Software · head to head
Adobe Illustrator vs Ideogram

Adobe Illustrator
Software
Professional vector graphics software
- From
- $22.99/month
- Rated
- -

Ideogram
Software
AI image generator known for accurate text rendering in images
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Ideogram has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Adobe Illustrator listed on UK G-Cloud as part of Adobe Creative Cloud (which bundles Illustrator) at £58 to £80 per licence per month, via reseller ServiceKey; Ideogram free tier is limited to 10 prompts per day, restrictive for regular use compared to some competitors.
- They diverge on capability: Adobe Illustrator covers Vector drawing, Ideogram covers Text rendering.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Adobe Illustrator and Ideogram actually diverge.
| Attribute | Adobe Illustrator | Ideogram |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $22.99/month | Free |
| Pricing model | subscription | freemium |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | Windows, Macos, Ios | web, api |
| Founded | 1982 | Unknown |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Adobe Illustrator
- Vector drawing
- Bezier tools
- Shape tools
- Typography
- Gradients & effects
- Symbols & instances
- Artboards
- 3D capabilities
Only in Ideogram
- Text rendering
- Private generation
- Batch generation
- Quality export
- API access
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Adobe Illustrator
- Logo designnot Ideogram
- Vector illustrationnot Ideogram
- Icon designnot Ideogram
- Print designnot Ideogram
Ideogram
- Generating posters and ads with legible embedded textnot Adobe Illustrator
- Designing book covers and product mockupsnot Adobe Illustrator
- Creating social media graphics with typographynot Adobe Illustrator
- Bulk image generation via API for production pipelinesnot Adobe Illustrator
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Adobe Illustrator
- Listed on UK G-Cloud as part of Adobe Creative Cloud (which bundles Illustrator) at £58 to £80 per licence per month, via reseller ServiceKey
Ideogram
- Free tier is limited to 10 prompts per day, restrictive for regular use compared to some competitors.
- Enterprise pricing is not published and requires contacting sales.
- Primarily optimized for text-heavy images, which may not be the priority for purely photorealistic or artistic use cases.
Pricing, plan by plan
Adobe Illustrator
$22.99/month- Single App$22.99/month
- Illustrator desktop app
- 100GB cloud storage
- Adobe Fonts
- All Apps$59.99/month
- All Creative Cloud apps
- 100GB cloud storage
- Adobe Stock trial
Ideogram
Free- FreeFree
- 10 prompts per day
- Plus$15/month
- Private image generation
- Image deletion
- Quality export
- Pro$20/month
- Batch generation
- 32 concurrent generations
- Team$42/month
- Shared team workspace
Which should you pick?
Choose Adobe Illustrator if
- You need vector drawing.
- You work on Windows, Macos, Ios.
- You also want bezier tools.
Choose Ideogram if
- You need text rendering.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on web, api.
- You also want private generation.
Questions people ask
- Is Adobe Illustrator or Ideogram better?
- Neither clearly leads. Adobe Illustrator starts at $22.99/month and Ideogram at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Adobe Illustrator or Ideogram?
- Ideogram has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $22.99/month for Adobe Illustrator and Free for Ideogram.
- Does Adobe Illustrator or Ideogram run on more platforms?
- Adobe Illustrator runs on Windows, Macos, Ios. Ideogram runs on web, api.
- Can I use Ideogram for free?
- Yes. Ideogram has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Adobe Illustrator starts at $22.99/month.
- What is Adobe Illustrator best used for?
- Adobe Illustrator is most often used for logo design, vector illustration, icon design, print design. Of those, logo design and vector illustration are not what Ideogram is typically brought in for.
- What can Adobe Illustrator do that Ideogram cannot?
- Adobe Illustrator covers Vector drawing, Bezier tools, Shape tools, Typography. Ideogram covers Text rendering, Private generation, Batch generation, Quality export.
Related pages
More on Adobe Illustrator
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- Adobe Illustrator vs Affinity Designer
- Adobe Illustrator vs Gravit Designer
- Adobe Illustrator vs Linearity Curve
- Adobe Illustrator vs ProtoPie
- Adobe Illustrator vs Playground AI
- Adobe Illustrator vs Corel Painter
- Adobe Illustrator vs Rive
- Adobe Illustrator vs Spline
- Adobe Illustrator vs Abstract
- Adobe Illustrator vs Balsamiq Wireframes
- Adobe Illustrator vs Krea
- Adobe Illustrator vs Magnific
- Adobe Illustrator vs Marvel
- Adobe Illustrator vs PaintTool SAI
- Adobe Illustrator vs Subframe
- Adobe Illustrator vs Vectr
- Adobe Illustrator vs Zeplin
- Adobe Illustrator vs Pika
- Adobe Illustrator vs Anthropic API
- Adobe Illustrator vs D-ID
- Adobe Illustrator vs Fathom
- Adobe Illustrator vs Stable Diffusion
- Adobe Illustrator vs Perplexity
- Adobe Illustrator vs Arize AI
- Adobe Illustrator vs Black Forest Labs
- Adobe Illustrator vs Cartesia
- Adobe Illustrator vs Deepgram
- Adobe Illustrator vs Helicone
- Adobe Illustrator vs Jasper
- Adobe Illustrator vs PromptLayer
- Adobe Illustrator vs Resemble AI
- Adobe Illustrator vs Together AI
- Adobe Illustrator vs AI21 Labs
- Adobe Illustrator vs Copy.ai
- Adobe Illustrator vs HeyGen
- Ideogram vs Affinity Designer
- Ideogram vs Gravit Designer
- Ideogram vs Linearity Curve
- Ideogram vs ProtoPie
- Ideogram vs Playground AI
- Ideogram vs Corel Painter
- Ideogram vs Rive
- Ideogram vs Spline
- Ideogram vs Abstract
- Ideogram vs Balsamiq Wireframes
- Ideogram vs Krea
- Ideogram vs Magnific
- Ideogram vs Marvel
- Ideogram vs PaintTool SAI
- Ideogram vs Subframe
- Ideogram vs Vectr
- Ideogram vs Zeplin
- Ideogram vs Pika
- Ideogram vs Anthropic API
- Ideogram vs D-ID
- Ideogram vs Fathom
- Ideogram vs Stable Diffusion
- Ideogram vs Perplexity
- Ideogram vs Arize AI
- Ideogram vs Black Forest Labs
- Ideogram vs Cartesia
- Ideogram vs Deepgram
- Ideogram vs Helicone
- Ideogram vs Jasper
- Ideogram vs PromptLayer
- Ideogram vs Resemble AI
- Ideogram vs Together AI
- Ideogram vs AI21 Labs
- Ideogram vs Copy.ai
- Ideogram vs HeyGen
