Software · head to head
JetBrains Rider vs Oracle Database

JetBrains Rider
Software
Cross-platform .NET IDE from JetBrains for C#, F#, VB.NET and Unity
- From
- $18.25/month
- Rated
- -

Oracle Database
Software
The world's most complete, reliable, and secure database
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Only Oracle Database has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: JetBrains Rider requires a paid subscription with no permanently free commercial tier.; Oracle Database high licensing costs for Enterprise Edition with option packs potentially doubling the effective per-processor cost
- They diverge on capability: JetBrains Rider covers Cross-platform .NET Development, Oracle Database covers PL/SQL.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which JetBrains Rider and Oracle Database actually diverge.
| Attribute | JetBrains Rider | Oracle Database |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $18.25/month | Free |
| Pricing model | subscription | Unknown |
| Free tier | No | Yes |
| Platforms | windows, mac, linux | On-premises, Oracle Cloud, Linux, Windows, Unix |
| Founded | 2000 | 1977 |
Identical on both: user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in JetBrains Rider
- Cross-platform .NET Development
- ReSharper-powered Code Analysis
- Integrated Debugger and Profiler
- Version Control Integration
- Unity Support
Only in Oracle Database
- PL/SQL
- Real Application Clusters
- Data Guard
- Advanced Compression
- Partitioning
- In-memory Database
- Multitenant Architecture
- Oracle Cloud
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
JetBrains Rider
- Cross-platform .NET and ASP.NET Core developmentnot Oracle Database
- Unity game development and debuggingnot Oracle Database
- Large-scale C# refactoring with ReSharper-grade analysisnot Oracle Database
- Teams standardizing on JetBrains tooling across languagesnot Oracle Database
Oracle Database
- Transaction processingnot JetBrains Rider
- Data storagenot JetBrains Rider
- Application backendnot JetBrains Rider
- Reportingnot JetBrains Rider
- Data analyticsnot JetBrains Rider
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
JetBrains Rider
- Requires a paid subscription with no permanently free commercial tier.
- Heavier resource usage than lightweight editors like VS Code for small projects.
- Some advanced features overlap with a separate ReSharper Visual Studio plugin, causing licensing confusion.
- First-year pricing increased in late 2025, raising the cost of entry versus prior years.
Oracle Database
- High licensing costs for Enterprise Edition with option packs potentially doubling the effective per-processor cost
- Requires skilled database administrators for proper setup, configuration, and maintenance
- High hardware requirements increase infrastructure costs; less suitable for resource-constrained environments
Pricing, plan by plan
JetBrains Rider
$18.25/month- Individual - Year 1$219/year
- Full Rider IDE license
- Free minor and major updates during subscription
- Individual - Year 2$175/year
- Continuity discount after first year
- Individual - Year 3+$131/year
- Further continuity discount from third year onward
Oracle Database
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Oracle Database review.
Which should you pick?
Choose JetBrains Rider if
- You need cross-platform .net development.
- You work on windows, mac, linux.
- You also want resharper-powered code analysis.
Choose Oracle Database if
- You need pl/sql.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on On-premises, Oracle Cloud, Linux, Windows, Unix.
- You also want real application clusters.
Questions people ask
- Is JetBrains Rider or Oracle Database better?
- Neither clearly leads. JetBrains Rider starts at $18.25/month and Oracle Database at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, JetBrains Rider or Oracle Database?
- Oracle Database has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $18.25/month for JetBrains Rider and Free for Oracle Database.
- Does JetBrains Rider or Oracle Database run on more platforms?
- JetBrains Rider runs on windows, mac, linux. Oracle Database runs on On-premises, Oracle Cloud, Linux, Windows, Unix.
- Can I use Oracle Database for free?
- Yes. Oracle Database has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. JetBrains Rider starts at $18.25/month.
- What is JetBrains Rider best used for?
- JetBrains Rider is most often used for cross-platform .net and asp.net core development, unity game development and debugging, large-scale c# refactoring with resharper-grade analysis, teams standardizing on jetbrains tooling across languages. Of those, cross-platform .net and asp.net core development and unity game development and debugging are not what Oracle Database is typically brought in for.
- What can JetBrains Rider do that Oracle Database cannot?
- JetBrains Rider covers Cross-platform .NET Development, ReSharper-powered Code Analysis, Integrated Debugger and Profiler, Version Control Integration. Oracle Database covers PL/SQL, Real Application Clusters, Data Guard, Advanced Compression.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
JetBrains Rider: Does Rider have a free version?
JetBrains offers a free non-commercial license for Rider for personal, non-commercial use, alongside paid commercial subscriptions with continuity discounts after the first year.
