Machine Learning · head to head
AWS SageMaker vs Elasticsearch

AWS SageMaker
Machine Learning
Build, train, and deploy machine learning models at scale
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Elasticsearch
Databases
The heart of the Elastic Stack for search and analytics
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: AWS SageMaker vendor lock-in to AWS ecosystem makes migration to other platforms difficult; Elasticsearch eventual consistency model with 1-second default refresh interval, not suitable for real-time transactional requirements
- They diverge on capability: AWS SageMaker covers Jupyter notebooks, Elasticsearch covers Full-text Search.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which AWS SageMaker and Elasticsearch actually diverge.
| Attribute | AWS SageMaker | Elasticsearch |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Web | Linux, Windows, macOS, Docker, Kubernetes |
| Category | Machine Learning | Databases |
| Founded | 2006 | 2010 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (Unknown), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in AWS SageMaker
- Jupyter notebooks
- Built-in algorithms
- Automatic model tuning
- One-click deployment
- Model monitoring
- S3
- Lambda
- Step Functions
Only in Elasticsearch
- Full-text Search
- Real-time Analytics
- Distributed Architecture
- RESTful API
- Schema-free JSON
- Aggregations
- Machine Learning
- Kibana
Both cover
- Web support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
AWS SageMaker
- Machine learningnot Elasticsearch
- Data analysisnot Elasticsearch
- Model trainingnot Elasticsearch
- Predictive analyticsnot Elasticsearch
Elasticsearch
- Real-time applicationsnot AWS SageMaker
- Content managementnot AWS SageMaker
- User profilesnot AWS SageMaker
- Mobile backendsnot AWS SageMaker
- Cachingnot AWS SageMaker
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
AWS SageMaker
- Vendor lock-in to AWS ecosystem makes migration to other platforms difficult
- Opaque pricing can lead to unexpected expenses like forgotten EBS volume charges
- Does not include native job scheduling, requiring Lambda or EventBridge integration
Elasticsearch
- Eventual consistency model with 1-second default refresh interval, not suitable for real-time transactional requirements
- No support for ACID transactions or rollbacks; updates delete and re-insert documents
- JVM-dependent architecture requires careful memory management and monitoring to prevent garbage collection issues at scale
Pricing, plan by plan
AWS SageMaker
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the AWS SageMaker review.
Elasticsearch
Free- Self-ManagedFree
- Open source
- Self-hosted
- Elasticsearch Cloud$16.4/month
- Managed service
- 14-day free trial
Which should you pick?
Choose AWS SageMaker if
- You need jupyter notebooks.
- You want to start without paying.
- You also want built-in algorithms.
Choose Elasticsearch if
- You need full-text search.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Linux, Windows, macOS, Docker, Kubernetes.
- You also want real-time analytics.
Questions people ask
- Is AWS SageMaker or Elasticsearch better?
- Neither clearly leads. AWS SageMaker starts at Free and Elasticsearch at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, AWS SageMaker or Elasticsearch?
- AWS SageMaker starts at Free and Elasticsearch at Free.
- Does AWS SageMaker or Elasticsearch run on more platforms?
- AWS SageMaker runs on Web. Elasticsearch runs on Linux, Windows, macOS, Docker, Kubernetes.
- Can I use AWS SageMaker for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is AWS SageMaker best used for?
- AWS SageMaker is most often used for machine learning, data analysis, model training, predictive analytics. Of those, machine learning and data analysis are not what Elasticsearch is typically brought in for.
- What can AWS SageMaker do that Elasticsearch cannot?
- AWS SageMaker covers Jupyter notebooks, Built-in algorithms, Automatic model tuning, One-click deployment. Elasticsearch covers Full-text Search, Real-time Analytics, Distributed Architecture, RESTful API. Both handle Web support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
AWS SageMaker: What is AWS SageMaker used for?
AWS SageMaker is a machine learning service for building, training, and deploying ML models at scale. It provides tools for data preparation, model training, inference endpoints, and performance optimization.
SourceElasticsearch: Is Elasticsearch free?
Yes, Elasticsearch can be deployed as free and open-source software for self-managed installations. Elastic Cloud managed service starts at $16.40 per month, with a free 14-day trial available.
SourceAWS SageMaker: How is AWS SageMaker priced?
SageMaker uses pay-as-you-go pricing with no upfront costs or long-term commitments. Pricing starts at $0.04 per hour for basic notebook instances and scales based on instance type. ML Savings Plans offer up to 64% off with hourly spend commitments.
