet.ml pricing?

A span represents a single tracked operation such as model requests or function calls. Free Cloud tier includes 25,000 spans per month.

Source
Flagsmith: How is usage metered?

Usage is metered by monthly API requests; exceeding a plan's limit triggers overage charges starting around $50 per million requests, with a 30-day grace period the first time a paid plan exceeds its limit.

Source
Comet ML: Does Comet.ml offer academic pricing?

Yes, a free Pro plan is available for academic users; verification is required via signup.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads