Software · head to head
AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Together AI

AWS (Amazon Web Services)
Software
The leading cloud computing platform
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: AWS (Amazon Web Services) data transfer in is free and data transfer out is charged, which is the standard source of unexpected bills; Together AI fine tuning carries a minimum charge of $4.00 per job regardless of dataset size
- They diverge on capability: AWS (Amazon Web Services) covers EC2 - Virtual Servers, Together AI covers Open-source models.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which AWS (Amazon Web Services) and Together AI actually diverge.
| Attribute | AWS (Amazon Web Services) | Together AI |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Web, Api, Cli, Mobile | Api, Cloud |
| Founded | 2006 | 2022 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (usage-based), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- EC2 - Virtual Servers
- S3 - Object Storage
- RDS - Managed Database
- Lambda - Serverless Computing
- CloudFront - CDN
- VPC - Virtual Network
- IAM - Access Management
- CloudWatch - Monitoring
Only in Together AI
- Open-source models
- Fine-tuning
- Fast inference
- Embeddings
- REST API
- Python SDK
- OpenAI compatible
- Api support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- Web hostingnot Together AI
- Data storagenot Together AI
- Machine learningnot Together AI
- Big data analyticsnot Together AI
- Application developmentnot Together AI
Together AI
- Serverless inference against open source chat, vision, embedding, image and video modelsnot AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- Renting dedicated single tenant H100, H200 or B200 GPU clusters by the hournot AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- Fine tuning open weight models on a per token basisnot AWS (Amazon Web Services)
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
AWS (Amazon Web Services)
- Data transfer in is free and data transfer out is charged, which is the standard source of unexpected bills
- Discounts require one or three year Savings Plan commitments rather than being automatic
- Every service is priced separately, so a working architecture has no single published cost
- The free tier is a promotional allowance rather than an ongoing free plan
Together AI
- Fine tuning carries a minimum charge of $4.00 per job regardless of dataset size
- Reserved GPU commitments beyond 180 days are priced by contacting sales with no published rate
- Volume and enterprise discounts are quote only with no published threshold
- Reserved dedicated inference pricing is contact sales while only on demand rates of $5.49 to $8.99 per GPU hour are published
Pricing, plan by plan
AWS (Amazon Web Services)
Free- AWS Free TierFree
- EC2 750 hours/month
- 5GB S3 storage
- 20GB data transfer
- Pay-As-You-GoFree
- No upfront payment
- No long-term commitments
- Pay only for what you use
Together AI
Free- FreeFree
- $5 credits
- API access
- Pay-per-use$0.2/per-million-tokens
- All models
- Fine-tuning
Which should you pick?
Choose AWS (Amazon Web Services) if
- You need ec2 - virtual servers.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Web, Api, Cli, Mobile.
- You also want s3 - object storage.
Choose Together AI if
- You need open-source models.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Api, Cloud.
- You also want fine-tuning.
Questions people ask
- Is AWS (Amazon Web Services) or Together AI better?
- Neither clearly leads. AWS (Amazon Web Services) starts at Free and Together AI at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, AWS (Amazon Web Services) or Together AI?
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) starts at Free and Together AI at Free.
- Does AWS (Amazon Web Services) or Together AI run on more platforms?
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) runs on Web, Api, Cli, Mobile. Together AI runs on Api, Cloud.
- Can I use AWS (Amazon Web Services) for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is AWS (Amazon Web Services) best used for?
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) is most often used for web hosting, data storage, machine learning, big data analytics. Of those, web hosting and data storage are not what Together AI is typically brought in for.
- What can AWS (Amazon Web Services) do that Together AI cannot?
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) covers EC2 - Virtual Servers, S3 - Object Storage, RDS - Managed Database, Lambda - Serverless Computing. Together AI covers Open-source models, Fine-tuning, Fast inference, Embeddings.
Related pages
More on AWS (Amazon Web Services)
More on Together AI
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Grafana Cloud
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Neon
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs DigitalOcean
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Lambda (AWS Serverless)
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Fireworks AI
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Anyscale
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs DeepInfra
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Deno Deploy
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Heroku
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Hetzner Cloud
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Linode
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Packer
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Pulumi
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Render
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Upstash
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Vagrant
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Vultr
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Akamai
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Pika
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Anthropic API
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs D-ID
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Fathom
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Stable Diffusion
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Perplexity
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Arize AI
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Black Forest Labs
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Cartesia
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Deepgram
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Helicone
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Ideogram
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Jasper
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs PromptLayer
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Resemble AI
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs AI21 Labs
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs Copy.ai
- AWS (Amazon Web Services) vs HeyGen
- Together AI vs Grafana Cloud
- Together AI vs Neon
- Together AI vs DigitalOcean
- Together AI vs Lambda (AWS Serverless)
- Together AI vs Fireworks AI
- Together AI vs Anyscale
- Together AI vs DeepInfra
- Together AI vs Deno Deploy
- Together AI vs Heroku
- Together AI vs Hetzner Cloud
- Together AI vs Linode
- Together AI vs Packer
- Together AI vs Pulumi
- Together AI vs Render
- Together AI vs Upstash
- Together AI vs Vagrant
- Together AI vs Vultr
- Together AI vs Akamai
- Together AI vs Pika
- Together AI vs Anthropic API
- Together AI vs D-ID
- Together AI vs Fathom
- Together AI vs Stable Diffusion
- Together AI vs Perplexity
- Together AI vs Arize AI
- Together AI vs Black Forest Labs
- Together AI vs Cartesia
- Together AI vs Deepgram
- Together AI vs Helicone
- Together AI vs Ideogram
- Together AI vs Jasper
- Together AI vs PromptLayer
- Together AI vs Resemble AI
- Together AI vs AI21 Labs
- Together AI vs Copy.ai
- Together AI vs HeyGen