SourceElasticsearch: Can I use Elasticsearch without Kibana?
Yes, Elasticsearch is a search engine independent of Kibana. Kibana is a visualization and analytics tool that works with Elasticsearch but is optional. You can use the Elasticsearch API directly for searching.
SourceAWS SageMaker: Does AWS SageMaker have a free tier?
Yes, the free tier includes 250 hours of notebook usage, 50 hours of training, and 125 hours of hosting on ml.t3.medium instances during the first two months.
SourceElasticsearch: Does Elasticsearch support real-time indexing?
Elasticsearch indexes data with a refresh interval, typically 1 second. Data becomes searchable after the refresh cycle, making it near-real-time but not instantaneous. This can be configured but impacts performance.
SourceElasticsearch: What are Elasticsearch's scaling limitations?
Elasticsearch requires careful operational management at scale, including shard balancing, heap sizing, and monitoring. Large clusters can suffer from garbage collection issues and become expensive to operate.
SourceElasticsearch: Does Elasticsearch support transactions and rollbacks?
No, Elasticsearch does not support ACID transactions or rollbacks. Updates are expensive operations that delete and re-insert documents, making it unsuitable for transactional workloads.
SourceRelated pages
More on AWS SageMaker
More on Elasticsearch
Other head to heads
- AWS SageMaker vs Google Vertex AI
- AWS SageMaker vs Azure Machine Learning
- AWS SageMaker vs DataRobot
- AWS SageMaker vs MLflow
- AWS SageMaker vs Snowflake
- AWS SageMaker vs TensorFlow
- AWS SageMaker vs Comet ML
- AWS SageMaker vs Jupyter
- AWS SageMaker vs LangChain
- AWS SageMaker vs Pinecone
- AWS SageMaker vs Python
- AWS SageMaker vs PyTorch
- AWS SageMaker vs scikit-learn
- AWS SageMaker vs Apache Spark MLlib
- AWS SageMaker vs Weaviate
- AWS SageMaker vs Weights & Biases
- AWS SageMaker vs Alteryx
- AWS SageMaker vs Anaconda
- AWS SageMaker vs Cockroach Labs
- AWS SageMaker vs PostgreSQL
- AWS SageMaker vs Airtable
- AWS SageMaker vs Amazon Aurora
- AWS SageMaker vs Apache Kafka
- AWS SageMaker vs PlanetScale
- AWS SageMaker vs Meilisearch
- AWS SageMaker vs Turso
- AWS SageMaker vs Azure SQL
- AWS SageMaker vs ClickHouse
- AWS SageMaker vs Couchbase
- AWS SageMaker vs DuckDB
- AWS SageMaker vs MariaDB
- AWS SageMaker vs Oracle Database
- AWS SageMaker vs DataGrip
- AWS SageMaker vs Firebolt
- AWS SageMaker vs Google Cloud SQL
- AWS SageMaker vs MotherDuck
- Elasticsearch vs Google Vertex AI
- Elasticsearch vs Azure Machine Learning
- Elasticsearch vs DataRobot
- Elasticsearch vs MLflow
- Elasticsearch vs Snowflake
- Elasticsearch vs TensorFlow
- Elasticsearch vs Comet ML
- Elasticsearch vs Jupyter
- Elasticsearch vs LangChain
- Elasticsearch vs Pinecone
- Elasticsearch vs Python
- Elasticsearch vs PyTorch
- Elasticsearch vs scikit-learn
- Elasticsearch vs Apache Spark MLlib
- Elasticsearch vs Weaviate
- Elasticsearch vs Weights & Biases
- Elasticsearch vs Alteryx
- Elasticsearch vs Anaconda
- Elasticsearch vs Cockroach Labs
- Elasticsearch vs PostgreSQL
- Elasticsearch vs Airtable
- Elasticsearch vs Amazon Aurora
- Elasticsearch vs Apache Kafka
- Elasticsearch vs PlanetScale
- Elasticsearch vs Meilisearch
- Elasticsearch vs Turso
- Elasticsearch vs Azure SQL
- Elasticsearch vs ClickHouse
- Elasticsearch vs Couchbase
- Elasticsearch vs DuckDB
- Elasticsearch vs MariaDB
- Elasticsearch vs Oracle Database
- Elasticsearch vs DataGrip
- Elasticsearch vs Firebolt
- Elasticsearch vs Google Cloud SQL
- Elasticsearch vs MotherDuck
