Software · head to head
Apache Druid vs Eclipse IDE

Apache Druid
Software
Real-time analytics database for sub-second OLAP queries
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -

Eclipse IDE
Software
Open-source, extensible IDE historically centered on Java development
- From
- Free
- Rated
- -
The short version
- Each has a real cost: Apache Druid open-source offering lacks high-availability, distributed architecture, and enterprise security features; Eclipse IDE startup time and UI responsiveness lag behind newer editors like VS Code.
- They diverge on capability: Apache Druid covers Real-time Ingestion, Eclipse IDE covers Java Development Tools (JDT).
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Apache Druid and Eclipse IDE actually diverge.
| Attribute | Apache Druid | Eclipse IDE |
|---|---|---|
| Platforms | Docker, Kubernetes, Native deployment (Java-based) | windows, mac, linux |
| Founded | 1999 | 2001 |
Identical on both: starting price (Free), pricing model (open-source), free tier (Yes), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Unknown).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Apache Druid
- Real-time Ingestion
- Sub-second Queries
- Column-oriented Storage
- Streaming Integration
- Approximate Algorithms
- Flexible Schemas
- Time-based Partitioning
- Kafka
Only in Eclipse IDE
- Java Development Tools (JDT)
- Plugin Architecture
- Git Integration
- Refactoring Tools
- Workspace and Project Management
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Apache Druid
- Real-time analytics platforms ingesting millions of events per second from streaming sourcesnot Eclipse IDE
- Applications requiring sub-second queries over high-cardinality datasets (billions to trillions of rows)not Eclipse IDE
- Time-series and event analysis at massive scale with columnar storage efficiencynot Eclipse IDE
Eclipse IDE
- Enterprise Java application developmentnot Apache Druid
- Academic and educational programming coursesnot Apache Druid
- Extending the IDE for niche languages via pluginsnot Apache Druid
- Multi-module builds with Maven or Gradlenot Apache Druid
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Apache Druid
- Open-source offering lacks high-availability, distributed architecture, and enterprise security features
- Requires native integration with Apache Kafka or Amazon Kinesis for real-time ingestion; custom integrations need development
- High-concurrency query support (hundreds of thousands QPS) requires significant cluster infrastructure investment
Eclipse IDE
- Startup time and UI responsiveness lag behind newer editors like VS Code.
- Plugin quality and compatibility can be inconsistent across versions.
- Modern language support (e.g. for web frameworks) is weaker than dedicated tools.
- Configuration and workspace setup has a steeper learning curve for newcomers.
Pricing, plan by plan
Apache Druid
FreeNo published plan breakdown. See the Apache Druid review.
Eclipse IDE
Free- FreeFree
- Full IDE and plugin ecosystem, no paid tiers
Which should you pick?
Choose Apache Druid if
- You need real-time ingestion.
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on Docker, Kubernetes, Native deployment (Java-based).
- You also want sub-second queries.
Choose Eclipse IDE if
- You need java development tools (jdt).
- You want to start without paying.
- You work on windows, mac, linux.
- You also want plugin architecture.
Questions people ask
- Is Apache Druid or Eclipse IDE better?
- Neither clearly leads. Apache Druid starts at Free and Eclipse IDE at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Apache Druid or Eclipse IDE?
- Apache Druid starts at Free and Eclipse IDE at Free.
- Does Apache Druid or Eclipse IDE run on more platforms?
- Apache Druid runs on Docker, Kubernetes, Native deployment (Java-based). Eclipse IDE runs on windows, mac, linux.
- Can I use Apache Druid for free?
- Both have a free tier, so you can try either at no cost before committing.
- What is Apache Druid best used for?
- Apache Druid is most often used for real-time analytics platforms ingesting millions of events per second from streaming sources, applications requiring sub-second queries over high-cardinality datasets (billions to trillions of rows), time-series and event analysis at massive scale with columnar storage efficiency. Of those, real-time analytics platforms ingesting millions of events per second from streaming sources and applications requiring sub-second queries over high-cardinality datasets (billions to trillions of rows) are not what Eclipse IDE is typically brought in for.
- What can Apache Druid do that Eclipse IDE cannot?