SourceOracle Database: What is the licensing cost of Oracle Database Enterprise Edition?
Oracle Database Enterprise Edition is priced at 47,500 USD per processor as of April 2026. Named User Plus licensing costs 950 USD per user. Pricing varies based on licensing metric chosen.
SourceJetBrains Rider: What counts as non-commercial use under the free license?
Learning, open-source contributions without commercial benefit, content creation like monetized tutorials, and hobby projects qualify; any paid work or commercial release does not.
SourceOracle Database: Does Oracle Database offer a free tier or trial?
Oracle Database offers Oracle Database Free Edition, a no-cost version for development and testing. However, no free trial is available for paid editions.
SourceJetBrains Rider: Does the free non-commercial license include all Rider features?
Yes, it is a full-featured IDE identical to the paid version, with one exception: Code With Me is limited to the Community tier instead of the premium tier.
SourceOracle Database: What are the deployment options for Oracle Database?
Oracle Database can be deployed on premises or through Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. Pricing and features vary based on deployment model selected.
SourceJetBrains Rider: How often does the non-commercial license renew?
It issues a one-year license that renews automatically each year, provided Rider was opened at least once during the preceding six months.
SourceOracle Database: What database management capabilities does Oracle Database provide?
Oracle Database is a converged, multi-model database management system offering in-memory computing, NoSQL, and MySQL database options with comprehensive data management and security features.
SourceJetBrains Rider: What support do non-commercial license holders get?
Non-commercial users get community forums and public bug trackers rather than private support tickets, which are reserved for paid subscribers.
SourceRelated pages
More on JetBrains Rider
More on Oracle Database
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- JetBrains Rider vs ESLint
- JetBrains Rider vs pnpm
- JetBrains Rider vs Turborepo
- JetBrains Rider vs GitHub Copilot
- JetBrains Rider vs Eclipse IDE
- JetBrains Rider vs Yarn
- JetBrains Rider vs CodeSandbox
- JetBrains Rider vs Daytona
- JetBrains Rider vs Ansible
- JetBrains Rider vs Prettier
- JetBrains Rider vs StackBlitz
- JetBrains Rider vs Vite
- JetBrains Rider vs Webpack
- JetBrains Rider vs Argo CD
- JetBrains Rider vs Azure DevOps
- JetBrains Rider vs Bitbucket
- JetBrains Rider vs Buildkite
- JetBrains Rider vs Claude Code
- JetBrains Rider vs Cockroach Labs
- JetBrains Rider vs PostgreSQL
- JetBrains Rider vs Amazon Aurora
- JetBrains Rider vs Elasticsearch
- JetBrains Rider vs PlanetScale
- JetBrains Rider vs Azure SQL
- JetBrains Rider vs ClickHouse
- JetBrains Rider vs Couchbase
- JetBrains Rider vs DuckDB
- JetBrains Rider vs DynamoDB
- JetBrains Rider vs MariaDB
- JetBrains Rider vs Amazon RDS
- JetBrains Rider vs Amazon Redshift
- JetBrains Rider vs Apache Druid
- JetBrains Rider vs Cassandra
- JetBrains Rider vs CouchDB
- JetBrains Rider vs DataGrip
- JetBrains Rider vs Firebolt
- Oracle Database vs ESLint
- Oracle Database vs pnpm
- Oracle Database vs Turborepo
- Oracle Database vs GitHub Copilot
- Oracle Database vs Eclipse IDE
- Oracle Database vs Yarn
- Oracle Database vs CodeSandbox
- Oracle Database vs Daytona
- Oracle Database vs Ansible
- Oracle Database vs Prettier
- Oracle Database vs StackBlitz
- Oracle Database vs Vite
- Oracle Database vs Webpack
- Oracle Database vs Argo CD
- Oracle Database vs Azure DevOps
- Oracle Database vs Bitbucket
- Oracle Database vs Buildkite
- Oracle Database vs Claude Code
- Oracle Database vs Cockroach Labs
- Oracle Database vs PostgreSQL
- Oracle Database vs Amazon Aurora
- Oracle Database vs Elasticsearch
- Oracle Database vs PlanetScale
- Oracle Database vs Azure SQL
- Oracle Database vs ClickHouse
- Oracle Database vs Couchbase
- Oracle Database vs DuckDB
- Oracle Database vs DynamoDB
- Oracle Database vs MariaDB
- Oracle Database vs Amazon RDS
- Oracle Database vs Amazon Redshift
- Oracle Database vs Apache Druid
- Oracle Database vs Cassandra
- Oracle Database vs CouchDB
- Oracle Database vs DataGrip
- Oracle Database vs Firebolt
