Softwr

Design · head to head

Adobe Illustrator vs Astro

Adobe Illustrator logo

Adobe Illustrator

Design

Professional vector graphics software

From
$22.99/month
Rated
-
Astro logo

Astro

Web Development

Web framework for content-driven sites shipping minimal JavaScript by default

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Only Astro has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
  • Each has a real cost: Adobe Illustrator listed on UK G-Cloud as part of Adobe Creative Cloud (which bundles Illustrator) at £58 to £80 per licence per month, via reseller ServiceKey; Astro limited to static site generation and server-side rendering; real-time applications requiring constant client-server communication are unsuitable

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Adobe Illustrator and Astro actually diverge.

Attributes where Adobe Illustrator and Astro differ
AttributeAdobe IllustratorAstro
Starting price$22.99/monthFree
Pricing modelsubscriptionopen-source
Free tierNoYes
PlatformsWindows, Macos, IosWeb, Node.js, Cloudflare, Vercel, Netlify, AWS, Deno
CategoryDesignWeb Development
Founded1982Unknown

Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Adobe Illustrator

  • Vector drawing
  • Bezier tools
  • Shape tools
  • Typography
  • Gradients & effects
  • Symbols & instances
  • Artboards
  • 3D capabilities

Only in Astro

Nothing recorded that Adobe Illustrator does not also cover.

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Adobe Illustrator

  • Logo designnot Astro
  • Vector illustrationnot Astro
  • Icon designnot Astro
  • Print designnot Astro

Astro

  • Marketing websites and landing pages prioritising performance and SEOnot Adobe Illustrator
  • Documentation and blog platforms with high page volumesnot Adobe Illustrator
  • E-commerce storefronts where page speed affects conversion ratesnot Adobe Illustrator
  • Portfolio and personal websites showcasing static content with minimal interactivitynot Adobe Illustrator
  • Multi-language sites requiring efficient content management and translationnot Adobe Illustrator
  • JAMstack projects integrating headless CMS platforms (Contentful, Sanity, Strapi)not Adobe Illustrator

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Adobe Illustrator

  • Listed on UK G-Cloud as part of Adobe Creative Cloud (which bundles Illustrator) at £58 to £80 per licence per month, via reseller ServiceKey

Astro

  • Limited to static site generation and server-side rendering; real-time applications requiring constant client-server communication are unsuitable
  • Smaller ecosystem compared to Next.js; fewer third-party component libraries and integrations readily available
  • Build time increases with large content volumes (1,000+ pages); incremental builds not yet as optimised as Gatsby or Next.js
  • API routes and serverless functions are less mature than Next.js; complex backend integrations require additional tooling

Pricing, plan by plan

Adobe Illustrator

$22.99/month
  • Single App$22.99/month
    • Illustrator desktop app
    • 100GB cloud storage
    • Adobe Fonts
  • All Apps$59.99/month
    • All Creative Cloud apps
    • 100GB cloud storage
    • Adobe Stock trial

Astro

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Astro review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Adobe Illustrator if

  • You need vector drawing.
  • You work on Windows, Macos, Ios.
  • You also want bezier tools.

Choose Astro if

  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Web, Node.js, Cloudflare, Vercel, Netlify, AWS, Deno.

Questions people ask

Is Adobe Illustrator or Astro better?
Neither clearly leads. Adobe Illustrator starts at $22.99/month and Astro at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Adobe Illustrator or Astro?
Astro has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $22.99/month for Adobe Illustrator and Free for Astro.
Does Adobe Illustrator or Astro run on more platforms?
Adobe Illustrator runs on Windows, Macos, Ios. Astro runs on Web, Node.js, Cloudflare, Vercel, Netlify, AWS, Deno.
Can I use Astro for free?
Yes. Astro has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Adobe Illustrator starts at $22.99/month.
What is Adobe Illustrator best used for?
Adobe Illustrator is most often used for logo design, vector illustration, icon design, print design. Of those, logo design and vector illustration are not what Astro is typically brought in for.
What can Adobe Illustrator do that Astro cannot?
Adobe Illustrator covers Vector drawing, Bezier tools, Shape tools, Typography.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Astro: Is Astro free?

Yes. Astro is free and open-source under MIT licence. Deployment hosting (Vercel, Netlify, Cloudflare, AWS) may incur costs depending on usage.

Source
Astro: Can I use React components in Astro?

Yes. Astro supports React, Vue, Svelte, Preact, and Solid components. Components are server-rendered by default; add client: directives to enable client-side interactivity only where needed.

Source
Astro: How does Astro compare to Next.js for performance?

Astro achieves superior Core Web Vitals scores (66% pass rate vs Next.js 30%) by shipping minimal JavaScript. Next.js defaults to client-side rendering; Astro renders on the server by default.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads