Softwr

Personal Finance · head to head

Charles Schwab vs Paddle

Charles Schwab logo

Charles Schwab

Personal Finance

Investing made simple

From
On request
Rated
-
Paddle logo

Paddle

Accounting

The complete payments infrastructure for SaaS

From
$5/percent_plus_transaction
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Charles Schwab broker-assisted trades cost $25 and automated phone trades cost $5 in addition to the standard $0 online commission, per the App Store listing for Schwab Mobile; Paddle paddle charges 5% plus 50 cents on every checkout transaction, which is well above a bare payment processor rate
  • They diverge on capability: Charles Schwab covers Commission-free trading, Paddle covers Payment processing.

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Charles Schwab and Paddle actually diverge.

Attributes where Charles Schwab and Paddle differ
AttributeCharles SchwabPaddle
Starting priceOn request$5/percent_plus_transaction
PlatformsWeb, IOS, AndroidWeb, Api
CategoryPersonal FinanceAccounting
Founded19712012

Identical on both: pricing model (transaction), free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Charles Schwab

  • Commission-free trading
  • Retirement planning
  • Wealth management
  • Research tools
  • Bank accounts
  • Investment accounts
  • IOS support
  • Android support

Only in Paddle

  • Payment processing
  • Sales tax handling
  • Subscription management
  • Checkout
  • Revenue metrics
  • Stripe
  • PayPal
  • Various

Both cover

  • Web support

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Charles Schwab

  • Budget Managementnot Paddle
  • Expense Trackingnot Paddle
  • Investment Trackingnot Paddle

Paddle

  • Selling SaaS or digital products with a merchant of record handling taxnot Charles Schwab
  • Global subscription billing and checkoutnot Charles Schwab
  • Offloading sales tax and VAT compliance for cross border salesnot Charles Schwab

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Charles Schwab

  • Broker-assisted trades cost $25 and automated phone trades cost $5 in addition to the standard $0 online commission, per the App Store listing for Schwab Mobile
  • Options trades carry a $0.65 per-contract fee on top of the $0 online commission, per the App Store listing for Schwab Mobile

Paddle

  • Paddle charges 5% plus 50 cents on every checkout transaction, which is well above a bare payment processor rate
  • The 50 cent fixed component falls heavily on low value sales, and products under $10 require custom pricing agreed with sales
  • Invoicing is not covered by the published rate and requires custom pricing
  • As a merchant of record Paddle sits between the seller and the customer, so payouts and tax handling run through Paddle rather than the seller's own processor

Pricing, plan by plan

Charles Schwab

On request
  • Individual BrokerageFree
    • Commission-free trading
    • Research tools
  • Schwab Advisor Services$undefined/month
    • All Brokerage features
    • Wealth management
    • Personal advisors

Paddle

$5/percent_plus_transaction
  • Pay-as-you-go$5/percent_plus_transaction
    • 5% + 50¢ per checkout transaction
    • Global payments and billing unified in one platform
    • Cross-border sales tax compliance
  • Custom Pricing$null/contact
    • All pay-as-you-go features
    • Custom pricing tailored to business model
    • Optional premium services access

Which should you pick?

Choose Charles Schwab if

  • You need commission-free trading.
  • You work on Web, IOS, Android.
  • You also want retirement planning.

Choose Paddle if

  • You need payment processing.
  • You work on Web, Api.
  • You also want sales tax handling.

Questions people ask

Is Charles Schwab or Paddle better?
Neither clearly leads. Charles Schwab starts at On request and Paddle at $5/percent_plus_transaction, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Charles Schwab or Paddle?
Charles Schwab starts at On request and Paddle at $5/percent_plus_transaction.
Does Charles Schwab or Paddle run on more platforms?
Charles Schwab runs on Web, IOS, Android. Paddle runs on Web, Api.
What is Charles Schwab best used for?
Charles Schwab is most often used for budget management, expense tracking, investment tracking. Of those, budget management and expense tracking are not what Paddle is typically brought in for.
What can Charles Schwab do that Paddle cannot?
Charles Schwab covers Commission-free trading, Retirement planning, Wealth management, Research tools. Paddle covers Payment processing, Sales tax handling, Subscription management, Checkout. Both handle Web support.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Paddle: How much does Paddle charge per transaction?

Paddle charges 5% plus 50 cents per checkout transaction on their pay-as-you-go plan. Custom pricing is available for products under $10 or those requiring invoicing.

Source
Paddle: Are there hidden fees with Paddle?

No. Paddle emphasizes all-in-one pricing with no hidden costs, migration fees, or monthly fees. The stated 5% plus 50¢ rate covers payments, billing, tax compliance, fraud protection, and support.

Source
Paddle: Does Paddle offer custom pricing?

Yes. Paddle offers custom pricing arrangements for businesses with specific needs. Customers can contact Paddle directly to discuss custom pricing tailored to their business model.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads