Softwr

Software Development · head to head

Augment Code vs Fal AI

Augment Code logo

Augment Code

Software Development

Agentic software development at organizational scale

From
$100/month
Rated
-
Fal AI logo

Fal AI

Machine Learning

Generative media inference platform for developers

From
$1.89/hour
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Augment Code enterprise requires custom pricing negotiation; Fal AI pay-per-use pricing can become expensive for high-volume workloads

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Augment Code and Fal AI actually diverge.

Attributes where Augment Code and Fal AI differ
AttributeAugment CodeFal AI
Starting price$100/month$1.89/hour
Pricing modelsubscriptionusage-based
PlatformsWebWeb API, REST
CategorySoftware DevelopmentMachine Learning
FoundedUnknown2021

Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Augment Code

Nothing recorded that Fal AI does not also cover.

Only in Fal AI

  • Serverless inference
  • 1000+ production models
  • GPU compute access
  • Custom model deployment
  • Training capabilities
  • API access
  • Global infrastructure

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Augment Code

  • AI-powered code completionnot Fal AI
  • Development tool integrationnot Fal AI
  • Enterprise software developmentnot Fal AI

Fal AI

  • Generate images with FLUX or Kling modelsnot Augment Code
  • Create videos with Hailuo or Veo modelsnot Augment Code
  • Build generative AI applications without MLOpsnot Augment Code
  • Deploy custom models on frontier hardwarenot Augment Code
  • Scale from zero to thousands of GPUs instantlynot Augment Code

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Augment Code

  • Enterprise requires custom pricing negotiation
  • Usage allowance only covers $100/month; overages charge 40% service fee on provider rates

Fal AI

  • Pay-per-use pricing can become expensive for high-volume workloads
  • Limited to pre-trained models for serverless inference
  • Requires API integration rather than traditional library imports
  • GPU resource contention during peak demand periods

Pricing, plan by plan

Augment Code

$100/month
  • Business$100/month
    • Up to 50 seats
    • $100 monthly usage allowance
    • Cosmos access
  • Enterprise$null/month
    • Custom pricing
    • Custom user pricing and usage limits
    • Unlimited concurrent sessions

Fal AI

$1.89/hour
  • Serverless Inference$undefined/mo
    • Video models from $0.05-$0.4 per second
    • Image models from $0.02-$0.04 per image
    • Access to 1000+ models
  • Compute Clusters$1.89/hour
    • H100 80GB at $1.89/hour
    • H200 141GB at $2.10/hour
    • B200 180GB at $3.49/hour

Which should you pick?

Choose Augment Code if

Nothing in the data separates Augment Code from Fal AI on the points above - pick on price and on how each one feels to use.

Choose Fal AI if

  • You need serverless inference.
  • You work on Web API, REST.
  • You also want 1000+ production models.

Questions people ask

Is Augment Code or Fal AI better?
Neither clearly leads. Augment Code starts at $100/month and Fal AI at $1.89/hour, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Augment Code or Fal AI?
Augment Code starts at $100/month and Fal AI at $1.89/hour.
Does Augment Code or Fal AI run on more platforms?
Augment Code runs on Web. Fal AI runs on Web API, REST.
What is Augment Code best used for?
Augment Code is most often used for ai-powered code completion, development tool integration, enterprise software development. Of those, ai-powered code completion and development tool integration are not what Fal AI is typically brought in for.
What can Augment Code do that Fal AI cannot?
Fal AI covers Serverless inference, 1000+ production models, GPU compute access, Custom model deployment.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Augment Code: How much does Augment Code Business plan cost?

Augment Code Business plan is $100 per month with no per-seat charges, includes up to 50 seats, and provides $100 in monthly usage allowance pooled across the team.

Source
Fal AI: What GPU options does Fal offer for compute clusters?

Fal provides access to NVIDIA's latest hardware including H100 (80GB at $1.89/hr), H200 (141GB at $2.10/hr), B200 (180GB at $3.49/hr), and B300 (288GB at $4.49/hr) for custom model deployment and training workloads.

Source
Augment Code: How does Augment Code usage billing work?

The Business plan includes $100 monthly usage measured in dollars across LLM inference (billed at provider rates plus 40% service fee) and compute time. Usage is pooled across the entire team. Top-ups expire 12 months after purchase.

Source
Fal AI: How much does it cost to generate images using Fal's model APIs?

Image generation pricing varies by model. Seedream V4 costs $0.03 per image, Flux Kontext Pro is $0.04 per image, and Qwen is priced at $0.02 per megapixel.

Source
Augment Code: What does Augment Code Enterprise include?

Enterprise plan includes all Business features plus custom user pricing, bespoke usage limits, volume-based annual discounts, unlimited concurrent sessions, multi-region compute, custom compute size, SSO/OIDC/SCIM support, and CMEK and ISO 42001 compliance.

Source
Fal AI: Does Fal offer a free tier?

No, Fal does not offer a free tier. Pricing is consumption-based for serverless APIs and hourly for reserved compute clusters.

Source
Fal AI: What SLA does Fal guarantee?

Fal guarantees 99.99% uptime with its distributed global infrastructure and redundant systems.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads