Software · head to head
Asana vs Mullvad VPN

Mullvad VPN
Software
Privacy-first VPN with one flat price and no email required to sign up
- From
- $5/month
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Asana has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Asana the free Personal tier is capped at 2 users, so it does not cover a small team; Mullvad VPN offers no free trial or free tier, unlike several consumer VPN competitors.
- They diverge on capability: Asana covers Multiple project views, Mullvad VPN covers Flat single pricing.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Asana and Mullvad VPN actually diverge.
| Attribute | Asana | Mullvad VPN |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Free | $5/month |
| Pricing model | Unknown | subscription |
| Free tier | Yes | No |
| Platforms | Web, iOS, Android | windows, mac, linux, ios, android |
| Founded | 2008 | 2009 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Asana
- Multiple project views
- Task dependencies
- Milestones
- Portfolios
- Goals & OKRs
- Workflow automation
- Resource management
- Reporting dashboards
Only in Mullvad VPN
- Flat single pricing
- Account-number signup
- Cash and crypto payments
- WireGuard support
- Independent audits
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Asana
- Project planning & trackingnot Mullvad VPN
- Campaign managementnot Mullvad VPN
- Product launchesnot Mullvad VPN
- Event planningnot Mullvad VPN
- Agile & Scrum managementnot Mullvad VPN
Mullvad VPN
- Paying for a VPN anonymously with cash or cryptocurrencynot Asana
- Avoiding tiered upsells with a single flat-rate plannot Asana
- Signing up without providing an email addressnot Asana
- Verifying a provider's privacy claims via independent auditsnot Asana
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Asana
- The free Personal tier is capped at 2 users, so it does not cover a small team
- Timeline and Gantt views, reporting dashboards and time tracking all require Starter at $10.99 per user per month
- Portfolios, goals, workload management and approvals need Advanced at $24.99 per user per month
- Salesforce, Tableau and Power BI integrations are Advanced or above
- Monthly billing costs more, at $13.49 and $30.49 against the annual rates
Mullvad VPN
- Offers no free trial or free tier, unlike several consumer VPN competitors.
- Lacks a bundled tiered structure, so there is no cheaper limited plan for occasional users.
- Server network and streaming-unblocking performance is smaller than large mainstream VPN providers.
- No annual discount, meaning long-term subscribers pay the same monthly rate as short-term users.
Pricing, plan by plan
Asana
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Asana review.
Mullvad VPN
$5/month- Mullvad VPN$5/month
- Flat rate regardless of subscription length
- 5 simultaneous devices
- No email required
Which should you pick?
Choose Asana if
- You need multiple project views.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, iOS, Android.
- You also want task dependencies.
Choose Mullvad VPN if
- You need flat single pricing.
- You work on windows, mac, linux, ios, android.
- You also want account-number signup.
Questions people ask
- Is Asana or Mullvad VPN better?
- Neither clearly leads. Asana starts at Free and Mullvad VPN at $5/month, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Asana or Mullvad VPN?
- Asana has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at Free for Asana and $5/month for Mullvad VPN.
- Does Asana or Mullvad VPN run on more platforms?
- Asana runs on Web, iOS, Android. Mullvad VPN runs on windows, mac, linux, ios, android.
- Can I use Asana for free?
- Yes. Asana has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Mullvad VPN starts at $5/month.
- What is Asana best used for?
- Asana is most often used for project planning & tracking, campaign management, product launches, event planning. Of those, project planning & tracking and campaign management are not what Mullvad VPN is typically brought in for.
- What can Asana do that Mullvad VPN cannot?
- Asana covers Multiple project views, Task dependencies, Milestones, Portfolios. Mullvad VPN covers Flat single pricing, Account-number signup, Cash and crypto payments, WireGuard support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Asana: Does Asana have a free tier?
Yes. Asana offers a free Personal plan for up to 2 users, plus free trial access to paid plans.
SourceAsana: What is the starting price for Asana paid plans?
Asana Starter plan begins at $10.99 per user per month when billed annually, or $13.49 per user when billed monthly.
SourceAsana: Does Asana integrate with other work tools?
Yes. Asana offers 200+ integrations including Slack, Google Workspace, Microsoft Teams, Salesforce, Jira, and Zoom.
SourceRelated pages
More on Mullvad VPN
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- Asana vs ClickUp
- Asana vs Linear
- Asana vs Figma
- Asana vs Notion
- Asana vs Monday.com
- Asana vs Greenhouse
- Asana vs PostHog
- Asana vs Amplitude
- Asana vs Datadog
- Asana vs Okta
- Asana vs PyCharm
- Asana vs Sketch
- Asana vs Sublime Text
- Asana vs Auth0
- Asana vs Dashlane
- Asana vs Docker
- Asana vs LaunchDarkly
- Asana vs Netlify
- Asana vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Asana vs Norton 360
- Asana vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Asana vs Private Internet Access
- Asana vs McAfee Total Protection
- Asana vs Windscribe
- Asana vs Avast One
- Asana vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Asana vs CyberGhost VPN
- Asana vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- Asana vs ExpressVPN
- Asana vs IVPN
- Asana vs Malwarebytes
- Asana vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- Asana vs Microsoft Intune
- Asana vs NordVPN
- Asana vs ProtonVPN
- Asana vs Semgrep
- Mullvad VPN vs ClickUp
- Mullvad VPN vs Linear
- Mullvad VPN vs Figma
- Mullvad VPN vs Notion
- Mullvad VPN vs Monday.com
- Mullvad VPN vs Greenhouse
- Mullvad VPN vs PostHog
- Mullvad VPN vs Amplitude
- Mullvad VPN vs Datadog
- Mullvad VPN vs Okta
- Mullvad VPN vs PyCharm
- Mullvad VPN vs Sketch
- Mullvad VPN vs Sublime Text
- Mullvad VPN vs Auth0
- Mullvad VPN vs Dashlane
- Mullvad VPN vs Docker
- Mullvad VPN vs LaunchDarkly
- Mullvad VPN vs Netlify
- Mullvad VPN vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Mullvad VPN vs Norton 360
- Mullvad VPN vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Mullvad VPN vs Private Internet Access
- Mullvad VPN vs McAfee Total Protection
- Mullvad VPN vs Windscribe
- Mullvad VPN vs Avast One
- Mullvad VPN vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Mullvad VPN vs CyberGhost VPN
- Mullvad VPN vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- Mullvad VPN vs ExpressVPN
- Mullvad VPN vs IVPN
- Mullvad VPN vs Malwarebytes
- Mullvad VPN vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- Mullvad VPN vs Microsoft Intune
- Mullvad VPN vs NordVPN
- Mullvad VPN vs ProtonVPN
- Mullvad VPN vs Semgrep

