Software · head to head
Private Internet Access vs Sublime Text

Private Internet Access
Software
Long-standing VPN service with a large server network and flexible multi-year plans
- From
- $11.99/month
- Rated
- -

Sublime Text
Software
A sophisticated text editor for code, markup and prose
- From
- $99/one-time
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Private Internet Access monthly plan is priced noticeably higher than the discounted multi-year commitments, penalizing short-term users.; Sublime Text a personal licence is $99 as a one off purchase but includes only 3 years of updates, after which a paid upgrade is required to keep receiving them
- They diverge on capability: Private Internet Access covers Split tunneling, Sublime Text covers Lightning fast performance.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Private Internet Access and Sublime Text actually diverge.
| Attribute | Private Internet Access | Sublime Text |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $11.99/month | $99/one-time |
| Pricing model | subscription | one-time |
| Platforms | windows, mac, linux, ios, android | Windows, Macos, Linux |
| Founded | Unknown | 2007 |
Identical on both: free tier (No), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Private Internet Access
- Split tunneling
- Kill switch
- Ad and tracker blocking
- Dedicated IP add-on
- Bundled antivirus add-on
Only in Sublime Text
- Lightning fast performance
- Multiple selections
- Command palette
- Instant project switch
- Plugin ecosystem
- Customizable UI
- Advanced search and replace
- Split editing
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Private Internet Access
- Encrypting traffic on public Wi-Fi with a kill switchnot Sublime Text
- Blocking ads and trackers network-wide via MACEnot Sublime Text
- Maintaining a consistent connection identity with a dedicated IP add-onnot Sublime Text
- Committing to a long-term plan for a lower effective monthly ratenot Sublime Text
Sublime Text
- Editing code and text files in a fast native desktop editornot Private Internet Access
- Working across large files and projects with multi cursor editingnot Private Internet Access
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Private Internet Access
- Monthly plan is priced noticeably higher than the discounted multi-year commitments, penalizing short-term users.
- Dedicated IP and antivirus are paid add-ons rather than included features.
- Headquartered in a jurisdiction whose privacy reputation some competitors market against, despite audited no-logs claims.
- App interface is less streamlined than some higher-priced premium VPN competitors.
Sublime Text
- A personal licence is $99 as a one off purchase but includes only 3 years of updates, after which a paid upgrade is required to keep receiving them
- Business use is a separate annual subscription rather than a perpetual licence, starting at $65 per seat per year
- The distinction means the same editor is perpetual for an individual and subscription for a company
Pricing, plan by plan
Private Internet Access
$11.99/month- Monthly$11.99/month
- Billed month to month
- Full server network access
- 30-day money-back guarantee
- 1-Year$3.1/month
- Billed annually at $37.19
- Full server network access
- 2-Year$2.19/month
- Lowest advertised rate, billed every 2 years
- Full server network access
Sublime Text
$99/one-time- Personal License$99/one-time
- 3 years of updates
- All current features
- Cross-platform license
Which should you pick?
Choose Private Internet Access if
- You need split tunneling.
- You work on windows, mac, linux, ios, android.
- You also want kill switch.
Choose Sublime Text if
- You need lightning fast performance.
- You work on Windows, Macos, Linux.
- You also want multiple selections.
Questions people ask
- Is Private Internet Access or Sublime Text better?
- Neither clearly leads. Private Internet Access starts at $11.99/month and Sublime Text at $99/one-time, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Private Internet Access or Sublime Text?
- Private Internet Access starts at $11.99/month and Sublime Text at $99/one-time.
- Does Private Internet Access or Sublime Text run on more platforms?
- Private Internet Access runs on windows, mac, linux, ios, android. Sublime Text runs on Windows, Macos, Linux.
- What is Private Internet Access best used for?
- Private Internet Access is most often used for encrypting traffic on public wi-fi with a kill switch, blocking ads and trackers network-wide via mace, maintaining a consistent connection identity with a dedicated ip add-on, committing to a long-term plan for a lower effective monthly rate. Of those, encrypting traffic on public wi-fi with a kill switch and blocking ads and trackers network-wide via mace are not what Sublime Text is typically brought in for.
- What can Private Internet Access do that Sublime Text cannot?
- Private Internet Access covers Split tunneling, Kill switch, Ad and tracker blocking, Dedicated IP add-on. Sublime Text covers Lightning fast performance, Multiple selections, Command palette, Instant project switch.
Related pages
More on Private Internet Access
More on Sublime Text
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- Private Internet Access vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Private Internet Access vs Norton 360
- Private Internet Access vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Private Internet Access vs Mullvad VPN
- Private Internet Access vs McAfee Total Protection
- Private Internet Access vs Windscribe
- Private Internet Access vs Avast One
- Private Internet Access vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Private Internet Access vs CyberGhost VPN
- Private Internet Access vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- Private Internet Access vs ExpressVPN
- Private Internet Access vs IVPN
- Private Internet Access vs Malwarebytes
- Private Internet Access vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- Private Internet Access vs Microsoft Intune
- Private Internet Access vs NordVPN
- Private Internet Access vs ProtonVPN
- Private Internet Access vs Semgrep
- Private Internet Access vs Asana
- Private Internet Access vs ClickUp
- Private Internet Access vs Linear
- Private Internet Access vs Figma
- Private Internet Access vs Notion
- Private Internet Access vs Monday.com
- Private Internet Access vs Greenhouse
- Private Internet Access vs PostHog
- Private Internet Access vs Amplitude
- Private Internet Access vs Datadog
- Private Internet Access vs Okta
- Private Internet Access vs PyCharm
- Private Internet Access vs Sketch
- Private Internet Access vs Auth0
- Private Internet Access vs Dashlane
- Private Internet Access vs Docker
- Private Internet Access vs LaunchDarkly
- Private Internet Access vs Netlify
- Sublime Text vs Bitdefender Total Security
- Sublime Text vs Norton 360
- Sublime Text vs Kaspersky Total Security
- Sublime Text vs Mullvad VPN
- Sublime Text vs McAfee Total Protection
- Sublime Text vs Windscribe
- Sublime Text vs Avast One
- Sublime Text vs CrowdStrike Falcon
- Sublime Text vs CyberGhost VPN
- Sublime Text vs ESET NOD32 Antivirus
- Sublime Text vs ExpressVPN
- Sublime Text vs IVPN
- Sublime Text vs Malwarebytes
- Sublime Text vs Microsoft Defender for Endpoint
- Sublime Text vs Microsoft Intune
- Sublime Text vs NordVPN
- Sublime Text vs ProtonVPN
- Sublime Text vs Semgrep
- Sublime Text vs Asana
- Sublime Text vs ClickUp
- Sublime Text vs Linear
- Sublime Text vs Figma
- Sublime Text vs Notion
- Sublime Text vs Monday.com
- Sublime Text vs Greenhouse
- Sublime Text vs PostHog
- Sublime Text vs Amplitude
- Sublime Text vs Datadog
- Sublime Text vs Okta
- Sublime Text vs PyCharm
- Sublime Text vs Sketch
- Sublime Text vs Auth0
- Sublime Text vs Dashlane
- Sublime Text vs Docker
- Sublime Text vs LaunchDarkly
- Sublime Text vs Netlify
