Customer Success · head to head
Apttus vs RevOps
The short version
- Only RevOps has a free tier, so it costs nothing to try first.
- Each has a real cost: Apttus no pricing published on Conga pricing page; RevOps enterprise pricing requires custom quote
- They diverge on capability: Apttus covers CPQ, RevOps covers Data unification.
- Prices and features above were last checked on 31 August 2026.
Where they differ
Only the attributes on which Apttus and RevOps actually diverge.
Identical on both: platforms (Web), user rating (Not yet rated), category (Customer Success).
What each one covers
Drawn from each product's published feature list. An absence here means we hold no record of it - not that the product lacks it.
Only in Apttus
- CPQ
- Contract management
- Pricing optimization
- Revenue recognition
- AI recommendations
- Microsoft Dynamics
- SAP
- Oracle
Only in RevOps
- Data unification
- Process alignment
- Analytics
- Workflow automation
- Reporting
- HubSpot
- Marketo
- Outreach
Both cover
- Salesforce
- Web support
What people use each for
The jobs each tool is most often brought in to do.
Apttus
- Proposal managementnot RevOps
- Contract managementnot RevOps
- Sales enablementnot RevOps
RevOps
- Small revenue operations teams needing basic workflow automation before scaling into paid seatsnot Apttus
Where each one falls short
Documented limitations, not opinions. Every one is a constraint you would hit in normal use.
Apttus
- No pricing published on Conga pricing page
- Requires direct contact with sales for pricing quotes
- Enterprise-focused solution with custom negotiations
RevOps
- Enterprise pricing requires custom quote
- No discounts for monthly payment plans
Pricing, plan by plan
Apttus
$100/month- Professional$100/month
- CPQ
- Contract management
- Pricing engine
- Enterprise$200/month
- AI pricing
- Advanced workflows
- Custom integrations
RevOps
Free- FreemiumFree
- Up to 5 free users
- Up to 3 approval workflows
- 5 templates maximum
- Pro$75/month
- Unlimited teams with 25 free collaborators
- Up to 25 approval workflows
- Unlimited templates
- Enterprise$null/contact sales
- Unlimited collaborators and teams
- Unlimited approval workflows
- Full feature access including AI workflows
Which should you pick?
Choose RevOps if
- You need data unification.
- You want to start without paying.
- You also want process alignment.
Questions people ask
- Is Apttus or RevOps better?
- Neither clearly leads. Apttus starts at $100/month and RevOps at Free, and user ratings are close enough to be indistinguishable. Choose on capability and platform support.
- Which is cheaper, Apttus or RevOps?
- RevOps has a free tier; the other does not. Paid plans start at $100/month for Apttus and Free for RevOps.
- Does Apttus or RevOps run on more platforms?
- Both run on Web, so platform support will not decide this one for you.
- Can I use RevOps for free?
- Yes. RevOps has a free tier, so you can try it without paying. Apttus starts at $100/month.
- What is Apttus best used for?
- Apttus is most often used for proposal management, contract management, sales enablement. Of those, proposal management and contract management are not what RevOps is typically brought in for.
- What can Apttus do that RevOps cannot?
- Apttus covers CPQ, Contract management, Pricing optimization, Revenue recognition. RevOps covers Data unification, Process alignment, Analytics, Workflow automation. Both handle Salesforce, Web support.
Answered from the vendors’ own pages
Apttus: How much does Apttus (Conga) cost?
Apttus pricing is custom and not publicly disclosed. Costs are determined through direct consultation with Conga's sales team based on specific business requirements and deployment size.
SourceRevOps: How much does RevOps cost?
RevOps offers a free tier supporting up to 5 users and 3 workflows. Pro plan costs $75/user/month with unlimited teams and up to 25 workflows. Enterprise pricing is custom. Payment options include monthly, quarterly, or annual billing.
SourceApttus: Does Conga offer published pricing tiers?
No, Conga emphasizes custom pricing built for each business. The vendor states they provide clear details about product options and associated costs through consultation rather than published tier pricing.
SourceRevOps: Is there a discount for annual billing?
Customers can pay monthly, quarterly, or annually. Discounts are not available for monthly payment plans, suggesting better rates for quarterly or annual commitments, though specific discount percentages are not stated.
SourceRevOps: Is there a money-back guarantee?
Yes, RevOps offers a 14-day money-back guarantee on paid plans.
SourceRevOps: Which plan is best for different business sizes?
Freemium is for early businesses with fewer than 5 go-to-market staff. Pro ($75/user/month) is for companies standardizing contracts with 5+ staff. Enterprise is for scaling or global sales teams with 25+ staff.
SourceRelated pages
Other head to heads
- Apttus vs Aviso
- Apttus vs Planhat
- Apttus vs ChurnZero
- Apttus vs Catalyst
- Apttus vs Kapta
- Apttus vs ClientPoint
- Apttus vs RFP360
- Apttus vs SmartKarrot
- Apttus vs ClientSuccess
- Apttus vs InMoment
- Apttus vs Better Proposals
- Apttus vs Akita
- Apttus vs Amity
- Apttus vs Bonjoro
- Apttus vs EverAfter
- Apttus vs Chorus.ai
- Apttus vs Conga
- Apttus vs Custify
- Apttus vs Lessonly
- Apttus vs Natero
- Apttus vs Pragma
- Apttus vs Product Fruits
- Apttus vs Proposable
- RevOps vs Aviso
- RevOps vs Planhat
- RevOps vs ChurnZero
- RevOps vs Catalyst
- RevOps vs Kapta
- RevOps vs ClientPoint
- RevOps vs RFP360
- RevOps vs SmartKarrot
- RevOps vs ClientSuccess
- RevOps vs InMoment
- RevOps vs Better Proposals
- RevOps vs Akita
- RevOps vs Amity
- RevOps vs Bonjoro
- RevOps vs EverAfter
- RevOps vs Chorus.ai
- RevOps vs Conga
- RevOps vs Custify
- RevOps vs Lessonly
- RevOps vs Natero
- RevOps vs Pragma
- RevOps vs Product Fruits
- RevOps vs Proposable


