Softwr

Software · head to head

Together AI vs Vite

Together AI logo

Together AI

Software

Open-source AI at scale

From
Free
Rated
-
Vite logo

Vite

Software

Next generation frontend tooling

From
Free
Rated
-

The short version

  • Each has a real cost: Together AI fine tuning carries a minimum charge of $4.00 per job regardless of dataset size; Vite does not support Node.js built-in polyfills, requiring manual configuration for CommonJS libraries

Where they differ

Only the attributes on which Together AI and Vite actually diverge.

Attributes where Together AI and Vite differ
AttributeTogether AIVite
Pricing modelusage-basedUnknown
PlatformsApi, CloudNode.js, Deno, Bun
Founded20222020

Identical on both: starting price (Free), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).

What each one covers

Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.

Only in Together AI

  • Open-source models
  • Fine-tuning
  • Fast inference
  • Embeddings
  • REST API
  • Python SDK
  • OpenAI compatible
  • Api support

Only in Vite

Nothing recorded that Together AI does not also cover.

What people use each for

The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.

Together AI

  • Serverless inference against open source chat, vision, embedding, image and video modelsnot Vite
  • Renting dedicated single tenant H100, H200 or B200 GPU clusters by the hournot Vite
  • Fine tuning open weight models on a per token basisnot Vite

Vite

No use cases recorded yet. See the Vite review.

Where each one falls short

Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.

Together AI

  • Fine tuning carries a minimum charge of $4.00 per job regardless of dataset size
  • Reserved GPU commitments beyond 180 days are priced by contacting sales with no published rate
  • Volume and enterprise discounts are quote only with no published threshold
  • Reserved dedicated inference pricing is contact sales while only on demand rates of $5.49 to $8.99 per GPU hour are published

Vite

  • Does not support Node.js built-in polyfills, requiring manual configuration for CommonJS libraries
  • File watching fails on Windows Subsystem for Linux 2 in certain conditions
  • Smaller ecosystem and community compared to webpack
  • Ampersands in Windows project paths cause module resolution failures

Pricing, plan by plan

Together AI

Free
  • FreeFree
    • $5 credits
    • API access
  • Pay-per-use$0.2/per-million-tokens
    • All models
    • Fine-tuning

Vite

Free

No published plan breakdown. See the Vite review.

Which should you pick?

Choose Together AI if

  • You need open-source models.
  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Api, Cloud.
  • You also want fine-tuning.

Choose Vite if

  • You want to start without paying.
  • You work on Node.js, Deno, Bun.

Questions people ask

Is Together AI or Vite better?
Neither clearly leads. Together AI starts at Free and Vite at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
Which is cheaper, Together AI or Vite?
Together AI starts at Free and Vite at Free.
Does Together AI or Vite run on more platforms?
Together AI runs on Api, Cloud. Vite runs on Node.js, Deno, Bun.
Can I use Together AI for free?
Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
What is Together AI best used for?
Together AI is most often used for serverless inference against open source chat, vision, embedding, image and video models, renting dedicated single tenant h100, h200 or b200 gpu clusters by the hour, fine tuning open weight models on a per token basis. Of those, serverless inference against open source chat, vision, embedding, image and video models and renting dedicated single tenant h100, h200 or b200 gpu clusters by the hour are not what Vite is typically brought in for.
What can Together AI do that Vite cannot?
Together AI covers Open-source models, Fine-tuning, Fast inference, Embeddings.

Answered from the vendors’ own pages

Vite: Does Vite support CommonJS dependencies?

Vite automatically converts CommonJS dependencies to ES modules during pre-bundling using esbuild, but it does not support Node.js built-in polyfills. For projects requiring Node builtins, additional configuration may be needed.

Source
Vite: Can Vite work offline?

Vite requires internet for initial dependency pre-bundling with esbuild. Once dependencies are pre-bundled and cached, development can continue with local file serving, but full offline development is not supported.

Source
Vite: What are Vite's system requirements on Windows?

Vite can run on Windows, but WSL2 users may experience file watching issues where Vite cannot detect file changes in certain conditions. Windows users with project paths containing ampersands may encounter module resolution failures with npm.

Source
Vite: Does Vite support TypeScript, JSX, and CSS out of the box?

Yes. Vite natively supports TypeScript, JSX, CSS, and WebAssembly without additional configuration needed for basic use.

Source
Share

Related pages

Other head to heads