- Apache Druid covers Real-time Ingestion, Sub-second Queries, Column-oriented Storage, Streaming Integration. Eclipse IDE covers Java Development Tools (JDT), Plugin Architecture, Git Integration, Refactoring Tools.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Eclipse IDE: Is Eclipse IDE free to use, including commercially?
Yes, Eclipse is released under the Eclipse Public License 2.0, a free and open-source license that permits commercial use with no purchase required.
SourceEclipse IDE: How do I extend Eclipse with plugins?
Extensions are installed from the Eclipse Marketplace, which hosts over 1,300 solutions spanning tools, languages, IoT support, and RCP applications, using drag-and-drop installation via the Marketplace Client.
SourceEclipse IDE: What license do Eclipse Marketplace plugins use?
Marketplace listings can be filtered by license type, including EPL, GPL, Apache 2.0, and MIT, since individual plugin authors choose their own licensing terms.
SourceEclipse IDE: Where can I get help with Eclipse?
Support channels include community forums, project office hours, and a contact page maintained by the Eclipse Foundation, in addition to the official Eclipse Platform help documentation.
SourceEclipse IDE: Is Eclipse limited to Java development?
No, while Eclipse's Java Development Tools are its best-known feature, the plugin architecture and marketplace extend it to C/C++, PHP, JavaScript, and many other languages.
SourceRelated pages
More on Apache Druid
More on Eclipse IDE
Keep looking
Other head to heads
- Apache Druid vs Cockroach Labs
- Apache Druid vs PostgreSQL
- Apache Druid vs Amazon Aurora
- Apache Druid vs Elasticsearch
- Apache Druid vs PlanetScale
- Apache Druid vs Azure SQL
- Apache Druid vs ClickHouse
- Apache Druid vs Couchbase
- Apache Druid vs DuckDB
- Apache Druid vs DynamoDB
- Apache Druid vs MariaDB
- Apache Druid vs Oracle Database
- Apache Druid vs Amazon RDS
- Apache Druid vs Amazon Redshift
- Apache Druid vs Cassandra
- Apache Druid vs CouchDB
- Apache Druid vs DataGrip
- Apache Druid vs Firebolt
- Apache Druid vs ESLint
- Apache Druid vs pnpm
- Apache Druid vs Turborepo
- Apache Druid vs GitHub Copilot
- Apache Druid vs Yarn
- Apache Druid vs CodeSandbox
- Apache Druid vs Daytona
- Apache Druid vs Ansible
- Apache Druid vs Prettier
- Apache Druid vs StackBlitz
- Apache Druid vs Vite
- Apache Druid vs Webpack
- Apache Druid vs Argo CD
- Apache Druid vs Azure DevOps
- Apache Druid vs Bitbucket
- Apache Druid vs Buildkite
- Apache Druid vs Claude Code
- Apache Druid vs Coder
- Eclipse IDE vs Cockroach Labs
- Eclipse IDE vs PostgreSQL
- Eclipse IDE vs Amazon Aurora
- Eclipse IDE vs Elasticsearch
- Eclipse IDE vs PlanetScale
- Eclipse IDE vs Azure SQL
- Eclipse IDE vs ClickHouse
- Eclipse IDE vs Couchbase
- Eclipse IDE vs DuckDB
- Eclipse IDE vs DynamoDB
- Eclipse IDE vs MariaDB
- Eclipse IDE vs Oracle Database
- Eclipse IDE vs Amazon RDS
- Eclipse IDE vs Amazon Redshift
- Eclipse IDE vs Cassandra
- Eclipse IDE vs CouchDB
- Eclipse IDE vs DataGrip
- Eclipse IDE vs Firebolt
- Eclipse IDE vs ESLint
- Eclipse IDE vs pnpm
- Eclipse IDE vs Turborepo
- Eclipse IDE vs GitHub Copilot
- Eclipse IDE vs Yarn
- Eclipse IDE vs CodeSandbox
- Eclipse IDE vs Daytona
- Eclipse IDE vs Ansible
- Eclipse IDE vs Prettier
- Eclipse IDE vs StackBlitz
- Eclipse IDE vs Vite
- Eclipse IDE vs Webpack
- Eclipse IDE vs Argo CD
- Eclipse IDE vs Azure DevOps
- Eclipse IDE vs Bitbucket
- Eclipse IDE vs Buildkite
- Eclipse IDE vs Claude Code
- Eclipse IDE vs Coder
